حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے کسان متر اور کسان وکاس کیندر مقامی بولی کے اجلاسوں کے ذریعہ ایگری ٹیک کو کسانوں کے لئے قابل رسائی بنانے کے کام میں شراکت داری کریں گے
07 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 جولائی 2021، زرعی پریزینٹیشن کی سیریز کے 28 ایڈیشن میں پنجاب کے ایک کسان بلراج مہمان کے طور پر شامل ہوئے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ماحول میں رطوبت کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک سینسر لگائے جانے سے ان کے آبپاشی کے طریقے پر کیا اثر پڑا ہے۔ان کے گاؤں میں بجلی نہیں ہے اور وہ ڈیزل سے چلنے والا پمپ استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس سینسر کو لگانے سے ڈیزل اور پانی دونوں کی بچت ہوئی (جو کہ ان کے مطابق 15، 20 گھنٹے پمپ چلانے کے برابر ہے)۔ سینسر سے مٹی کی نچلی سطحوں میں نمی کا پتہ لگایا جاسکا۔ ان کو بہتر فصل حاصل ہوئی اور سوائل ہیلتھ میں بھی بہتری آئی۔ یہ سینسر ایک ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ میں تیار ہے۔
زرعی ٹکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ایک بڑا چیلنج کسانوں، ایف پی او اور کرشی وکاس کیندروں (کے وی کے) یعنی استعمال کرنے والوں تک رسائی کا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کسان متر کا نظریہ تیار کیا گیا اور یہ سپلائی کو مانگ سے جوڑنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس ، کے وی کیز کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی مدد کرسکتے ہیں اور کسان اپنے کچھ چیلنجوں کے سولیوشنز حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
بھارتی تحقیقی اداروں میں ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ زرعی پریزینٹیشن کی سیریز اور ان کے انکیوبیٹیڈ اسٹارٹ اپس نے مختلف معاملات زرعی بندوبست ، فصل کے بعد کے بندوبست ، متعلقہ زراعت وغیرہ کی تقریباً 150 زرعی ٹکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ٹکنالوجیز حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ پریزینٹیشن بنیادی طور پر مانگ کرنے والے ارکان (صنعت اور انکیو بیٹرز) کے لئے تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور ان کا مقصد ٹکنالوجیز کا اندازہ قدر اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ زراعت کی سپلائی سائڈ کو مانگ کی سائڈ سے جوڑنا ہے۔
تین جولائی 2021 کو 28 ویں ایڈیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ایگری کلچرل ایکسٹیشن) ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ نے بتایا کہ کسان متر، کسانوں کے مسائل کے لئے ٹکنالوجی سولیوشنز تیار کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر ، آئی سی ایس ٹی، این ایس آر سی ای ایل کو ایسی ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات تیار کرنے کے عمل کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی جو ریسرچ لیباریٹری میں تیار ہورہی ہیں اور ملک کے کسانوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ ان ویبیناروں کے مقامی بولی کے اجلاس منعقد کئے جانے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آئندہ ویبیناروں میں اپنے مسائل کے بارے میں بات کرنے اور انہیں کس طرح کے ٹکنالوجی سولیوشنز کی ضرورت ہے، یہ بتانے کے لئے مزید کشان آگے آئیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایک کسان ، بہت سے کسانوں کی تربیت میں معاون ہوگا۔ اس لئے اگر ہم ایک کسان کو ٹکنالوجی کی تربیت دیں گے تو اس سے معلومات کی منتقلی میں بھی مدد ملے گی‘‘۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کسانو وکاس کیندروں کو ان سولیوشنز کو کسانوں تک پہنچانے میں مددگار بتایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسان وکاس کیندروں کے دفتروں میں، کسانوں کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے انعقاد سے یہ سولیوشنز کسانوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اس کام میں اب تک 75 کے وی کیز نے شرکت کی ہے۔
اٹھائیسواں ایڈیشن یہاں دیکھیں : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SyC2G2DRT0
کسانوں کے لئے مقامی زبان کے ان اجلاسوں کے انعقاد کی سہولت فراہم کرانے والی رضا کار تنظیموں میں وی آئی ٹی اسکول آف ایگری کلچرل انوویشنز اینڈ ایڈوانسڈ لرننگ، وی اے آئی اے ایل (تمل)، اور گرامین انکیوبیشن سنٹر (تیلگو) شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹیمیں گجراتی، مراٹھی اور راجستھانی میں اجلاس منعقد کرنے کے لئے دوسروں سے بھی بات چیت کررہی ہیں۔تمل اور تیلگو میں آئندہ اجلاس 10 جولائی اور 17 جولائی کو منعقد کئے جانے ہیں۔ آئندہ مہینوں میں اس پہل میں مزید کے وی کے کے شرکت کرنے پر دیگر مقامی زبانوں میں بھی ان اجلاسوں کے ٹیلی کاسٹ کا منصوبہ ہے۔
کسان متر کے بارے میں :
کسان متر یا ’ کسانوں کے دوست‘ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کی ایک پہل ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کے مختلف ڈاٹا ذرائع سے معلومات کی بنیاد پر شفارشات کرنے اور بھارتی کسانوں کو معلومات فراہم کراتے ہوئے انہیں مزید خود کفیل بنانا ہے۔ ویب سائٹ یہ ہے: https://kisanmitr.gov.in/
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے بارے میں:
نومبر 1999 میں کابینہ سکریٹریٹ نے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کا دفتر قائم کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد سرکاری محکموں، اداروں اور صنعت کی شراکت داری میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اقتصادی اور سماجی شعبوں میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر فوکس کرتے ہوئے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع سے متعلق معاملوں میں وزیراعظم اور کابینہ کو مفید اور بامقصد مشورہ دینا ہے۔
کے وی کے بارے میں:
کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) ’’ٹکنالوجی کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کے استعمال کے لئے مظاہرہ اور صلاحیت سازی‘‘ کی تفویض کردہ ذمہ داری پوری کرنے کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ کیندر نیشنل ایگری کلچرل ریسرچ سسٹم (این اے آر ایس) کا ایک حصہ ہیں ، جس کا مقصد زراعت اور متعلقہ صنعتوں میں ٹکنالوجی کے جائزے، انہیں بہتر بنانے اور ان کے مظاہرے کے ذریعہ مقام مخصوص کے ٹکنالوجی ماڈیولز کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔
انڈین سی ایس ٹی کے بارے میں:
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر نے ایک رجسٹرڈ پبلک ٹرسٹ انڈین سینٹر فار سوشل ٹرانسفارمیشن (انڈین سی ایس ٹی) کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں جو کہ 26 نومبر 2016 سے مویشی پروری ، ڈیری مصنوعات اور ماہی گیری کی وزارت (جو کہ اس وقت) زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے لئے ویب سائٹ https://epashuhaat.gov.in کو چلاتا ہے۔ یہ ویب سائٹ انڈین سی ایس ٹی نے ہی تیار کی ہے۔ انڈین سی ایس ٹی نے ای۔ پشو ہاٹ کی طرز پر کسانو متر پورٹل تیار کرنے کے لئے اپنے جی پی ایم ایس ٹرانسپورٹل کا تعاون بھی کیا ہے۔
این ایس آر سی ای ایل کے بارے میں:
خصوصی طور پر صنعت کاروں اور طلبا اور خاتون صنعت کاروں کو خدمات فراہم کرانے والے پروگراموں کے ساتھ آئی آئی ایم بی کا این ایس آر سی ای ایل اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کے مختلف صنعت کاروں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ این ایس آر سی ای ایل اسٹارٹ اپس ، صنعتی سرپرستوں اپنے بنیادی ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بنگلور کے ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کو ایک مقام پر جمع کرتا ہے جو کہ تھیوری اور پریکٹس کے بارے میں مسلسل بات چیت جاری رکھتے ہیں۔

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of PSA’s KisanMitr & KVKs partner to make agritech accessible for farmers through vernacular sessions
07 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th edition of the series of agricultural presentations had a guest. Balraj, a farmer from Punjab spoke about the impact that deploying a sensor to detect moisture in the atmosphere has made in their irrigation practices. His village doesn’t have electricity and they use diesel-run pumps. Deploying this sensor saved both diesel, and water (which he quantified as 15-20 hours of running the pump). The sensor was able to detect moisture in the lower layers of the soil. He observed an improvement in crop yield and soil health. This sensor is a product of an agritech startup.
One of the biggest challenges,for agriculture technology start-ups,is reaching out to the farmers, FPOs,and Krishi Vigyan Kendras(KVKs) – their end-users. Kisanmitr was conceptualized and has been successful in linking the Supply with the Demand side. The start-ups can support the farmers through the KVKs and the farmers can find solutions to some of their challenges.
The series of agricultural presentations by technology developers across the Indian research Institutes and their incubated start-ups have helped showcasearound 150 agricultural technologies across different themes, farm management, post-harvest management, allied agriculture, etc.These have been garnered under the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India. The presentations are made primarily for the demand members (Industry and Incubators) to evaluate the technologies and to stitch the supply side and Demand side of agriculture through technology.
Speaking at the 28th edition on 3rd July 2021, Dr. A. K. Singh, Deputy Director-General, (Agricultural Extension) ICAR pointed out thatKisanMitr is helping meet the PM’s vision of developing technology solutions for farmers' problems. He congratulated the Office of PSA, ICST, NSRCEL for facilitating the process of making technology and innovations that are developed in research laboratories across the country reach farmers across the country. Applauding the organization of vernacular sessions of these webinars, he also hoped that the upcoming webinars will bring together more farmers to talk about their problems, and what technology solutions they need. He opined that “one farmer will help train many more farmers. So, if we train one with technology,they will help transfer knowledge too.” Dr. Singh called out to the KVKs to be flag bearers and help reach these solutions to reach the farmer by organizing a viewing session in KVK offices for farmers for demonstration of technologies. Seventy-five KVKs have, till now, partnered for this outreach.
Watch the 28th edition here:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SyC2G2DRT0
Among thevoluntary organizationsthat are facilitating the organization of these vernacular language sessions for farmers are VIT School of Agricultural Innovations and Advanced Learning, VAIAL (Tamil), and Grameena Incubation Center (Telugu). The teams are in talks with others for sessions in Gujarati, Marathi, and Rajasthani.The upcoming sessions in Tamil and Telugu are planned to be held on 10th July and 17th July respectively. Coming months, the plan is to telecast these sessions in other regional languages as more KVK partners join the initiative.
About KisanMitr:
KisanMitr or ‘Friends of the Farmers’, is an initiative of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India. This project aims to make Indian farmers more self-reliant by giving them insights and recommendations based on information from various data sources from different departments of the Government. The website is at: https://kisanmitr.gov.in/
About Office of Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India:
In November 1999, Cabinet Secretariat established the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. The PSA’s office aims to provide pragmatic and objective advice to the Prime Minister and Cabinet on matters related to science, technology, and innovation with a focus on the application of science and technology in critical infrastructure, economic and social sectors in partnership with Government departments, institutions, and industry.
About KVK:
The Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) work towards the mandate of “Technology Assessment and Demonstration for its Application and Capacity Development.” These kendras (centres) are a part of the National Agricultural Research System (NARS), which aims at assessment of location-specific technology modules in agriculture and allied enterprises, through technology assessment, refinement, and demonstrations. KVKs have been functioning as Knowledge and Resource Centre of agricultural technology supporting initiatives of public, private, and voluntary sectors for improving the agricultural economy of the district and are linking the NARS with extension system and farmers.
About Indian CST:
The Office of PSA engaged the services of the Indian Centre for Social Transformation (Indian CST) (www.indiancst.in), a Registered Public Trust who developed and are maintaining https://epashuhaat.gov.in for the Ministry of Animal Husbandry Dairying and Fisheries for the (then) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare since 26.11.2016. Indian CST has contributed its GPMS Transportal for building the KISANMITR portal on the lines of e-pashuhaat.
About NSRCEL:
With programs specifically catering to entrepreneurs with profit ventures and social ventures, also student and women entrepreneurs, IIMB’s NSRCEL offers its support to various players of the startup ecosystem. NSRCEL brings together startups, industry mentors, eminent academicians from its parent institution Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, and researchers who thrive on continuous interaction of theory and practice.