Ministry of Earth Sciences
Increased Rainfall Very Likely along West Coast from 9th July
Rain Intensity Likely to Reduce over Northeast from 8th July
06 JUL 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per the weather forecast bulletin of India Meteorological Department (IMD), due to strengthening of southwest monsoon over Arabian Sea, enhanced rainfall activity is very likely along the west coast from 9th July. Widespread rainfall with
isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Konkan & Goa, Coastal
Karnataka and Kerala & Mahe from 9th July onwards.
At the same time, due to revival of southwest monsoon from 8th July, rainfall intensity and distribution are very likely to decrease over northeast India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam & Meghalaya and Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura) from 9th July.
The moist easterly winds in lower level from Bay of Bengal are likely to establish gradually over parts of eastern India from 08th July. It is likely to spread into northwest India covering Punjab and north Haryana by 10th July. Accordingly, southwest monsoon is likely to advance over remaining parts of West Uttar Pradesh, some more parts of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Delhi around 10th July.
Under the influence of these conditions scattered to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls very likely over Central India (Madhya Pradesh, Vidarbha, Chhattisgarh) and isolated very heavy rainfall also very likely over Vidarbha and Chhattisgarh on 8th July.
Scattered to widespread rainfall is very likely over Northwest India from 9th July and isolated heavy
rainfall also very likely over Uttarakhand from 8th; over Himachal Pradesh
and Uttar Pradesh from 9th and over East Rajasthan from 10 July onwards.
Table-1

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में 9 जुलाई से बारिश की गतिविधियों में वृद्धि होने की संभावना
8 जुलाई से पूर्वोत्तर भारत में बारिश की तीव्रता कम होने का अनुमान
06 JUL 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के समग्र भारत के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन के अनुसार अरब सागर पर दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के प्रभावी होने के कारण पश्चिमी तटीय क्षेत्रों में 9 जुलाई से वर्षा की गतिविधि में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। अनुमान है कि 9 जुलाई से कोंकण और गोवा, तटीय कर्नाटक और केरल तथा माहे में अधिकांश स्थानों पर में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ व्यापक वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
वहीं, 8 जुलाई से दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के प्रभावी होने के कारण, 9 जुलाई से पूर्वोत्तर भारत (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मेघालय, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा) में मॉनसून वर्षा का दायरा और बारिश की तीव्रता दोनों में कमी आने की संभावना है।
बंगाल की खाड़ी से चलने वाली नम पूर्वी हवाएं क्षोभ मण्डल यानि ट्रोपोस्फीयर के निचले स्तर पर 8 जुलाई से काफी तेज़ हो जाएंगी। पहले यह हवाएं पूर्वी भारत के राज्यों को कवर करेंगी और उसके बाद 10 जुलाई तक इन हवाओं के पंजाब और उत्तरी हरियाणा तक पहुँचने की संभावना है। हवाओं के प्रभावी होने के कारण अनुमान है कि दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून 10 जुलाई के आसपास पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान तथा पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के बाकी भागों के साथ-साथ दिल्ली पहुँच सकता है।
मौसमी स्थितियों में इन बदलावों के बीच मध्य भारत के राज्यों (मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और विदर्भ) में अधिकांश जगहों पर बारिश शुरू होने की संभावना है। विदर्भ और छत्तीसगढ़ में 8 जुलाई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के राज्यों में भी 9 जुलाई से कई स्थानों पर वर्षा शुरू होने का अनुमान है। उत्तराखंड में इससे पहले 8 जुलाई को ही कुछ स्थानों पर भारी बारिश शुरू हो सकती है। जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश में 9 जुलाई से तथा पूर्वी राजस्थान में 10 से जुलाई से एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।