विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अग्रगण्य वैज्ञानिक संशोधनात महिलांच्या भूमिकेत वाढ
02 JUL 2021 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
विज्ञान आणि संशोधनातील अग्रणी म्हणून महिलांचा सहभाग वाढत असल्याचे दिसत आहे.दोन वर्षांत संशोधन प्रकल्पांचे नेतृत्व करणार्‍या महिलांच्या टक्केवारीत चार टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाल्याचे नुकत्याच प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या सरकारी अहवालात म्हटले आहे.
सरकारने नुकत्याच जाहीर केलेल्या अवांतर संशोधन आणि विकास (आर अँड डी) प्रकल्प 2018-19 च्या मार्गदर्शिकेनुसार, वर्ष 2018-19 मध्ये अवांतर संशोधन (ईएमआर) साहाय्य (समान -पुनरावलोकन स्पर्धात्मक अनुदान यंत्रणेच्या माध्यमातून) प्राप्त झालेल्या संशोधनात महिला प्रधान संशोधक (पीआय) यांचा सहभाग 2016-17 च्या 24% च्या तुलनेत 28% होता.
अहवालात असेही ते दिसून आले की, केंद्र सरकारकडून अवांतर संशोधन आणि विकास साहाय्य किंवा संशोधन आणि विकास साहाय्य समान -पुनरावलोकन स्पर्धात्मक अनुदान यंत्रणेच्या माध्यमातून, 2017 च्या 2036.32 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 2018-19 मध्ये 2091.04 कोटी रुपये इतका निधी वाढविण्यात आला आहे. महिला प्रधान संशोधकांच्या संख्येप्रमाणे सहाय्यक प्रकल्पांची संख्या वाढली आहे. एकूण महिला प्रधान संशोधकांनी 4616 प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत.
या साहाय्यंपैकी निधीच्या 71% वाटा असलेले 64% प्रकल्प तमिळनाडू, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरळ, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या 8 राज्यांनी प्राप्त केले आहेत.
22 भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांनी (आयआयटी) एकत्रित 822 प्रकल्प सर्वाधिक 449.25 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधी असलेले प्राप्त केले आहेत .त्यानंतर 26 राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (एनआयटी)यांना एकत्रितपणे ,55.83 कोटी रुपयांचे आर्थिक पाठबळ असलेले 191 प्रकल्प प्राप्त झाले आहेत. जास्तीत जास्त आर्थिक सहाय्य अभियांत्रिकी आणि तंत्रज्ञानाला प्राप्त झाले आहेत तर जास्तीत जास्त प्रकल्प जीवशास्त्रीय विज्ञानाला मिळाले आहेत.
अवांतर संशोधन आणि विकास (आर अँड डी) प्रकल्प साहाय्य ही केंद्र सरकारची समान -पुनरावलोकन स्पर्धात्मक अनुदान यंत्रणा आहे, जी देशातील उत्प्रेरक आणि अत्याधुनिक संशोधनाला आणि विकासाला तसेच नवोन्मेषला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने संशोधन कारकिर्दीसाठी वैज्ञानिकांना विशेष प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करते.. मानव आणि संघटनात्मक संसाधन विकास केंद्र (सीएचआरडी) विभाग, विविध वैज्ञानिक संस्थांद्वारे वित्तपुरवठा केलेल्या अवांतर संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्पांची माहिती एकत्रित, विश्लेषण आणि प्रसारित करत आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या विभाग / संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून अनुदान मंजुरीसाठी अवांतर संशोधनआणि विकास प्रकल्पांची मार्गदर्शिका ,1990-91 पासून विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान विभागाद्वारे प्रकाशित केली जात आहे. सरकारच्या विविध वैज्ञानिकसंस्थांनी सन 2018-19 या वर्षात अर्थसहाय्यित प्रकल्पांसाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणजे मालिकेतील एकोणवीसावी सध्याची मार्गदर्शिका आहे. या मार्गदर्शिकेत 2018-19 दरम्यान 16 वैज्ञानिक संस्था / विभागांनी मंजूर केलेल्या 4616 संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्पांची माहिती आहे.
सविस्तर अहवाल: https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/EM_Directory_2018_19_0.pdf
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/EM_Directory_2017-18_0.pdf

Ministry of Science & Technology
Role of women in leading scientific research increasing
02 JUL 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The involvement of women as science leaders seems to be increasing. The percentage of women leading research projects has increased by 4 percent over two years, said a recent government report.
Women Principal Investigators (PIs) participation in research that received Extramural Research (EMR) support (support through peer-reviewed competitive grant mechanism) was 28% during 2018-19, as compared to 24% during 2016-17, according to the Directory of Extramural Research & Development (R&D) Project 2018-19 report released by the government recently.
The report also showed that extramural R&D support or R&D support through peer-reviewed competitive grant mechanisms by the central government was Rs. 2091.04 Crore in 2018-19 as compared to Rs. 2036.32 Crore in 2017-18 --- an increase of Rs. 54.72 Crore over the previous year. The number of projects supported has increased, as has the number of PIs. A total of 3839 PIs undertook 4616 projects in comparison to 3491 PIs undertaking 4137 projects during 2017-18.
Of this support, 64% of the projects were received by 8 states, including Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal, accounting for 71 % of the share of funding.
The 22 Indian Institute of Technologies (IITs) combined received 822 projects – the maximum number, with highest financial support of Rs. 449.25 Crore, followed by 26 National Institute of Technology (NITs) combined, which received 191 projects with financial support of Rs. 55.83 Crore. The maximum financial support went to Engineering and Technology, while the maximum number of projects went to Biological Sciences.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) accounted for the maximum Extramural Research (EMR) support of Rs. 1392.21 Crore (67%), followed by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) with Rs. 341.37 Crore (16%). The two Departments together contributed to 83% of the total extramural R&D funding in India.
The Scientific and Technological (S&T) activities play a vital role in the economic, social, and physical development of a country. Scientific and technological research needs huge investments and calls for judicious utilization of scarce resources like finance, trained manpower, raw materials, and so on. Data collection and analysis pertaining to resources devoted to S&T, therefore, assumes significant importance. The growth of S&T, its performance, and its impact on society and economy are indicators to assess the effectiveness of planning and policy formulation.
Extramural Research and Development (R&D) projects support is a peer-reviewed competitive grant mechanism of the Central Government to promote, catalyze and advance R&D and innovation in the country and provides special encouragement to scientists to pursue a research career. Centre for Human and Organisational Resource Development (CHORD) division, formerly known as the National Science and Technology Management Information System (NSTMIS) division of DST, has been collating, analyzing, and disseminating information on Extramural Research and Development projects funded by various scientific agencies. CHORD has been entrusted with the task of building the information base on a continuous basis on resources devoted to scientific and technological activities for policy planning in the country.
Directory of Extramural R&D projects approved for funding by selected Central Government Departments/Agencies is being published by DST annually since 1990-91. The present directory, twenty-ninth in the series, is an outcome of the efforts made for the projects funded during the year 2018-19 by various scientific agencies of the Government. This directory contains information on 4616 R&D projects approved for funding by 16 scientific agencies/departments during 2018-19.
Detailed Report: https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/EM_Directory_2018_19_0.pdf
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/EM_Directory_2017-18_0.pdf