वित्‍त मंत्रालय
फ्रांस में भारतीय संपत्तियों को जब्त करने से संबंधित रिपोर्टों पर वित्त मंत्रालय की प्रतिक्रिया
08 JUL 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसी खबरें आई हैं कि केयर्न एनर्जी ने पेरिस में भारत सरकार की स्वामित्व वाली संपत्ति को जब्त कर लिया है। हालांकि, भारत सरकार को किसी भी फ्रांसीसी न्यायालय से इस संबंध में कोई नोटिस, आदेश या सूचना प्राप्त नहीं हुई है।
भारत सरकार सही तथ्यों का पता लगाने की कोशिश कर रही है और जब भी ऐसा कोई आदेश प्राप्त होगा, भारत के हितों की रक्षा के लिए अपने वकीलों से राय-मशविरा करके भारत के हितों को ध्यान में रखकर उचित कानूनी कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
भारत सरकार दिसंबर 2020 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता पुरस्कार को रद्द करने के लिए पहले ही 22 मार्च, 2021 को एक आवेदन हेग स्थित स्थायी मध्यस्थता अदालत में दायर कर चुकी है।
यह भी कहा गया है कि केयर्न के सीईओ और प्रतिनिधियों ने चर्चा के जरिये मामले को सुलझाने के लिए भारत सरकार से संपर्क किया था। इस पर रचनात्मक बातचीत हुई है और सरकार देश के कानून के तहत इस विवाद के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए खुलकर बातचीत करने को तैयार है।

Ministry of Finance
Response from Ministry of Finance on reports relating to freezing of Indian assets in France
08 JUL 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
There have been news reports that Cairn Energy has seized/ frozen State owned property of Government of India in Paris. However, Govt. of India has not received any notice , order or communication , in this regard, from any French Court.
Government is trying to ascertain the facts, and whenever such an order is received, appropriate legal remedies will be taken, in consultation with its Counsels, to protect the interests of India.
Government has already filed an application on March 22, 2021 to set aside the December 2020 international arbitral award in The Hague Court of Appeal. Government of India will vigorously defend its case in Set Aside proceedings at The Hague.
It is also stated that the CEO and the representatives of Cairns have approached the Government of India for discussions to resolve the matter. Constructive discussions have been held and the Government remains open for an amicable solution to the dispute within the country’s legal framework.