Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre allocates Rs.5,009 Crore grant to Karnataka under Jal Jeevan Mission
With four-fold increase in allocation, Central Government backs State to reach ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target by 2023
08 JUL 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, Union government has increased the central grant to Karnataka under the Jal Jeevan Mission in the year 2021-22 to Rs.5,008.79 Crore, which was Rs.1,189.40 Crore in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home in Karnataka by 2023.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.42 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 23.36%, presently 7.66 Crore (40.5%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman &Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 69 districts and more than 98 thousand villages, every household has tap water supply.
In Karnataka, out of 91.19 lakh households, 29.96lakh households (32.86%) have been provided with tap water connections. On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, 24.51 lakh (26.88%) households had tap water supply. In 22 months,only 5.44 lakh households in the State have been provided tap water connections. State has planned to provide tap water connections to 25.17 lakh households in 2021-22, 17.93 lakh tap water connections in 2022-23 and remaining 19.93 lakh tap water connections in 2023-24 to achieve tap water supply for every rural household. The Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B.S. Yediyurappa in his letter to Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has assured 100% coverage with tap water connection to every household of the State by 2023.
Keeping in view of the State’s firm resolve to ensure potable tap water supply to every home, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has approved Rs. 5,008.79 Crore as central grant under Jal Jeevan Mission, a four-fold increase than previous year’s central allocation. With this enhanced central allocation, opening balance of Rs 177.16 Crore,and State’s matching shareof Rs 5,215.93 Crore, a total outlay of Rs 10,401.88 Croreunder Jal Jeevan Mission is available for water supply work inthe State for 2021-22. Thus, ensuring enough fund availability to accelerate the pace of implementation.
In 2021-22, Rs 1,426 Crore has been allocated to Karnataka as 15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 7,524 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Karnataka, will accelerate economic activities and also boost rural economy. It will create new employment opportunities in villages.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres. In Karnataka,41,636 schools (99%) and 51,563 anganwadi centres (95%) have access to piped water supply.Central Government has asked the State to ensure the provision of safe tap water in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres immediately for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene for children.
The State also needs to accord priority in providing tap water supply to households in water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) villages.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field test Kits (FTKs). Out of a total of 78 laboratories, only 1 lab is NABL accredited. State needs to expedite upgrading of these waterqualitytesting laboratories and securing NABL accreditation. These labs should be open to public so that they can get their water samples tested at a nominal cost.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. So far Karnataka has22,203 VWSCs or Pani Samitis in 28,883villagesand 19,446 Village Action Plan (VAPs) have been prepared. In the year 2021-22, the State has planned to engage 30 Implementing State Agencies (ISAs). Karnataka needs to train about 2 lakh people in rural areas to ensure long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکز نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت کرناٹک کو5009کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ مختص کی
مرکزی حکومت الاٹمنٹ میں چار گنا اضافے کے ساتھ 2023تک ’ہر گھر جل‘ کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں ریاست کی مدد کررہی ہے
08 JUL 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ہر گھر میں نل کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کرانے کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کےلئے ،مرکزی حکومت نے سال 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت کرناٹک کے مرکزی گرانٹ کو بڑھا کر 5008.79کروڑ روپے کردیا ہے جو 21-2020میں 1189.40کروڑ روپے تھا۔جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شکھاوت نے الاٹمنٹ میں اس چار گنا اضافے کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے 2023 تک کرناٹک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کا انتظام کرنے کےلئے ریاست کو مکمل مدد کی یقین دہانی کی ہے۔
2019میں مشن کے آغاز میں ،ملک کے کل 19.20کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے صرف 3.23کروڑ (17فیصد) کے پاس نل کے پانی کی فراہمی تھی۔ پچھلے 22مہینوں کے دوران ،کووڈ-19وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن التزامات کے باوجود ،جل جیون مشن کو تیزی سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور 4.42کروڑ کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنیکشن مہیا کیا گیا ہے۔ کوریج میں 23.36فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ ،حال میں ملک بھر میں 7.66 کروڑ (40.5فیصد) دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی ہے۔ گوا،تلنگانہ،انڈمان نکوبار جزائر اور پڈوچیری نے دیہی علاقوں میں 100فیصد گھریلو کنیکشن کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا ہے اور وہاں ’ہرگھر جل‘ کا خواب پورا ہوگیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کے ’سب کا ساتھ ،سب کا وکاس ،سب کا وشواس ‘ کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مشن کا اصولی جملہ ’کوئی بھی چھوٹے نہ‘ ہے اور ہدف ہے کہ ہر گاؤں کے ہر گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کرائی جائے۔ حال میں 69ضلعوں اور 98ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤں میں ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی مہیا ہے۔
کرناٹک میں ،91.19 لاکھ گھروں میں سے ،29.96 لاکھ گھروں (32.86فیصد) کو نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن مہیا کئے گئے ہیں۔ 15 اگست ،2019 کو ،جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت ،24.51 لاکھ (26.88فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی تھی۔ صرف 22 مہینے میں ریاست میں 5.44لاکھ گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن دئے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست نے 22-2021 میں 25.17 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن ،23-2022 میں 17.93 لاکھ نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن اور 24-2023 میں باقی 19.93لاکھ نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن مہیان کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے تاکہ ہر دیہی کنبے کے لئے نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کا ہدف حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ کرناٹک کے وزیراعلی جناب بی ایس ییدورپا نے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شکھاوت کو لکھے اپنے خط میں 2023 تک ریاست کے ہر گھر میں نل کے کنیکشن کے ساتھ 100فیصد کوریج حاصل کرنے کی یقین دہانی کی ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شکھاوت نے ہر گھر میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے ریاست کے پختہ عزم کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے جل جیون مشن کے تحت مرکزی گرانٹ کے طورپر 5008.79 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دے دی جو پچھلے ساتھ کے مرکزی گرانٹ کے مقابلے میں چار گنا زیادہ ہے۔اس بڑھائے گئے مرکزی گرانٹ ،177.16 کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی رقم اور ریاست کے 5215.93کروڑ روپے کے برابر کے تعاون کے ساتھ ریاست میں 22-2021 کےلئے پانی کی فراہمی کے کام کےلئے جل جیون مشن کے تحت کُل 10401.88 کروڑ روپے کا خاکہ موجود ہے۔اس طرح ،عمل درآمدگی کی رفتار میں تیزی لانے کےلئے مناسب مالیت کی فراہمی یقینی کی گئی ہے۔
کرناٹک کو 22-2021 میں دیہی مقامی بلدیہ /پی آر آئی کو پانی اور صاف صفائی کےلئے 15ویں پے کمیشن سے متعلق گرانٹ کے طورپر 1426کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ اگلے پانچ سال یعنی 26-2025تک 7524 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ یقینی ہے۔ کرناٹک کے دیہی علاقوں میں اس زبردست سرمایہ کاری سے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئے گی اور دیہی معیشت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے گاؤں میں روزگار کے نئے موقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ملک میں اسکولوں،آشرموں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بچوں کو محفوظ نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کرنے کےلئے ،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 100 دنوں کی مہم کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر شکھاوت نے 02اکتوبر 2020 کو اس افتتاح کیا تھا۔ نتیجے کے طورپر ،ہریانہ ،ہماچل پردیش،پنجاب ،گجرات، آندھرا پردیش ،گوا ،تمل ناڈو،تلنگانہ ،انڈمان نکوبار جزائر جیسی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے اسکولوں ،آشرموں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کا انتظام کیا۔کرناٹک میں 41636 اسکولوں (99فیصد) اور 51563 آنگن واڑی مراکز (95فیصد) کے پاس نل کے پانی کی سپلائی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاست سے بچوں کی بہتر صحت،بہتر صاف صفائی کی خاطر سبھی بچے ہوئے اسکولوں،آشرموں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں فوراً محفوظ نل کے پانی کا انتظام یقینی بنانے کو کہا ہے۔
ریاست کو پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں ،معیار متاثر گاؤں ،خواہش مند ضلعوں،درج فہرست ذات و قبائل کی اکثریت والے گاؤں اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا (ایس اے جی وائی) گاؤں میں گھروں میں نل کا پانی مہیا کرانے کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں کو اولین ترجیح دی جائے گی،جس کے لئے آنگن واڑی کارکنان،آشا ورکروں ،سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اراکین،پی آر آئی اراکین،اسکول ٹیچروں وغیرہ کو تربیت دی جارہی ہے تاکہ وہ فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ(ایف ٹی کے) کا استعمال کرکے آلودگی سے بچاؤکےلئے پانی کے نمونوں کا ٹیسٹ کرسکیں ۔کُل 78لیبس میں سے صرف ایک لیب ہی این اے بی ایل سے تصدیق شدہ ہے۔ ریاست کو ان آبی معیاری ٹیسٹ لیبس کی ترقی اور این اے بی ایل کی تصدیق حاصل کرنے میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔یہ لیبس عوام کےلئے کھلی ہونی چاہئیں تاکہ وہ برائے نام کی لاگت پر اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرا سکیں۔
جل جیون مشن ایک ’نیچے سے اوپر کی طرف بڑھنے‘ کا ایک نظریہ ہے جہاں منصوبے سے لے کر عمل درآمدگی ،انتظامیہ،آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ تک کمیونٹی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کےلئے ،ریاستی حکومت کو گرام جل اور سوچھتا سمیتی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی)/پانی سمیتی کو مضبوط کرنے،اگلے پانچ برسوں کےلئے دیہی کاموں کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے ،امپلی مینٹنگ اسٹیٹ ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس اے)کو دیہی کمیونٹی کو سنبھالنے اور حمایت کرنے،لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کےلئے امدادی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنی ہوں گی۔ اب تک کرناٹک میں 28883گاؤں میں سے 22203وی ڈبلیو ایس سی یا پانی سمیتیاں ہیں اور 19446ویلیج ایکشن پلان(وی اے پی ) تیار کئے جاچکے ہیں۔سال 22-2021 میں،ریاست نے 30 امپلی مینٹنگ اسٹیٹ ایجنسی (آئی ایس اے) کو اس سے جوڑنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔کرناٹک کو دیہی علاقوں میں تقریباً دو لاکھ لوگوں کو ٹرینڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہر گھر میں یقینی طورپر پانی کی سپلائی کےلئے طویل مدتی استحکام اور پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیراعظم نے 15اگست ،2019کو لال قلعہ سے جل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا۔اس مشن کو 2024تک ملک کے ہر دیہی کنبے کو نل کے پانی کا کنیکشن مہیا کرنے کےلئے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کےلئے کُل 50011کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ طے کیا گیا ہے۔ریاست کے اپنے وسائل اور پانی اور صاف صفائی کےلئے آر ایل بی /پی آر آئی کو 15ویں پے کمیشن سے متعلق گرانٹ کے طورپر 26940کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے ساتھ ،اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے شعبہ میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔اس سے گاؤں میں روزگار کے نئے موقع پیدا ہورہے ہیں اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوطی مل رہی ہے۔