Ministry of Earth Sciences
Increased Rainfall Very Likely along West Coast from 9th July
Rain Intensity Likely to Reduce over Northeast from 8th July
06 JUL 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per the weather forecast bulletin of India Meteorological Department (IMD), due to strengthening of southwest monsoon over Arabian Sea, enhanced rainfall activity is very likely along the west coast from 9th July. Widespread rainfall with
isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Konkan & Goa, Coastal
Karnataka and Kerala & Mahe from 9th July onwards.
At the same time, due to revival of southwest monsoon from 8th July, rainfall intensity and distribution are very likely to decrease over northeast India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam & Meghalaya and Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura) from 9th July.
The moist easterly winds in lower level from Bay of Bengal are likely to establish gradually over parts of eastern India from 08th July. It is likely to spread into northwest India covering Punjab and north Haryana by 10th July. Accordingly, southwest monsoon is likely to advance over remaining parts of West Uttar Pradesh, some more parts of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Delhi around 10th July.
Under the influence of these conditions scattered to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls very likely over Central India (Madhya Pradesh, Vidarbha, Chhattisgarh) and isolated very heavy rainfall also very likely over Vidarbha and Chhattisgarh on 8th July.
Scattered to widespread rainfall is very likely over Northwest India from 9th July and isolated heavy
rainfall also very likely over Uttarakhand from 8th; over Himachal Pradesh
and Uttar Pradesh from 9th and over East Rajasthan from 10 July onwards.
Table-1

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
9 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਤੱਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
8 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਘਟਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
06 JUL 2021 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐਮਡੀ) ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਤੱਟ ਤੇ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੇਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਡ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੋਣ, 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ (ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ) ਵਿਚ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਘਟਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾਡ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਮੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨੇਡ਼ੇ ਤੇਡ਼ੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਧੀਨ 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਮੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ (ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਵਿਦਰਭ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗਡ਼੍ਹ) ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿੰਡੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਖਿੰਡੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਅਤੇ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।