आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण आणि आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्रालयांची वन हक्क कायद्याच्या अधिक प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी संयुक्त निवेदनावर स्वाक्षरी
वन व्यवस्थापनात अनुसूचित जमाती आणि वनवासींचा सहभाग सुधारेल आणि वन हक्क कायदा खऱ्या अर्थाने अंमलात आणला जाईल : अर्जुन मुंडा
संयुक्त निवेदनाद्वारे विभक्तपणे काम न करता मंत्रालये आणि विभाग यांच्यात समन्वय साधण्याबाबत आमूलाग्र बदलांचे संकेतः प्रकाश जावडेकर
06 JUL 2021 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2021
पर्यावरण, वन व हवामान बदल सचिव आर.पी. गुप्ता आणि आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अनिल कुमार झा यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत पर्यावरण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर आणि आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांच्या उपस्थितीत "संयुक्त निवेदनावर " वर स्वाक्षरी केली.
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना संबोधित केलेले हे संयुक्त निवेदन वन हक्क कायदा (एफआरए) 2006 ची अधिक प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि वनवासी अनुसूचित जमातींची (एफडीएसटी) आणि इतर पारंपारिक वनवासींची उपजीविका सुधारण्याच्या क्षमतेशी संबंधित आहे.
यावेळी आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा म्हणाले की जैव विविधता, पर्यावरण संवर्धन आणि वनक्षेत्र वाढवण्याच्या माध्यमातून हवामान बदलाच्या दिशेने केल्या जात असलेल्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये आदिवासी व इतर वनवासी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देऊ शकतात.
आपल्या बीजभाषणात मुंडा म्हणाले की, आजचे संयुक्त निवेदन वनवासींच्या हक्क आणि कर्तव्यासाठी आहे तसेच वन व्यवस्थापन प्रक्रियेत अशा समुदायांचा सहभाग सुधारण्यासाठी आहे.
त्यांनी उपस्थितांना माहिती देताना सांगितले की, 10 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी दोन्ही मंत्र्यांमध्ये बैठक झाली . वन व्यवस्थापनामध्ये या समुदायाचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यातील समस्या सोडवण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही बैठक झाली आणि आजचे संयुक्त निवेदन या विस्तृत चर्चेची फल निष्पत्ती आहे.
पर्यावरण मंत्री जावडेकर म्हणाले की, संयुक्त निवेदनात विभक्तपणे काम न करता मंत्रालये आणि विभाग यांच्यात समन्वय साधण्याबाबत आमूलाग्र बदलांचे संकेत असून ही एक सकारात्मक घडामोड आहे.
केंद्र सरकार आदिवासी व आदिवासी क्षेत्रांच्या विकासासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. मंजूर एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळांची (ईएमआरएस) संख्या 620 वर गेली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, वन धन योजना सुरू करणे आणि किमान समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) कक्षेत दुय्यम वन उत्पादनांची संख्या गेल्या काही वर्षात 10 वरून 86 पर्यंत वाढवल्यामुळे या जमातींना त्यांचे उत्पन्न आणि उदरनिर्वाहाच्या संधी सुधारण्यात मोठी मदत झाली आहे. असे पर्यावरण मंत्री म्हणाले.
या प्रसंगी आदिवासी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री रेणुका सिंग सरुता यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि संयुक्त निवेदन ऐतिहासिक असल्याचे सांगत स्वागत केले. हे सर्व हितधारकांना एकत्र आणेल आणि वनवासींसाठी फायद्याचे ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पर्यावरण राज्यमंत्री बाबुल सुप्रियो यांनी वन हक्क कायदा 2006 ची उद्दीष्टे योग्य पद्धतीने साध्य करण्यासाठी कृती करण्याचे आवाहन केले. वन संवर्धन आणि जैवविविधताच नव्हे तर अनुसूचित जमाती व इतर पारंपरिक वनवासींच्या कल्याणासाठीही हा निर्णय महत्वाचा ठरेल.
या कार्यक्रमाला वन, महसूल व आदिवासी कल्याण विभागातील प्रधान सचिव / सचिव, वन मुख्य संरक्षक, आदिवासी / कल्याण विभागांचे आयुक्त/ संचालक, आदिवासी संशोधन संस्थांचे संचालक (टीआरआय) तसेच स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि भागीदार संस्थांचे सदस्य यांच्यासह 300 हून अधिक जण उपस्थित होते.
संयुक्त निवेदनाच्या ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांसाठी येथे क्लिक करा

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Joint Communication for more effective implementation of the Forest Rights Act signed by Environment and Tribal Affairs Ministries
Will improve participation of STs and forest dwellers in forest management and ensure that Forest Rights Act is implemented in letter and spirit: Shri Arjun Munda
The joint communication indicates a paradigm shift from working in silos to achieving convergence between Ministries and Departments: Shri Prakash Javadekar
06 JUL 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
A “Joint Communication” was signed by Shri R.P. Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC), and Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), in the presence of Minister of Environment, , Shri Prakash Javadekar and Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda today in New Delhi.
The Joint Communication, addressed to all Chief Secretaries of States/UTs, pertains to more effective implementation of the Forest Rights Act(FRA), 2006 and for harnessing the potential for livelihood improvement of the Forest Dwelling Scheduled Tribes (FDSTs) and other Traditional Forest Dwellers (OTFDs).
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda stated that tribals and other forest dwellers can contribute significantly in efforts towards climate change through preservation of biodiversity, environmental conservation and enhancing forest cover.
In his key-note address, Shri Munda said that today’s joint communication is oriented towards the rights and duties of the forest dwellers and to improve participation of such communities in the process of forest management.
The Minister further informed the gathering that a meeting was held between both ministers on 10th August, 2020 which was intended to resolve issues in ensuring community participation in forest management and today’s joint communication, is a culmination of the series of consultations done after that.
The Environment Minister, Shri Javadekar said that the joint communication indicates a paradigm shift from one of working in silos to achieving convergence between Ministries and Departments, and is a very positive development.
“Government of India is committed for development of Tribes and Tribal areas. The number of sanctioned Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) has gone up to 620. Similarly, the launch of Van DhanYojana and increasing the number of Minor Forest Products (MFP) in the bracket of Minimum Support Price (MSP) from 10 to 86 in the last few years has supported tribes immensely in improving their incomes and livelihood prospects.” said the Environment Minister.
On the occasion Minister of State for Tribal Affairs,Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta expressed happieness and hailed the the joint communication as historic that would bring all the stakeholders together and hoped that it will prove beneficial for forest dwellers.
Shri Babul Supriyo Minister of State for Environment, gave a call for action to achieve objectives of Forest Rights Act, 2006 in its right earnest. The step will go a long way for the benefit of not only forest conservation and biodiversity as well as for the welfare of the Scheduled Tribes & OTFDs.
The event was attended by more than 300 participants including State Government officials such as Principal Secretaries/Secretaries in the Forest, Revenue and Tribal Welfare Departments, Principal Chief Conservators of Forest, Commissioners/Directors of Tribal Welfare Departments, Directors of Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) as well as members from NGOs and partnering organizations.
Click Here For Salient Features of Joint Communication