سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اعلیٰ سائنسی تحقیق میں خواتین کا بڑھتا عمل دخل
02 JUL 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی رہنمائوں کے طور پر خواتین کا رول بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایک حالیہ سرکاری رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ریسرچ پروجکٹوں کی سربراہی کرنے والی خواتین کی تعداد میں دو سال کے دوران چار فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
ریسرچ میں خواتین پر نسپل انویسٹی گیڑز (PIS) کی حصہ داری 2018-19 میں 28 فی صد ہو گئی جبکہ 2016-17 میں یہ تناسب 24فیصد تھا۔ حکومت نے حال ہی میں ایک ایکسٹرا مورل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آراینڈ ڈی) پروجیکٹ 2018-19 کی ڈائرکٹری جاری کی ہے جس میں یہ کانکاری دی گئی ہے ۔
رپورٹ میں یہ بھی دکھایا گیا ہے کہ ایکسٹرا مورل آر اینڈ ڈی مور یا مسابقتی گرانٹ طریقہ کار کے زریعے حکومت کی رعانت 2018-19 میں 2091.04 کروڈ روپے تھی جبکہ 2017-18میں یہ 2036.32 کروڈ روپے تھے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 54.72کروڈ روپے کا اضافہ ہے۔ پروجکٹوں کی مدد بڑھائی گئی ہے اور پرنسپل انویسٹی گیڑز کی تعداد بھی بڑھی ہے۔ 3839 پی آئی ایس نے 4616 پروجکٹ سنبھالے جبکہ 2017-18میں 3491پی آئی ایس نے 4137پروجکٹ لئے تھے۔
اس مدد میں 64فیصد منصوبے آٹھ ریاستوں کو حاصل ہوئے، جو ہیں ۔ تملناڈو، دہلی، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹرا، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال اور اکائونٹنگ کا 71فیصدحصہ انہیں ملا ۔
22انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنا لوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ) نے مل کر 822 پروجکٹ حاصل کیے جو کہ سب سے زیادہ برس تعداد ہے اور سب سے زیادہ مالی مدد۔ 449.25 کروڈ روپے، اسکے بعد 26 نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنا لو جیز (این آئی ٹی) نے مل کر 191 پروجکٹ حاصل کیے ۔ جن میں 55.83کروڈ روپے کی مالی مدد دستیاب ہے۔ سب سے زیادہ مالی مدد انجینئرنگ اور ٹکنا لوجی کو ملی جبکہ سب سے زیادہ پروجکٹ با ئیلوجیکل سائنس کو ملے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (DST)نے سے سے زیادہ ایکسٹرا مورل ریسرچ (EMR) امداد 1393.21کروڈ روپے (67فیصد) حاصل کی اس کے بعد بایوٹکنا لوجی (DBT) کو 341.37کروڈ روپے (سولہ فیصد) حاصل ہوا۔ ان دوسوں شعبوں نے مل کر ہند ستان میں آر اینڈ ڈی ایکٹرا مورل فنڈنگ کا 83فی صد حصہ دیا۔
سائسنی اور تکنیکی (ایس اینڈ ڈی ) سرگرمیوں کا ملک کی اقتصدای، سماجی اور طبعیاتی ترقی میں زبردست رول ہوتا ہے۔ سائنسی اور ٹکنا لوجی کی ترقی، اسکی کارکردگی اور سماج اور معشیت پر اسکے اثرات منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی سازی کی اثر پزیری کا اندازہ لگانے میں معاون ہوئے ہیں۔
ایکسٹرا مورل ریسرچ اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) پروجکٹ امداد مرکزی حکومت کا مقابلہ جاتی گرانڈ طریقہ کار ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی میں تیزی لانا اور اختداعی اقدامات کا فروغ ہے اور سائنسدانوں کو ریسرچ کیرئر کے لیے منصوبی طور پر انکی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ انسانی اور ادارہ جاتی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکز (CHORD)ڈویژن جیسے پہلے نیشنل سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی منیجمنٹ انفورمیشن سسٹم (NSTMIS)کہا جاتا تھا۔ مختلف سائنسی ایجنسیوں کی فنڈنگ والی ایکسٹرا مورل ریسرچ اور ترقیاتی پروجکٹوں سے متعلق اطلاعات کی ترسیل کرتا ہے۔
چندہ سرکاری اداروں، ایجنسیوں کے زریعے فنڈنگ کے لیے منظور شدہ ایکسٹرا مورل آر اینڈ ڈی پروجکٹوں کی ڈائرکٹری 1990-91 DSTسے ہر سال باقائدگی سے شائع کی جاتی رہی ہے۔ موجودہ ڈائرکٹری اس سلسلے کی 29ویں ڈائرکٹری ہے اور حکومت کی مختلف سائنسی ایجنسیوں کے زریعے 2018-19کے دوران پروجکٹ فنڈنگ کے لیے انکی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے اس ڈائرکٹری میں 2018-19 کے دوران سولہ سائنسی ایجنسیوں، شعبوں کے زریعے فنڈنگ کے لیے منظور شدہ آر اینڈ ڈی پروجکٹوں کے بارے میں اطلاعات دستیاب ہیں۔
تفصیلی رپورٹ :
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/EM_Directory_2018_19_0.pdf
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/EM_Directory_2017-18_0.pdf

Ministry of Science & Technology
Role of women in leading scientific research increasing
02 JUL 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The involvement of women as science leaders seems to be increasing. The percentage of women leading research projects has increased by 4 percent over two years, said a recent government report.
Women Principal Investigators (PIs) participation in research that received Extramural Research (EMR) support (support through peer-reviewed competitive grant mechanism) was 28% during 2018-19, as compared to 24% during 2016-17, according to the Directory of Extramural Research & Development (R&D) Project 2018-19 report released by the government recently.
The report also showed that extramural R&D support or R&D support through peer-reviewed competitive grant mechanisms by the central government was Rs. 2091.04 Crore in 2018-19 as compared to Rs. 2036.32 Crore in 2017-18 --- an increase of Rs. 54.72 Crore over the previous year. The number of projects supported has increased, as has the number of PIs. A total of 3839 PIs undertook 4616 projects in comparison to 3491 PIs undertaking 4137 projects during 2017-18.
Of this support, 64% of the projects were received by 8 states, including Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal, accounting for 71 % of the share of funding.
The 22 Indian Institute of Technologies (IITs) combined received 822 projects – the maximum number, with highest financial support of Rs. 449.25 Crore, followed by 26 National Institute of Technology (NITs) combined, which received 191 projects with financial support of Rs. 55.83 Crore. The maximum financial support went to Engineering and Technology, while the maximum number of projects went to Biological Sciences.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) accounted for the maximum Extramural Research (EMR) support of Rs. 1392.21 Crore (67%), followed by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) with Rs. 341.37 Crore (16%). The two Departments together contributed to 83% of the total extramural R&D funding in India.
The Scientific and Technological (S&T) activities play a vital role in the economic, social, and physical development of a country. Scientific and technological research needs huge investments and calls for judicious utilization of scarce resources like finance, trained manpower, raw materials, and so on. Data collection and analysis pertaining to resources devoted to S&T, therefore, assumes significant importance. The growth of S&T, its performance, and its impact on society and economy are indicators to assess the effectiveness of planning and policy formulation.
Extramural Research and Development (R&D) projects support is a peer-reviewed competitive grant mechanism of the Central Government to promote, catalyze and advance R&D and innovation in the country and provides special encouragement to scientists to pursue a research career. Centre for Human and Organisational Resource Development (CHORD) division, formerly known as the National Science and Technology Management Information System (NSTMIS) division of DST, has been collating, analyzing, and disseminating information on Extramural Research and Development projects funded by various scientific agencies. CHORD has been entrusted with the task of building the information base on a continuous basis on resources devoted to scientific and technological activities for policy planning in the country.
Directory of Extramural R&D projects approved for funding by selected Central Government Departments/Agencies is being published by DST annually since 1990-91. The present directory, twenty-ninth in the series, is an outcome of the efforts made for the projects funded during the year 2018-19 by various scientific agencies of the Government. This directory contains information on 4616 R&D projects approved for funding by 16 scientific agencies/departments during 2018-19.
Detailed Report: https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/EM_Directory_2018_19_0.pdf
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/EM_Directory_2017-18_0.pdf