وزارت دفاع
جناب اجے بھٹ نے رکشا راجیہ منتری کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھالی
08 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جولائی 2021، جناب اجے بھٹ نے8 جولائی 2021 کو رکشا راجیہ منتری کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔ ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے بعد انہوں نے رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ سے ساؤتھ بلاک میں واقع ان کے دفتر میں ملاقات کی۔ دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسروں نے جناب اجے بھٹ کا ان کے دفتر میں استقبال کیا۔ ایک ٹوئٹ میں جناب اجے بھٹ نے یہ ذمہ داری سونپنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ 21 ویں صدی کا ’آتم نربھر بھارت ‘ تیار کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
جناب اجےبھٹ اتراکھنڈ کے نینی تال ۔ اودھم سنگھ نگر حلقہ انتخاب سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں۔ وہ دفاع سے متعلق مستقل کمیٹی ، مشاورتی کمیٹی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، کمیٹی آن سب آرڈی نیٹ لیجس لیش، پرسنل ڈاٹا پروٹیکشن بل 2019 کی مشترکہ کمیٹی اور ایسٹیمیٹس سے متعلق کمیٹی کے رکن ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس سے قبل اتراکھنڈ حکومت میں کابینہ کے وزیر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور پارلیمانی امور ، صحت اور آفات کے بندوبست جیسے قلمدان بھی سنبھالے ہیں۔ وہ اتراکھنڈ لیجس لیٹیو اسمبلی میں لیڈر آف اپوزیشن بھی رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Shri Ajay Bhatt takes over as Raksha Rajya Mantri
08 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Bhatt took over as Raksha Rajya Mantri on July 08, 2021. After assuming charge, he called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at his office in South Block. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence received Shri Ajay Bhatt and welcomed him into his office. In a tweet, Shri Ajay Bhatt thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him the responsibility, saying that he will strive to build the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ of the 21st century.
Shri Ajay Bhatt is a Member of Parliament from Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar constituency, Uttarakhand. He is the member of Standing Committee on Defence; Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Committee on Subordinate Legislation; Joint Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill 2019 and Committee on Estimates. He had, earlier, served as Cabinet Minister in Uttarakhand government, holding portfolios such as Parliamentary Affairs, Health and Disaster Management. He was also the Leader of Opposition in Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly.