شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کووڈ معاملوں میں بتدریج کمی آ رہی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ہیلتھ سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ کووڈ کے صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
03 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت میں ومیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ‘عملے’ عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ایٹمک انرجی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ میگھالیہ کو چھوڈ کر باقی تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کووڈ معاملوں میں بتدریج کمی آ رہی ہے ۔
جائزہ لینے کے لیے ہوئی میٹنگ میں وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر اطمنان کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام ریاستیں مثبت معاملوں کی شرح میں کمی کے قومی اوسط کے برابر پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ میگھالیہ ایک استثنیٰ ہے کیونکہ یہاں ضلع ری بھوئی کے ایک جیل میں کورونا پھیلنے کے بعد سے کووڈ کے معاملوں میں اضافہ ہو گیا ۔
جناب جتندر سنگھ کو بتایا گیا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی شرح جو کہ 30جون 2021کو 3.96 فی صد تھی وہ دو جولائی 2021 کو گھٹ کر 2.94 فی صد رہ گئی ہے۔ یہ قومی سطح پر مریضوں کی شرح کے قریب ہے جو 30 جون 2021کو 2.34فی صد سے گھٹ کر دو جولائی 2021کو 2.09 فی صد ہو گئی ۔
میٹنگ میں تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں۔ آسام، میگھالیہ، تریپورہ، اروناچل پردیش، سکم، منی پور، میزورم اور ناگالینڈ کے ہیلتھ سکریٹریز اور اعلیٰ افسران کے علاوہ شمال مشرق کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، شمال مشرقی کونسل کے سکریٹری، وزارت صحت میں شمال مشرق کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری انچارج اور نیتی آیوگ کے اعلیٰ افسران شامل تھے۔
تمام آٹھ ریاستوں نے وزیر موصوف کو مطلع کیا کہ وہ عالمی وباء کی دوسری لہر کو روکنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہے ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی حکومت اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مدد سے اپنے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے خبردار کیا کہ معاملوں میں کمی کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری اور کورونا سے بچاؤ کے ضروری اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ تمام آٹھ شمال مشرق ریاستوں کے وزراء اعلیٰ کے قریبی رابطے میں ہیں اور ریاستوں کی جانب سے جو بھی مدد مطلوب ہوتی ہے وہ مرکز فوراً مہیا کراتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ناگالینڈ اور منی پور میں ویکسین کی فراہمی کے معاملے پر دھیان دیا اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے حکام کو کو یہ ہدایت دی کہ ان معاملوں کو فوری طوری پر حل کیا جائے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تشویشناک بات یہ ہے عالمی وباء کی پہلی لہر میں شمال مشرق کووڈ سے نسبتًا کم متاثر ہوا تھا اور سکم جیسی بعض ریاستوں میں پورے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ایک بھی معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا تھا۔ لیکن اسکے بر عکس اس سال شمال مشرق میں بھی کورونا مثبت کے معاملوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
معئی کے مہینے میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ہوزئیو معاملے انتہا پر تھے اور ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے میڈیا کی جانب سے اس پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کے بعد اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی تھی۔ انہوں نے افسران کو یہ ہدایت دی تھی کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کورونا ہوزیئو معاملوں کی بڑھتی تعداد میں کمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کریں۔ جناب جتندر سنگھ نے سختی سے نفاذ اورٹسٹنگ اور پتہ لگانے کے اقدامات کرنے کو کہا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے روزانہ تازہ ترین صورتحال کی آگا ہی حاصل کر رہے ہیں کہ کووڈ کے حالات کیا ہیں اور اس سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ضروری طبی سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صورت کیسی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمنان ظاہر کیا کہ تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے پاس بیڈ کی گنجائش اور آکسیجن خاطرخواہ ذخیرہ ہے۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی کی ہر ریاست میں آکسیجن پلانٹ لگانے میں جاپان اور UNDPکی مدد کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلے مرحلے کے دو ران تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے کووڈ 19-سے بہت موثر طریقے سے نمٹا اور یہ پورا خطہ ملک بھر میں کورونا بندوبست کے تناظر میں ایک نظیر بن کر ابھرا ۔ انہوں نے تاہم اس بات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ دوسرے مرحلے میں کووڈ 19-سے گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے اس خطے میں زیادہ جانی نقصان ہوا۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, there is progressive decline in COVID cases in all the 8 North Eastern States
The Minister reviews the COVID situation with Health Secretaries of all the eight North-eastern States
03 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today said that there is progressive decline in COVID cases in all the North Eastern States except Meghalaya.
In a meeting convened to review the COVID situation in North Eastern States, the Minister expressed satisfaction that all the States are catching up with national average in terms of decline in positivity rate. Meghalaya is the only exception which witnessed a surge due to the Corona outbreak in a Jail in District Ri-bhoi, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that in the North Eastern Region, positivity rate, which was 3.96% on 30th June 2021 has gone down to 2.94% on 2 July 2021. This is in tune with the national average declining from 2.34% on 30 June 2021 to 2.09% on 2nd July, 2021.
The meeting was attended by Health Secretaries and senior officials of all the eight North-eastern States of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland as well as Union Secretary Ministry of North East, Secretary North Eastern Council and Joint Secretary In- charge Northeast in the Ministry of Health and senior official from NITI Aayog.
All the eight States informed the Minister that they are taking regular measures to defeat the 2nd wave of the pandemic and at the same time augmenting the health infrastructure with support from Central Government and the Ministry of DoNER. Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned that decline in active cases must be followed with greater thrust on vaccination and strict observance of Corona Protocol. He said, he is in constant touch with all the eight Chief Ministers of North Eastern States and whatever help is sought from the States is being promptly provided from the Centre. The Minister took note of the vaccine supply issues of the States of Nagaland and Manipur and directed the Union Health Ministry officials to address the same on an urgent basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, what is worrisome is that in the last wave of the pandemic, Northeast had remained relatively unaffected by COVID compared to many other States and some States like Sikkim did not have a single corona positive case throughout the lockdown period. But in contrast this year, North Eastern States have also witnessed significant rise in corona positive cases.
In the month of May, during the peak in Corona cases in North-Eastern States, Dr Jitendra Singh had taken a high level meeting in the wake of considerable media attention. He had directed the officials to find ways and means of ensuring that the rising graph of corona positive cases in different North Eastern States starts declining or immediately shows the flattening of the Curve. The Minister had advised for strict enforcement measures and extensive testing and contact tracing measures.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is taking daily updates from all the 8 North Eastern States about the prevalence of COVID and necessary health facilities and infrastructure to fight the pandemic in an effective manner. He expressed satisfaction that all the North Eastern States have sufficient bed capacities and oxygen stock. He said, the Ministry of DoNER and NEC are taking proactive steps in supplementing and augmenting the COVID related infrastructure. He also referred to support given by Japan and UNDP for installation of Oxygen Plants in each of the eight North Eastern States.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that during the 1st phase, all the eight North Eastern States managed COVID-19 very effectively and the entire region emerged as a model of Corona management in the entire country. He, however, expressed concern that during the second phase COVID-19 took a huge toll in the region in comparison to last year.