نیتی آیوگ
ملک بھر میں ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر اٹل انو ویشن مشن نے ’اے آئی ایم۔ آئی ایل ای اے پی‘ کا پہلا فنٹیک کوہورٹ مکمل کیا
30 JUN 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 جون 2021، ملک بھر میں ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو زبردست فروغ دینے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انو ویشن مشن نے بدھ کے روز ’اے آئی ایم۔ آئی ایل ای اے پی‘ کا اپنا پہلا فنٹیک کوہورٹ مکمل کیا، جو کہ صنعت، بازاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کےلئے ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنے کی ایک پہل ہے۔
فنٹیک کوہورٹ کا کام ’اے آئی ایم۔ آئی ایل ای اے پی (صنعتی مستعدی اور منفعت کے لئے اختراعی قیادت) پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس ریسو اینڈ ویزا کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں موضوع پر مبنی ورچوول ڈیمو ڈیز آرگنائزڈ اے آئی ایم کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا۔
پروگرام کا آغاز 14 سے 17 جون 2021 تک ’فنٹیک‘ اسٹارٹ اپس (متعدد اے آئی ایم سپورٹیڈ فنٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے منتخب کئے گئے چند اسٹارٹ اپس)کے لئے افتتاحی چار روزہ بوٹ کیمپ کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
فنٹیک کوہورٹ میں مختلف شعبے مثلاً ادائیگی ، انٹرنیشنل منی ٹرانسفر، پرسنل فائننس، کنزیومر بینکنگ بیمہ نیو بینک وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں کے اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہیں۔ بوٹ کیمپ میں انہیں اپنے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے ، اپنی جی ٹی ایم اسٹریجی پر کام کرنے ، فنٹیک ایکو سسٹم کے بارے میں مزید فہم حاصل کرنے ، شعبہ جاتی ماہرین سے سوال پوچھنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔
کام کاج میں بہتری لانے کی مشقت کے بعد اسٹارٹ اپس نے 30 جون 2021 کو افتتاحی ورچوول ڈیمو ڈے کے ذریعہ فنڈنگ کے لئے سرمایہ کاروں اور بازار تک رسائی کے لئے مختلف صنعتوں کے واسطے اپنے سولیوشنز کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ڈیمو ڈے میں بڑی تعداد میں کارپوریٹس اور سرمایہ کاروں نے شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام میں ویزا، پے ٹی ایم وغیرہ جیسے فنٹیک کی بڑی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے سرمایہ کاروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اے آئی ایم کے مشن کے مطابق اے آئی ایم۔ آئی ایل ای اے پی، بوٹ کیمپ اور ڈیمو ڈے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کی جانے والی مزید کئی پہلوں میں شروعاتی اقدام ہیں۔مستقبل کے کوہورٹ ایگری ٹیک، ڈیفنس ٹیک، اسمارٹ موبیلٹی، اے آئی اور اسی طرح کے مختلف شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
آج ورچوول تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے اے آئی ایم کے مشن ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کہا کہ اے آئی ایم کو تفویض کی گئی اہم ذمہ داری بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹم کو تحریک دینے کی ہے اور اے آئی ایم ۔ آئی ایل ای اے پی پروگرام اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’یہ اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعتوں ، سرمایہ کاروں اور فائننسروں کو یکجا کرنے اور ایسی شراکت داری کرنے کے لئے ایک مقام پر لانے کا درجہ بند اور لائٹ ویٹ نظریہ ہے، جس سے ان اسٹارٹس اپس کو زیادہ قابل عمل اور پائیدار سولیوشن حاصل کرنے کےلئے آگے بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی‘‘۔
اے آئی ایم کی شراکت داری میں اسٹارٹ اپس ریسو کا مقصد پروگرام کے تحت 12 تھیمیٹک بوٹ کیمپس اور ورچوول ڈیمو ڈیز کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے 80-100 کارپوریٹس کی شرکت کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ ریسو کے بانی اور سی ای او اجے راما سبرامنیم نے ووچوول تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’ہمیں پختہ یقین ہے کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے انکیو بیشن اور ایکسیلریشن کے کامیاب ماڈلوں کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر صنعت کی شرکت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اٹل انوویشن مشن انکیو بیٹرز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی معاون اخترا ع اور صنعت کاری میں تعاون کرنے والا ایک شاندار مشن ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ریسو ایسے سرپرستوں، صنعتی رابطوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے مضبوط عالمی نیٹ ورک کو ایک مقام پر لاتا ہے جن کو اٹل انکیوبیشنز سنٹرون کے تحت تعاون حاصل کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اے آئی ایم نے ایک صنعتی پارٹنر ویزا کا بھی تعاون حاصل کیا ہے جو کہ صنعت کاری کی مدد کرنے والی ایک عالمی شہرت یافتہ کارپوریشن ڈیجیٹل پے مینٹس والی یہ کمپنی اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی اے پی آئی اور خدمات فراہم کرائے گی۔
پارٹنر شپ پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ’’ویزا کے بھارت اور جنوبی ایشیا کے ہیڈ۔ پروڈکٹس اروند رونٹا نے کہا ویزا ہمیشہ ہی دنیا بھر میں اور بھارت میں فنٹیک کے لئے ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر رہی ہے۔ چاہے ان کے لئے اے پی آئی کھولنے کا معاملہ ہو یا ویزا ایوری ویئر انیشی ایٹیو جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ کام کرنے کا۔ اب اے آئی ایم ۔ آئی ایل ای اے پی پروگرام کے لئے اے آئی ایم کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا اور بھارت بھر میں ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہمارے لئے خوشی کی بات ہے۔ اس پارٹنر شپ کے ذریعہ ہمیں امید ہے کہ بھارت کے اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو بازار کو محفوظ اور قابل عمل سولیوشن فراہم کرانے کے لئے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے‘‘۔
ڈیمو ڈے کا آغاز فنٹیک کمپنیوں کے لئے کسٹمر ایکسپریئنس میں اضافے سے متعلق ایک کلیدی خطبے سے ہوا جو کہ تجربے کار فنٹیک ماہر نیو بینکنگ اسٹارٹ اپ جوپیٹر اور سائٹرس پے کے بانی جتیندر گپتا نے دیا۔
اس کے بعد فنٹیک شعبے میں کارپوریٹس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے اختراع کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے موضوع پر پینل ڈسکشن ہوا۔
یہ ایک پرمغز مباحثہ تھا، جس کی صدارت قومی اور بین الاقوامی فنٹیک بڑی کمپنیوں کی ممتاز شخصیتوں نے کی جن میں ویزا کے بھارت اور جنوبی ایشا کے ہیڈ ڈیجیٹل پرمود ملانی، بارکلیز کی ہیڈ۔ اوپن انوویشن لنسی ٹھیراٹل، اٹل انوویشن مشن کے مشن ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر جنتن ویشنو اور اسٹارٹ اپ ریسو کے بانی اور سی ای او اجے راما سبرامنیم شامل ہیں۔
ڈیمو ڈے کا اختتام اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرمایہ کاروں/ صنعتوں کے درمیان کلوزڈ روم نیٹ ورکنگ اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ڈیمو ڈے میں فنٹیک صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے ایکو سسٹم کے کچھ اہم ناموں نے شرکت کی جن میں فنٹیک کی بڑی کمپنیاں ویزا اور پی ٹی ایم شامل ہیں۔
مظاہرہ کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس نے فن او ایس، ول پے، کُٹُمبا مدرا سرکل، ارن ہینس (ایم ککس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ)، یوٹول، اسٹراف فوکس کنسلٹنگ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ اور فنارا ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ شامل ہیں۔
اے آئی ایم۔ آئی ایل ای اے پی پروگرام کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں کے ٹکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کو مدعو کرنا اور بازار تک رسائی اور صنعتی شراکت داری حاصل کرنے کے لئے انہیں کارپوریٹ لیڈر شپ اور اختراعی ٹیم کے سامنے اپنے سولیوشنز پیش کرنا موقع فراہم کرانا ہے۔ دوسری جانب اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے انفرادی اور ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کار اے آئی ایم کا تعاون حاصل کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری پر غور کریں گے۔
ملک میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے لئے اعلی ترین ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے اے آئی ایم کو اپنے 65 سے زیادہ بزنس انکیو بیٹرز، 24 اے سی آئی سیز، 15 ایرائز۔ اے این آئی سی اور 7200 سے زیادہ اے ٹی ایلز کے اپنی ممبر بیس کے ذریعہ بھارت بھر میں 2000 سے زیادہ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔

NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission concludes first fintech cohort of ‘AIM-iLEAP’ as major step to accelerate Tech Start-ups across India
30 JUN 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to give a major push to tech startups across the country, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Wednesday concluded its first fintech cohort of AIM-iLEAP- an initiative to back tech start-ups with much-needed access to industry, markets and investors.
The fintech cohort was done through a series of thematic virtual demo days organised AIM in partnership with Startup Réseau and Visa as part of AIM-iLEAP (Innovative leadership for entrepreneurial agility and profitability) initiative.
The program had kickstarted with the inaugural four-day bootcamp for “FinTech” start-ups (the chosen few from among the several AIM supported Fintech start-ups) from 14th to 17th June, 2021.
The Fin-Tech cohort consisted of start-ups from a wide range of areas such as- payments, international money transfers, personal finance, consumer banking, insurance, neo bank etc. In the bootcamp they got an opportunity to fine-tune their pitches, work on their GTM strategy, understand more about the fintech ecosystem, ask questions to sectoral experts and so on.
After going through rigorous polishing, the start-ups showcased their solutions to various enterprises for market access and investors for funding via the inaugural virtual Demo Day on 30th June 2021. The Demo Day saw participation from a large number of corporates and investors. Fintech giants such as Visa, Paytm etc as well as big investors attended the program.
As per the AIM’s mission, AIM-iLEAP bootcamp and demo day is the first among the many more to come initiatives to push startups in the country. Future cohorts shall be focussed on different sectors such as Agri-tech, Defence Tech, Smart Mobility, AI and so on.
While speaking on the virtual event today, Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog Dr Chintan Vaishnav said that the main mandate of AIM is to catalyse India’s start-up and innovation ecosystem and the AIM-iLEAP program is a step in that direction.
“It gives a structured yet lite-weight approach to bring together the start-ups, enterprises, investors and financers to come together and create partnerships that would help these start-ups to take a leap forward in achieving more scalable and sustainable solutions,” he asserted.
He further said that this will help to build trust and confidence among all the stakeholders which are the vital ingredients of a vibrant start-up and innovation ecosystem. Fintech community is at the forefront of building an ecosystem where everyone wins; such platforms catalyze movement towards reaching such a goal. It is AIM's main objective to culminate into reality the vision of an Indian innovation ecosystem that runs sustainably on an auto-pilot mode.
Partnered with AIM, Startup Réseau aims to attract participation from 80 - 100 corporates for a series of 12 thematic bootcamps and Virtual Demo Days, over the course of the program.
It has developed a structured, result-driven model, for providing an environment to the corporations to set up new rules, enabling a possibility to proactively spot new ideas on the edge, as well as at the core of its business, and a place where such disruptive ideas can be protected from the organization while also being supported by it.
Founder & CEO, Startup Réseau Ajay Ramasubramaniam while speaking during the virtual event said “We firmly believe that successful models of incubation and acceleration of start-ups require broader participation of the industry at large. Atal Innovation Mission is a fantastic enabler of incubators and the infrastructure supporting innovation and entrepreneurship.”
He added that Startup Réseau brings a strong global network of mentors, enterprise connections and investors that can be leveraged by these start-ups supported under Atal Incubation Centres. Through AIM iLEAP, the AIM is to enable next-gen start-ups in India, through a series of bootcamps and demo days that will open up access points.
AIM has also onboarded an industry partner Visa-a corporation known globally for backing entrepreneurship. The digital payments company will be extending their API’s and services to the start-ups. They will also provide the B2B and B2C start-ups their platform for digitized payments.
Commenting on the partnership, Arvind Ronta, Head – Products, India and South Asia, Visa said, “Visa has always been a reliable partner for fintech’s across the world and in India, whether by opening our APIs to them or through programs like Visa Everywhere Initiative. Now, we are excited to collaborate with the AIM for the AIM iLEAP program and work with tech start-ups across India. Through this partnership, we hope to enable opportunities for India’s innovative start-up ecosystem to take secure, scalable solutions to market faster.”
Meanwhile, the Demo Day started off with a keynote address on maximising customer experiences for the fintech players by a seasoned fintech expert, Jitendra Gupta, founder of neo-banking start-up Jupiter and Citrus Pay.
This was followed by a panel discussion on ‘Facilitating innovation for corporates and start-ups in Fin-tech sector’.
It was a riveting and insightful discussion presided by prominent and distinguished personalities from some of the national and international fin-tech giants, Including Pramod Mulani, head digital of India and South Asia at Visa, Lincy Therattil, Head - Open Innovation at Barclays, Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission director of Atal Innovation mission and Ajay Ramasubramaniam, founder and CEO of Startup Réseau.
A closed-door pitching session by the eight AIM supported fintech start-ups to the investors and enterprises from was also held today. The demo day was concluded with the closed room networking session between the start-ups and investor/enterprises. The Demo Day saw participation from some marquess names in the fin-tech enterprise and investor ecosystem including fintech giants such as Visa, Paytm amongst others.
The start-ups that were showcased includes FinOS, VillPay, Kutumba, Mudracircle, Earnhance (Mkix Pvt Ltd) , Yottol , Strafox Consulting India Pvt Ltd, and Finaara Technologies Pvt Ltd.
The objective of the AIM-iLEAP program is to invite technology start-ups across a broad range of functions and have them present their solutions to the corporate leadership and innovation team for enabling market access and industry partnerships. On the other hand, individual and institutional investors participating in this program shall consider investing in the curated set of AIM supported start-ups.
Working as an apex body for innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, AIM has access to over 2000+ tech start-ups pan-India through its member base of 65+ business incubators, 24 ACICs, 15 ARISE-ANIC and over 7200+ATLs.