Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour & Employment Minister Bhupendra Yadav and MoS Rameswar Teli take charge of new assignments
08 JUL 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment & Forests Shri Bhupendra Yadav took charge of his office in the Ministry of Labour and Employment here today. Shri Yadav is a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha, representing the state of Rajasthan. He is an expert on parliamentary select committees. He was Chairman of the Joint Committee on Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2015. At present, he is Chairman of Rajya Sabha Select Committee on Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019.
Labour & Employment Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra welcoming the Union Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav and MoS Shri Rameswar Teli.
The Minister met the senior officers of the Ministry, and took stock of the ongoing, pending and burning issues in the Ministry. The Minister directed the senior officers that any new ideas which comes to their mind should be openly shared and discuss with him so that suitable policies and schemes can be devised and implemented for the crores of workers, both organized and unorganized, in the country.
Union Minister for Labour & Employment Shri Bhupendra Yadav and MoS Shri Rameswar Teli in a meeting with senior officers of the Ministry.
Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli also took charge of the office of MoS Labour and Employment today. He was earlier Minister of State for Food Processing Industries. He is a Lok Sabha MP from Dibrugarh, Assam.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব এবং প্রতিমন্ত্রী রামেশ্বর তেলী তাঁদের নতুন দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন
08 JUL 2021 8:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং পরিবেশ ও বনমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব আজ শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের দপ্তরে তাঁর নতুন দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। শ্রী যাদব রাজস্থান থেকে রাজ্যসভার সাংসদ। তিনি সংসদীয় সিলেক্ট কমিটির একজন বিশেষজ্ঞ। এছাড়াও তিনি ২০১৫ সালের দেউলিয়া ও ঋণ খেলাপি সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী তৈরিতে যৌথ কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান ছিলেন। বর্তমানে তিনি ২০১৯ সালের সারোগেসি রেগুলেশন বিল নিয়ে রাজ্যসভার সিলেক্ট কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান।
মন্ত্রী আজ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং বিভিন্ন বকেয়া ও বহুল আলোচিত বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তিনি উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের বলেছেন, মন্ত্রকের কাজকর্ম করার জন্য নতুন নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা মাথায় এলে তাঁরা যেন খোলাখুলিভাবে সেটি তাঁর সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন। এর ফলে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি ও পরিকল্পনা রচনা করা সম্ভব হবে, যা দেশের কোটি কোটি সংগঠিত ও অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের কাজে লাগবে।
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলী শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তাঁর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। আসামের ডিব্রুগড় লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের সাংসদ, শ্রী তেলী, এর আগে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।