Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development’s DAY-NRLM and IWWAGE host Gender Samvaad
Gender Samvaad showcases the work undertaken by states and women’s self-help groups in addressing the impact of COVID-19
Gender Samvaad releases two compendiums highlighting DAY-NRLM’s efforts towards strengthening food, nutrition & health and stories of resilience from rural India during the COVID pandemic in 2021
02 JUL 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Gender Samvaad was organised by the Ministry of Rural Development’s Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) and the Initiative for What Works to Advance Women and Girls in the Economy (IWWAGE) at LEAD. This edition of the Gender Samvaad, held virtually, focused on the best practices of various states and from women’s collectives under DAY-NRLM in responding to the COVID-19 crisis, particularly the second wave that has disrupted the lives and livelihoods of many people.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Rural Development, including Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Rural Development; Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Additional Secretary, Rural Development; and Smt. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, DAY-NRLM presided over the event. The Chief Guest for the event was Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha). Presentations were made by three State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) on how they were addressing the COVID 19 crisis.
Gender Samvaad is an attempt to create a common platform for generating greater awareness on NRLM’s interventions, and the impact of its gender operational strategy, across the country. The Samvaad focuses on highlighting best practices and the lessons learnt in implementing gender responsive interventions, with a focus on hearing voices from the states and the field.
Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, MP lauded the efforts of the State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) and women’s collectives in curbing the impact of COVID-19 through a range of interventions. Smt. Sarangi stressed upon developing a gender focussed recovery plan, where women’s needs are at the centre of such efforts. She proposed focus on enhancing women’s capacities, leadership and encouraging them to be a part of local governance mechanisms; ensuring that every woman is financially secure and has a bank account to avail the slew of government direct benefit transfers; strengthening women’s enterprises by providing low-interest credit support, particularly through the latest measures announced by the Ministry of Finance in extending the emergency credit line for borrowers; ensuring food security and nutrition for women and girls; and finally, in order to bounce back better and stronger from the pandemic, ensuring last mile coverage of vaccinations.
Two compendiums were released on this occasion. This included a compendium on the DAY-NRLM’s efforts towards strengthening Food, Nutrition, Health and WASH through State Missions and community institutions. It highlighted the work being done on key themes under the POSHAN Maah such as breastfeeding, complementary feeding, importance of early identification of severe-acute malnutrition and promotion of nutrition gardens for diet diversity. The second compendium captures stories of resilience from rural India during the COVID related pandemic in 2021, and how SHGs responded to the needs of women during and after the second wave.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Rural Development spoke of DAY-NRLM’s continuous efforts towards mainstreaming the vulnerable in its institutional architecture by linking them to formal financial institutions, initiating micro enterprises at individual or group level, focusing on women’s health and nutrition and establishing and strengthening institutions at the village level which vulnerable women can approach for grievance redress.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya stressed upon reviving and strengthening women’s self-help groups post pandemic through sustainable livelihoods planning. For this, she laid emphasis on both forward and backward linkages for better economic returns, as well as on ensuring social security for SHG women to mitigate future economic shocks.
Smt. Nita Kejrewal gave a background to the Gender Samvaad and spoke of the relentless work being undertaken by SRLMs to provide relief measures during the second wave of COVID while also accommodating the myriad needs of women and girls.
Smt. Soumya Kapoor Mehta, Head, IWWAGE moderated a panel discussion where senior State Government officials from the states of Bihar, Kerala and Meghalaya shared their insights on how women’s collectives responded particularly to the second wave of COVID, through innovative practices such as home delivery of food and cash. Community resource persons from the same three states shared what they went through during the second wave and highlighted the role that their SHGs played in helping them recover.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم اور آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے جی ای نے جینڈر سمواد کی میزبانی کی
جینڈر یعنی صنف پر مبنی سمواد کووڈ-19 کے اثرات سے نمٹنے میں ریاستوں اور خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کاموں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے
جینڈرسمواد نے 2021 میں کووڈ وبا ءکے دوران خوراک، تغذیہ اور صحت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کی کوششوں اور دیہی بھارت میں تبدیلی کی کہانیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے دو مخطوطات جاری کیں
02 JUL 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا- گزر بسر سے متعلق قومی دیہی مشن(ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ضروری قدم( آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے جی ای ) کی قیادت میں دوسرے صنف پر مبنی سمواد کااہتمام کیا گیا۔ ورچوئل طور پر منعقد کئے گئے مذکورہ سمواد کا یہ ایڈیشن کووڈ-19 وباء کے بحران بالخصوص کئی لوگوں کی زندگی اور روزی روٹی کو متاثر کرنے والی دوسری لہر میں ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے بہترین کاموں اور خواتین تنظیموں پرمرکوز تھا۔
دیہی ترقیات کے سکریٹری جناب نگیدرناتھ سنہا،دیہی ترقیات کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے اور ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتا کیجریوال سمیت دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سینئر اہلکار بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔اس پروگرام کی مہمان خصوصی پارلیمانی رکن(لوک سبھا) محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی تھیں۔اس پروگرام میں تین ریاستوں کے گزر بسر سے متعلق دیہی مشنوں(ایس آر ایل ایم ایس) نےپریزیٹیشن کے ذریعہ بتایا کہ وہ کس طرح کووڈ-19 وباء بحران سے نمٹ رہے ہیں۔
جینڈر سمواد ملک بھر میں این آر ایل ایم کوششوں کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس کے صنفی طریقہ کار کی حکمت عملی کے اثرات کے لئے مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔مذکورہ سمواد ریاستوں اور شعبوں میں اٹھ رہی آوازوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ بہتر طریقہ کار کو اجاگر اور صنف پر مبنی کوششوں کے نفاذ میں حاصل کئے گئےتجربات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
پارلیمانی رکن محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی نے مختلف طریقوں سے کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے خواتین تنظیموں اور گزر بسر سے متعلق ریاست کے دیہی مشن(ایس آر ایل ایم ایس) کی ایک کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ محترمہ سارنگی نےصنف پر مبنی ریکوری پلان پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔جس میں خواتین کی ضروریات کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہو۔انہوں نے خواتین کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے ، قیادت اور ان کے مقامی گورننس میکانزم کاحصہ بننے کی ترغیب دینے پر توجہ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی۔تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ہر عورت معاشی طور پر محفوظ ہو اور اس کا سرکاری کھاتے میں براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی کے لئے بینک اکاؤنٹ ہو۔ خواتین کے کاروباری اداروں کو کم سودی کریڈٹ معاونت فراہم کرکے ، خاص طور پر قرض دہندگان کے لئے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن میں توسیع کے بارے میں وزارت خزانہ کے اعلان کردہ تازہ ترین اقدامات کے ذریعہ تقویت دی گئی ہے یہ بھی تجویز کیا گیاہے کہ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لئے غذائی تحفظ اور تغذیہ کو یقینی بنایا جائےاور آخر کار ، وبائی بیماری سے بہتر اور مضبوطی سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ہر شخص کو ویکسین لگائے جانے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
اس موقع پر دو مجموعے جاری کیے گئے۔ اس میں سے ایک مجموعہ ریاستی مشنوں اور کمیونٹی اداروں کے ذریعہ خوراک، تغذیہ صحت، ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ (واش) کو مضبوط کرنے کے ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کی کوششوں پر مبنی ہے۔اس میں پوشن ماہ کے تحت مخصوص موضوع پر کئے گئے کاموں جیسے کہ ماں کا دودھ پلانا،متوازن غذا، تغذیہ کی کمی کی جلد پہچان کیاجانا اور کھانے میں تغذیے سے بھرپور مختلف قسم کی خوراک کو بڑھاوا دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔دوسرے مجموعے میں 2021 میں کووڈ وباء کے دوران دیہی بھارت میں تبدیلی اور دوسری لہر کے بعد میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں نے کس طرح ضرورت مند لوگوں کی مدد کی۔ اس پر کہانیاں پیش کی گئیں ہیں۔
دیہی ترقیات کے سکریٹری جناب نگیدرناتھ سنہا نے اس دوران ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کے ذریعہ کمزور طبقے کے لوگوں کو با ضابطہ مالی اداروں سے منسلک کرکے اپنے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے میں لانے ذاتی اور گروپوں کی سطح پر چھوٹے کاروبار شروع کرنے خواتین کی صحت اور تغذیہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور دیہی سطح پر، جہاں کمزور طبقے کی خواتین اپنی شکایتوں کا ازالے کے لئے رابطہ کرسکیں، ادارہ قائم کرنے اور انہیں مضبوط کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے وباء کے بعد گزر بسر سے متعلق پائیدار منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعہ سے خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور اُسے پھر سے متحرک کرنے پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ نیتا کیجریوال نے جینڈر سمواد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی مختلف ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کے دوران ان کو سہولیات مہیا کرنے کے لئے ایس آر ایل ایم کے ذریعہ کی گئی مختلف کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا
آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے جی آئی کی سربراہ محترمہ سومیا کپور مہتانے ایک پینل مباحثہ کی صدارت کی۔جس میں بہار، کیرل اور میگھالیہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے سینئر اہلکاروں نے اپنے اپنے ان خیالات کااظہار کیا کیسے خواتین نے مختلف نئے طریقوں جیسے کھانے اور نقدی کی ہوم ڈیلیوری کے ذریعہ سے کووڈ کی دوسری لہر میں اپنے تاثرات کااظہار کیا۔مذکورہ انہی تین ریاستوں کے کمیونٹی وسائل سے متعلقہ افراد نے دوسری لہر کے دوران ہوئے اپنے تجربات پیش کئے اور اس سے باہر آنے کے لئے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی مدد کے بارے میں بتایا۔