NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission concludes first fintech cohort of ‘AIM-iLEAP’ as major step to accelerate Tech Start-ups across India
30 JUN 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to give a major push to tech startups across the country, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Wednesday concluded its first fintech cohort of AIM-iLEAP- an initiative to back tech start-ups with much-needed access to industry, markets and investors.
The fintech cohort was done through a series of thematic virtual demo days organised AIM in partnership with Startup Réseau and Visa as part of AIM-iLEAP (Innovative leadership for entrepreneurial agility and profitability) initiative.
The program had kickstarted with the inaugural four-day bootcamp for “FinTech” start-ups (the chosen few from among the several AIM supported Fintech start-ups) from 14th to 17th June, 2021.
The Fin-Tech cohort consisted of start-ups from a wide range of areas such as- payments, international money transfers, personal finance, consumer banking, insurance, neo bank etc. In the bootcamp they got an opportunity to fine-tune their pitches, work on their GTM strategy, understand more about the fintech ecosystem, ask questions to sectoral experts and so on.
After going through rigorous polishing, the start-ups showcased their solutions to various enterprises for market access and investors for funding via the inaugural virtual Demo Day on 30th June 2021. The Demo Day saw participation from a large number of corporates and investors. Fintech giants such as Visa, Paytm etc as well as big investors attended the program.
As per the AIM’s mission, AIM-iLEAP bootcamp and demo day is the first among the many more to come initiatives to push startups in the country. Future cohorts shall be focussed on different sectors such as Agri-tech, Defence Tech, Smart Mobility, AI and so on.
While speaking on the virtual event today, Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog Dr Chintan Vaishnav said that the main mandate of AIM is to catalyse India’s start-up and innovation ecosystem and the AIM-iLEAP program is a step in that direction.
“It gives a structured yet lite-weight approach to bring together the start-ups, enterprises, investors and financers to come together and create partnerships that would help these start-ups to take a leap forward in achieving more scalable and sustainable solutions,” he asserted.
He further said that this will help to build trust and confidence among all the stakeholders which are the vital ingredients of a vibrant start-up and innovation ecosystem. Fintech community is at the forefront of building an ecosystem where everyone wins; such platforms catalyze movement towards reaching such a goal. It is AIM's main objective to culminate into reality the vision of an Indian innovation ecosystem that runs sustainably on an auto-pilot mode.
Partnered with AIM, Startup Réseau aims to attract participation from 80 - 100 corporates for a series of 12 thematic bootcamps and Virtual Demo Days, over the course of the program.
It has developed a structured, result-driven model, for providing an environment to the corporations to set up new rules, enabling a possibility to proactively spot new ideas on the edge, as well as at the core of its business, and a place where such disruptive ideas can be protected from the organization while also being supported by it.
Founder & CEO, Startup Réseau Ajay Ramasubramaniam while speaking during the virtual event said “We firmly believe that successful models of incubation and acceleration of start-ups require broader participation of the industry at large. Atal Innovation Mission is a fantastic enabler of incubators and the infrastructure supporting innovation and entrepreneurship.”
He added that Startup Réseau brings a strong global network of mentors, enterprise connections and investors that can be leveraged by these start-ups supported under Atal Incubation Centres. Through AIM iLEAP, the AIM is to enable next-gen start-ups in India, through a series of bootcamps and demo days that will open up access points.
AIM has also onboarded an industry partner Visa-a corporation known globally for backing entrepreneurship. The digital payments company will be extending their API’s and services to the start-ups. They will also provide the B2B and B2C start-ups their platform for digitized payments.
Commenting on the partnership, Arvind Ronta, Head – Products, India and South Asia, Visa said, “Visa has always been a reliable partner for fintech’s across the world and in India, whether by opening our APIs to them or through programs like Visa Everywhere Initiative. Now, we are excited to collaborate with the AIM for the AIM iLEAP program and work with tech start-ups across India. Through this partnership, we hope to enable opportunities for India’s innovative start-up ecosystem to take secure, scalable solutions to market faster.”
Meanwhile, the Demo Day started off with a keynote address on maximising customer experiences for the fintech players by a seasoned fintech expert, Jitendra Gupta, founder of neo-banking start-up Jupiter and Citrus Pay.
This was followed by a panel discussion on ‘Facilitating innovation for corporates and start-ups in Fin-tech sector’.
It was a riveting and insightful discussion presided by prominent and distinguished personalities from some of the national and international fin-tech giants, Including Pramod Mulani, head digital of India and South Asia at Visa, Lincy Therattil, Head - Open Innovation at Barclays, Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission director of Atal Innovation mission and Ajay Ramasubramaniam, founder and CEO of Startup Réseau.
A closed-door pitching session by the eight AIM supported fintech start-ups to the investors and enterprises from was also held today. The demo day was concluded with the closed room networking session between the start-ups and investor/enterprises. The Demo Day saw participation from some marquess names in the fin-tech enterprise and investor ecosystem including fintech giants such as Visa, Paytm amongst others.
The start-ups that were showcased includes FinOS, VillPay, Kutumba, Mudracircle, Earnhance (Mkix Pvt Ltd) , Yottol , Strafox Consulting India Pvt Ltd, and Finaara Technologies Pvt Ltd.
The objective of the AIM-iLEAP program is to invite technology start-ups across a broad range of functions and have them present their solutions to the corporate leadership and innovation team for enabling market access and industry partnerships. On the other hand, individual and institutional investors participating in this program shall consider investing in the curated set of AIM supported start-ups.
Working as an apex body for innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, AIM has access to over 2000+ tech start-ups pan-India through its member base of 65+ business incubators, 24 ACICs, 15 ARISE-ANIC and over 7200+ATLs.

नीति आयोग
देशभर में टेक स्टार्ट-अप्स में तेजी लाने के प्रमुख कदम के रूप में अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने 'एआईएम-आईएलईएपी' के पहले फिनटेक समूह सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
30 JUN 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर में टेक स्टार्ट-अप्स को बढ़ावा देने के एक बड़े कदम के तौर पर, अटल नवप्रवर्तन (इनोवेशन) मिशन ने बुधवार को एआईएम-आईएलईएपी के पहले फिनटेक समूह सम्मेलनका समापन किया। यह उद्योग, बाजारों और निवेशकों तक जरूरी पहुंच के साथ टेक स्टार्ट-अप्स को सहयोग करने की पहल है।
फिनटेक सम्मेलन को विषय संबंधी वर्चुअल डेमो डेज की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से किया गया। एआईएम-आईएलईएपी (उद्यमिता संबंधी तेजी और लाभ के लिए अभिनव नेतृत्व) पहल के हिस्से के रूप में स्टार्टअप रिसो और वीजा के साथ साझेदारी में यह आयोजन किया गया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 14 से 17 जून 2021 तक 'फिनटेक' स्टार्ट-अप्स (एआईएम के सहयोग वाले कई फिनटेक स्टार्ट-अप्स में से कुछ चुने हुए) के लिए चार दिवसीय बूटकैंप के उद्घाटन के साथ हुई।
फिन-टेक सम्मेलन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से स्टार्ट-अप्स शामिल थे जैसे- भुगतान, अंतरराष्ट्रीय धन हस्तांतरण, पर्सनल फाइनेंस, कंज्यूमर बैंकिंग, बीमा, नियो बैंक आदि। बूटकैंप में उनके प्रयासों को सही दिशा में लगाने, अपनी जीटीएम रणनीति पर काम करने, फिनटेक ईको सिस्‍टम के बारे में अधिक समझने, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों से सवाल पूछने आदि का अवसर मिला।
सघन चर्चा सत्र से गुजरने के बाद, स्टार्ट-अप्स ने 30 जून 2021 को वर्चुअल डेमो डे के माध्यम से बाजार और फंडिंग के लिए निवेशकों तक पहुंच के लिए विभिन्न उद्यमों के लिए अपने समाधान प्रदर्शित किए। डेमो डे पर बड़ी संख्या में कॉरपोरेट्स और निवेशकों ने हिस्सा लिया। फिनटेक की दिग्गज कंपनियों जैसे वीजा, पेटीएम आदि के साथ-साथ बड़े निवेशक भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
एआईएम के मिशन के अनुसार, एआईएम-आईएलईएपी बूटकैंप और डेमो डे देश में स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किए जाने वाली पहलों में से पहला है, अभी आगे और हैं। भविष्य में ऐसे आयोजन को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे एग्री-टेक, डिफेंस टेक, स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी, एआई आदि पर केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
आज वर्चुअल इवेंट में बोलते हुए मिशन निदेशक एआईएम, नीति आयोग डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा कि एआईएम का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत के स्टार्ट-अप और इनोवेशन ईकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाना है और एआईएम-आईएलईएपी कार्यक्रम उस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, 'यह स्टार्ट-अप, उद्यमों, निवेशकों और फाइनेंसरों को एक साथ लाने और साझेदारी बनाने के लिए एक व्यवस्थित और सरल अप्रोच सामने रखता है जो इन स्टार्ट-अप्स को और क्षमता बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ समाधान प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।'
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे सभी हितधारकों के बीच भरोसा और आत्मविश्वास पैदा करने में मदद मिलेगी, जो एक जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार ईको सिस्‍टम का महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। फिनटेक समुदाय एक ऐसा ईको सिस्‍टमबनाने की दिशा में अग्रसर है जहां हर कोई जीतता है, ऐसे प्लेटफॉर्म लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने की दिशा में अभियान को उत्प्रेरित करते हैं। भारतीय नवाचार ईको सिस्‍टमके विजन को हकीकत में बदलना एआईएम का मुख्य उद्देश्य है, जो स्थायी रूप से ऑटो-पायलट मोड पर चलता है।
एआईएम के साथ साझेदारी में, स्टार्टअप रिसो का लक्ष्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान 12 विषयगत बूटकैंप और वर्चुअल डेमो डेज की एक श्रृंखला के लिए 80-100 कॉरपोरेट्स की भागीदारी को आकर्षित करना है।
इसने कंपनियों को नए नियम बनाने के लिए वातावरण प्रदान करने को एक व्यवस्थित और उद्देश्यपूर्ण मॉडल विकसित किया है, जो नए विचारों को पहचानने और बिजनस के मूल में रखने के साथ-साथ एक स्थान भी सुनिश्चित करता है जहां संगठन के समर्थन के बाद भी विघटनकारी विचारों को उससे सुरक्षित रखा जा सके।
स्टार्टअप रिसो के संस्थापक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अजय रामसुब्रमण्यम ने वर्चुअल इवेंट के दौरान कहा, 'हम दृढ़ता से यह मानते हैं कि स्टार्ट-अप्स के फलने-फूलने के सफल मॉडल के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर उद्योग की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होती है। अटल इनोवेशन मिशन इनक्यूबेटरों और नवाचार व उद्यमिता का सहयोग करने वाले बुनियादी ढांचे को सक्षम बनाता है।'
उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप रिसो मेंटरों, उद्यम कनेक्शनों और निवेशकों का एक मजबूत वैश्विक नेटवर्क तैयार करता है, जिसका अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर्स के तहत समर्थित इन स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। एआईएम-आईएलईएपी के माध्यम से, एआईएम बूटकैंप और डेमो डेज की श्रृंखला के जरिए भारत में अगली पीढ़ी के स्टार्ट-अप्स को खड़ा करना चाहता है, जिनसे नई राहें खुलेंगी।
एआईएम ने इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर के तौर पर वीजा को भी साथ लिया है जो वैश्विक स्तर पर उद्यमिता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जाना जाता है। डिजिटल भुगतान कंपनी अपने एपीआई और सेवाओं को स्टार्ट-अप्स तक पहुंचाएगी। वे डिजिटल भुगतान के लिए बी2बी और बी2सी स्टार्ट-अप्स को अपना प्लेटफॉर्म भी मुहैया कराएंगे।
साझेदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए अरविंद रोंटा (प्रमुख- उत्पाद, भारत और दक्षिण एशिया, वीजा) ने कहा, 'चाहे हमारे एपीआई उनके लिए खोलना हो या वीजा एवरीवेयर पहल, जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वीजा हमेशा से दुनियाभर और भारत में फिनटेक के लिए एक विश्वसनीय साझीदार रहा है। अब हम एआईएम-आईएलईएपी कार्यक्रम के लिए एआईएम के साथ सहयोग करने और पूरे भारत में टेक स्टार्ट-अप्स के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हम उम्मीद करते हैं कि भारत के नवोन्मेषी स्टार्ट-अप ईको सिस्‍टम के लिए तेजी से बाजार में सुरक्षित, व्यापक समाधान के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।'
इस बीच, डेमो डे की शुरुआत एक अनुभवी फिनटेक एक्सपर्ट, नियो-बैंकिंग स्टार्ट-अप ज्यूपिटर और साइट्रस पे के संस्थापक जितेंद्र गुप्ता द्वारा फिनटेक प्लेयर्स के लिए ग्राहक अनुभवों को बढ़ाने पर भाषण के साथ हुई।
इसके बाद 'फिन-टेक सेक्टर में कॉरपोरेट्स और स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए नवाचार सुविधा' पर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई।
इस दौरान कुछ प्रमुख और प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिन-टेक दिग्गजों की अध्यक्षता में दिलचस्प और व्यावहारिक चर्चा हुई जिसमें वीजा के भारत और दक्षिण एशिया के हेड डिजिटल प्रमोद मुलानी, बार्कलेज में ओपन इनोवेशन के प्रमुख लिंसी थेराटिल, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव और स्टार्टअप रिसो के संस्थापक और सीईओ अजय रामसुब्रमण्यम शामिल थे।
निवेशकों और उद्यमों के लिए 8 एआईएम समर्थित फिनटेक स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। डेमो डे का समापन स्टार्ट-अप्स और निवेशक/उद्यमों के बीच नेटवर्किंग सेशन के साथ हुआ। डेमो डे में फिन-टेक उद्यम और निवेशक ईको सिस्‍टममें से कुछ प्रमुख नाम भी शामिल हुए जिसमें फिनटेक दिग्गज जैसे वीजा, पेटीएम आदि शामिल हैं।
जिन स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रदर्शित किया गया उनमें फिनओएस, विलपे, कुटुम्ब, मुद्रासर्कल, अर्नहैंस (एमकिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड), योटॉल, स्‍ट्रैफॉक्स कंसल्टिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और फिनारा टेक्नॉलोजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
एआईएम-आईएलईएपी कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कार्यों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला में प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप को आमंत्रित करना है और उन्हें बाजार तक पहुंच और उद्योग भागीदारी में सक्षम बनाने के लिए कॉरपोरेट नेतृत्व और नवाचार टीम के सामने अपना समाधान प्रस्तुत करना है। दूसरी तरफ, इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले व्यक्तिगत और संस्थागत निवेशक एआईएम समर्थित स्टार्ट-अप के व्यवस्थित सेट में निवेश करने पर विचार करेंगे।
देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता के एक शीर्ष निकाय के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, 65+ बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटरों, 24 एसीआईसी, 15 एआरआईएसई-एएनआईसी और 7200+ एटीएल से ज्यादा के अपने सदस्य बेस के माध्यम से एआईएम की पूरे भारत में 2000+ से अधिक टेक स्टार्ट-अप तक पहुंच है।