وزارت خزانہ
فرانس میں بھارتی اثاثوں کو ضبط کرنے سے متعلق رپورٹوں پر وزارت خزانہ کا جواب
08 JUL 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی ۔ 8 جولائی۔ ایسی خبریں موصول ہورہی ہیں کہ کیرن انرجی نے پیرس میں بھارتی حکومت کی سرکاری ملکیت کو ضبط یا منجمد کردیا ہے تاہم بھارتی حکومت کو کسی بھی فرانسیسی عدالت سے اس سلسلے میں کوئی نوٹس ، آرڈر یا اطلاع موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔حکومت ان حقائق کا پتہ لگانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے اور جب بھی اس طرح کے آرڈر موصول ہوئے تو مناسب قانونی تدابیر اپنائی جائیں گی اور اپنے وکیلوں سے مشورہ کرکے بھارت کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت نے پہلے ہی ہیگ کورٹ آف اپیل میں دسمبر 2020 بین الاقوامی ثالثی ایوارڈ کو منسوخ کرنے کے لئے 22 مارچ 2020 کو ایک عرضی داخل کی تھی۔ حکومت ہیگ میں اس معاملے میں قانونی کارروائی کی منسوخی کے لئے اس معاملے پر اپنا بھر پور دفاع کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیرن کے نمائدوں اور سی ای او نے ا س معاملے کے حل کے لئے حکومت ہند سے بات چیت کی خاطر رجوع کیا ہے۔ اس معاملے پر ثمر آور بات چیت ہوئی ہے اور ملک کے قانونی ڈھانچے کے اندر تنازعے کو خوش اسلوبی سے حل کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے دروازے کھلے ہوئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
Response from Ministry of Finance on reports relating to freezing of Indian assets in France
08 JUL 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
There have been news reports that Cairn Energy has seized/ frozen State owned property of Government of India in Paris. However, Govt. of India has not received any notice , order or communication , in this regard, from any French Court.
Government is trying to ascertain the facts, and whenever such an order is received, appropriate legal remedies will be taken, in consultation with its Counsels, to protect the interests of India.
Government has already filed an application on March 22, 2021 to set aside the December 2020 international arbitral award in The Hague Court of Appeal. Government of India will vigorously defend its case in Set Aside proceedings at The Hague.
It is also stated that the CEO and the representatives of Cairns have approached the Government of India for discussions to resolve the matter. Constructive discussions have been held and the Government remains open for an amicable solution to the dispute within the country’s legal framework.