Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, there is progressive decline in COVID cases in all the 8 North Eastern States
The Minister reviews the COVID situation with Health Secretaries of all the eight North-eastern States
03 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today said that there is progressive decline in COVID cases in all the North Eastern States except Meghalaya.
In a meeting convened to review the COVID situation in North Eastern States, the Minister expressed satisfaction that all the States are catching up with national average in terms of decline in positivity rate. Meghalaya is the only exception which witnessed a surge due to the Corona outbreak in a Jail in District Ri-bhoi, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that in the North Eastern Region, positivity rate, which was 3.96% on 30th June 2021 has gone down to 2.94% on 2 July 2021. This is in tune with the national average declining from 2.34% on 30 June 2021 to 2.09% on 2nd July, 2021.
The meeting was attended by Health Secretaries and senior officials of all the eight North-eastern States of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland as well as Union Secretary Ministry of North East, Secretary North Eastern Council and Joint Secretary In- charge Northeast in the Ministry of Health and senior official from NITI Aayog.
All the eight States informed the Minister that they are taking regular measures to defeat the 2nd wave of the pandemic and at the same time augmenting the health infrastructure with support from Central Government and the Ministry of DoNER. Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned that decline in active cases must be followed with greater thrust on vaccination and strict observance of Corona Protocol. He said, he is in constant touch with all the eight Chief Ministers of North Eastern States and whatever help is sought from the States is being promptly provided from the Centre. The Minister took note of the vaccine supply issues of the States of Nagaland and Manipur and directed the Union Health Ministry officials to address the same on an urgent basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, what is worrisome is that in the last wave of the pandemic, Northeast had remained relatively unaffected by COVID compared to many other States and some States like Sikkim did not have a single corona positive case throughout the lockdown period. But in contrast this year, North Eastern States have also witnessed significant rise in corona positive cases.
In the month of May, during the peak in Corona cases in North-Eastern States, Dr Jitendra Singh had taken a high level meeting in the wake of considerable media attention. He had directed the officials to find ways and means of ensuring that the rising graph of corona positive cases in different North Eastern States starts declining or immediately shows the flattening of the Curve. The Minister had advised for strict enforcement measures and extensive testing and contact tracing measures.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is taking daily updates from all the 8 North Eastern States about the prevalence of COVID and necessary health facilities and infrastructure to fight the pandemic in an effective manner. He expressed satisfaction that all the North Eastern States have sufficient bed capacities and oxygen stock. He said, the Ministry of DoNER and NEC are taking proactive steps in supplementing and augmenting the COVID related infrastructure. He also referred to support given by Japan and UNDP for installation of Oxygen Plants in each of the eight North Eastern States.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that during the 1st phase, all the eight North Eastern States managed COVID-19 very effectively and the entire region emerged as a model of Corona management in the entire country. He, however, expressed concern that during the second phase COVID-19 took a huge toll in the region in comparison to last year.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के सभी 8 राज्यों में कोविड मामलों में लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है
मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ कोविड स्थिति की समीक्षा की
03 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास(डोनर), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि मेघालय को छोड़कर पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों में कोविड मामलों में लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कोविड स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए बुलाई गई बैठक में, मंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि सभी राज्य सकारात्मकता दर में गिरावट के मामले में राष्ट्रीय औसत के नजदीक पहुंच रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मेघालय के री-भोई जिले की एक जेल में कोरोना फैलने के कारण वह एकमात्र अपवाद राज्य है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को सूचित किया गया कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 2 जुलाई 2021 को सकारात्मक दर घटकर 2.94 प्रतिशत हो चुकी है जो कि 30 जून, 2021 को 3.96 प्रतिशत थी। यह राष्ट्रीय औसत के ही अनुरूप है जोकि 30 जून 2021 को 2.34% थी और 2 जुलाई, 2021 को कम होकर 2.09% हो चुकी है।
बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और नगालैंड के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय सचिव, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के सचिव और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रभारी संयुक्त सचिव और नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों ने मंत्री को सूचित किया कि वे महामारी की दूसरी लहर से निपटने के लिए नियमित रूप से कदम उठा रहे हैं और साथ ही साथ केंद्र सरकार और डोनर मंत्रालय के समर्थन से स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना में बढ़ोत्तरी कर रहे हैं। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगाह किया कि करोना के सक्रिय मामलों में गिरावट दर्ज करने के साथ-साथ टीकाकरण और कोरोना प्रोटोकॉल का कठोरता से पालन करने पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा बल दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सभी आठ मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में बने हुए हैं और राज्यों की तरफ से जो भी मदद की मांग की जाती है, उसे केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तुरंत उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। मंत्री ने नगालैंड और मणिपुर राज्यों में वैक्सीन आपूर्ति के मुद्दों पर भी संज्ञान लियाऔर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को अविलंब रूप से इसका समाधान करने का निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह बात चिंताजनक है कि महामारी के प्रथम लहर में पूर्वोत्तर राज्य कई अन्य राज्यों की तुलना में कोविड से अपेक्षाकृत बहुत कम प्रभावित रहे थे और सिक्किम जैसे कुछ राज्यों में लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान कोरोना का एक भी सकारात्मक मामला सामने नहीं आया था। लेकिन इसके विपरीत इस वर्ष, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में भी कोरोना के सकारात्मक मामलों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
मई माह में, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कोरोना का मामला चरम होने के दौरान, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की थी, जिस पर मीडिया ने काफी ध्यान दिया था। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को इस बात को सुनिश्चित करने का रास्ता एवं साधन तलाशने का निर्देश दिया था जिससे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कोरोना के सकारात्मक मामलों के बढ़ते ग्राफ में गिरावट दर्ज होना शुरू हो सके या वक्र तुरंत सपाट होने लगे। मंत्री ने कठोर व्यवहारिक उपायों, व्यापक परीक्षण और संपर्क ट्रेसिंग करने की सलाह दी थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे पूर्वोत्तर के सभी 8 राज्यों से कोविड की व्यापकता, आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और बुनियादी संरचना के बारे में दैनिक रूप से अपडेट प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, जिसके माध्यम से महामारी से प्रभावी रूप से लड़ा जा सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों में पर्याप्त बिस्तर क्षमताएं और ऑक्सीजन स्टॉक उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डोनर और एनईसी मंत्रालय कोविड संबंधित बुनियादी संरचना को पूरा करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों में से प्रत्येक राज्य में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र लगाने के लिए जापान और यूएनडीपी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए समर्थन का भी उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड के पहले लहर में सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों ने कोविड-19 का प्रबंधन बहुत ही प्रभावी रूप से किया था और पूरा क्षेत्र पूरे देश में कोरोना प्रबंधन के मॉडल के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया था। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर चिंता व्यक्त किया कि करोना के दूसरे लहर के दौरान कोविड-19 के कारण पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस क्षेत्र में भारी तबाही हुई है।