सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बिना स्मार्टफोन के छात्रों को अपनी पढ़ाई जारी रखने में मदद करने वाले नासिक के सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन ने राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीता
रेडियो विश्वास के 'शिक्षण सर्वांसाठी' कार्यक्रम ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान शिक्षा की खाई को पाटने में मदद की
महाराष्ट्र में 50,000 से अधिक गरीब छात्र नि:शुल्क व्याख्यान से लाभान्वित हुए
02 JUL 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो पुरस्कारों के 8वें संस्करण में नासिक, महाराष्ट्र के एक सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन ‘रेडियो विश्वास’ ने दो पुरस्कार हासिल किए हैं।
रेडियो विश्वास 90.8 एफएम ने "सस्टेनेबिलिटी मॉडल अवार्ड्स" श्रेणी में पहला पुरस्कार और "थीमैटिक अवार्ड्स" श्रेणी में अपने कार्यक्रम कोविड-19 के काल में 'एजुकेशन फॉर ऑल' के लिए दूसरा पुरस्कार जीता है।
रेडियो विश्वास, विश्वास ध्यान प्रबोधिनी और अनुसंधान संस्थान, नासिक, महाराष्ट्र द्वारा चलाया जाता है। इस संस्थान की शुरुआत से ही इस रेडियो स्टेशन से प्रसारण किया जा रहा है। स्टेशन प्रतिदिन 14 घंटे का प्रसारण करता है।
'शिक्षा श्रवणसाथी’ (सभी के लिए शिक्षा)
थीमैटिक अवार्ड्स श्रेणी के तहत 'शिक्षण सर्वांसाठी' (सभी के लिए शिक्षा) के लिए पुरस्कार जीतने वाला यह सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन जून 2020 में कोविड-19 के कठिन समय के दौरान तीसरी से 10 वीं कक्षा के छात्रों को मुफ्त शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था।
इस रेडियो स्टेशन से जिला परिषद और नासिक नगरपालिका स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले सभी छात्रों के लिए ऑडियो व्याख्यान प्रसारित किए गए। कार्यक्रम का प्रसारण विभिन्न भाषाओं अर्थात हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, मराठी, संस्कृत में किया गया।
सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन के कामकाज और दृष्टिकोण के बारे में पत्र सूचना कार्यालय से बात करते हुए इसके स्टेशन निदेशक, डॉ हरि विनायक कुलकर्णी ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम को बहुत सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रियाएं मिली है। “ये वे गरीब छात्र हैं जो डिजिटल शिक्षा के लिए स्मार्ट फोन नहीं खरीद सकते थे।
'शिक्षण सर्वांसाठी' कार्यक्रम 150 शिक्षकों की मदद से लागू किया गया जिसके तहत उन्होंने हमारे स्टूडियो में व्याख्यान रिकॉर्ड किए। बाद में व्याख्यान प्रत्येक विषय के लिए आवंटित स्लॉट के अनुसार प्रसारित किए गए। कार्यक्रम को लक्षित समुदाय से जबर्दस्त सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली और इससे नगर निगम और जिला परिषद विद्यालयों के पचास - साठ हजार विद्यार्थी लाभान्वित हुए।”
डॉ. कुलकर्णी ने यह भी बताया कि व्याख्यानों को महाराष्ट्र के छह अन्य सामुदायिक रेडियो के साथ भी साझा किया गया, ताकि वे भी अपने रेडियो चैनलों के माध्यम से उन्हें प्रसारित कर सकें। "हमें खुशी है कि हम पूरे महाराष्ट्र के छात्रों की मदद कर सके क्योंकि छह सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों ने इस सामग्री को अपने-अपने शहरों में प्रसारित करने के लिए हमसे संपर्क किया है"।
डॉ. कुलकर्णी ने छात्रों को एफएम उपकरण वितरित करने में शिक्षकों द्वारा की जा रही पहलों के बारे में भी बताया। “नासिक के इगतपुरी तालुका में शिक्षकों के एक समूह ने छात्रों को 451 एफएम डिवाइस (हाई-एंड स्पीकर सहित यूएसबी, ब्लूटूथ,) वितरित किए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वर्तमान पाठ्यक्रम उनसे छूट न जाये। शिक्षक इसे यूट्यूब पर अपलोड करने की भी योजना बना रहे हैं, जिसका उपयोग सामान्य स्कूली शिक्षा शुरू होने के बाद भी किया जा सकता है।
"कार्यक्रम हमेशा लोगों के साथ रहेंगे"
डॉ. कुलकर्णी ने बताया कि कैसे सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन ने अभिनव मॉडल अपनाते हुए चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों - वित्तीय, मानव, तकनीकी और सामग्री उपलब्धता - में खुद को बनाए रखने में सक्षम बनाया है।
यह बताते हुए कि कोई 10 वर्षों की अवधि में यह स्टेशन लगभग 3 लाख लोगों के श्रोताओं के आधार को विकसित करने में सक्षम रहा है, उन्होंने कहा, "हमें पूरा विश्वास है कि हमारे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उठाए गए मुद्दों के कारण परिवर्तन आएगा और सकारात्मक कदम उठाए जाएंगे।"
सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन के माध्यम से प्रसारित किए जा रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कैसे 'शहरी परसबाग' (रसोई उद्यान) कार्यक्रम से पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने कहा, "इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे श्रोताओं को बीज की उपलब्धता से लेकर पौधे रोपने तक की प्रक्रिया की पूरी जानकारी प्रदान की जाती है।" 'माला अवदलेला पुस्तक' (पढ़ने के लिए पसंदीदा पुस्तकों के बारे में) और 'जानीव समाजकची' (वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों पर केंद्रित) ऐसे कार्यक्रम हैं जो दर्शकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को कवर करने के लिए लक्षित हैं।
सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन आमतौर पर 10-15 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थानीय समुदाय के लाभ के लिए स्थानीय मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। ये स्टेशन ज्यादातर स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा संचालित किए जाते हैं जो ‘टॉक शो’ होस्ट करते हैं, स्थानीय संगीत बजाते हैं और स्थानीय गाने गाते हैं।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के बीच नवाचार और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वर्ष 2011-12 में राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो पुरस्कारों की स्थापना की थी। इन सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान संचार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आज की तारीख में, भारत में विभिन्न राज्यों में 327 सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन चल रहे हैं।
संपर्क :
डॉ. हरी कुलकर्णी, केंद्र संचालक- 8380016500
रुचिता ठाकूर, कार्यक्रम समन्वयक- 9423984888

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nashik’s Community Radio Station that helped students without smart-phones to pursue their studies bags National Award
Shikshan Sarvansathi programme of Radio Vishwas helped bridge education gap during Covid 19 pandemic
More than 50,000 poor students in Maharashtra benefited from the free lectures
02 JUL 2021 10:54AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 02 July, 2021
Radio Vishwas, a Community Radio Station (CRS) in Nashik, Maharashtra has bagged two awards at the 8th edition of the National Community Radio Awards instituted by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Radio Vishwas 90.8 won the first prize in the “Sustainability Model Awards” category and the Second prize in the “Thematic Awards” category for its radio program 'Education for All' in the times of COVID-19.
Radio Vishwas is run by the Vishwas Dhyan Prabodhini & Research Institute, Nashik, Maharashtra and has been broadcasting since its launch. The station broadcasts 14 hours daily.
'Shikshan Sarvansathi' (Education for All)
The CRS’ initiative, 'Shikshan Sarvansathi' (Education for all) that won award under the Thematic Category was started in June 2020 to provide free education for students from 3rd to 10th grade, during the difficult time of COVID-19.
Audio lectures were aired and made accessible to all the students who study in Zilla Parishad and Nashik Municipal schools. The programme was broadcast in various languages i.e. Hindi, English, Marathi, Sanskrit.
Speaking to (PIB) about the functioning and the approach of the CRS, Station Director, Dr. Hari Vinayak Kulkarni said the programme received a very positive response. “These are the students who are trapped in poverty and cannot afford smart-phones for digital education. ‘Shikshan Sarvaansathi’ project was implemented with the help of 150 teachers who recorded lectures in our studio. The lectures were then aired according to the slots allocated to each subject. The programme received a huge response from the targeted community; approximately 50,000 - 60,000 students of municipal and ZP schools benefited”.
Dr.Kulkarni further informed that the lectures were also shared with six community radios in Maharashtra, so that they too could broadcast through their radio channels. “We are glad that we could help students from all over Maharashtra as six community radios approached us to share this content to broadcast in their respective cities”.
Dr. Kulkarni also spoke about the initiatives being taken by teachers in distributing FM devices to students. “A group of teachers in Igatpuri taluka of Nashik distributed 451 FM devices (inclusive of USB, Bluetooth, high-end speakers) to students to ensure that they don't miss out on current syllabus. Teachers are also planning to upload it on YouTube, which can also be used when normal schooling begins.”
“The programmes will stay with the people forever”
Dr. Kulkarni explained how the innovative model of sustainability adopted by the CRS has enabled the station to sustain itself in four key areas: financial, human, technical and content sustainability. Over a period of 10 years, the station has been able to develop a listenership base of approximately 3 lakh people, he said adding “we are very confident that positive steps will be taken and change will occur due to the issues we raise through our programs”.
Speaking about the various programs being broadcast through the CRS, he said how the program 'Shahri Parasbaag' (Kitchen Garden) helped increase awareness about environment conservation. “The complete process right from seed availability till planting the sapling is provided to our audience in this program,” he said. 'Mala Aavadlela Pustak' (about favourite books to read) and 'Jaaniv Samajktechi' ( focused on difficulties faced by senior citizens) are programs targeted to cover wide range of audience.
Community Radio Stations typically focus on the local issues for the benefit of the local community in a radius of 10-15 Kms. These stations are run mostly by the local people who host talk shows, play local music and sing local songs.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had instituted National Community Radio (CR) Awards in the year 2011-12 to encourage innovation and healthy competition amongst Community Radio Stations. These Community Radio stations have played a significant role in communication during Covid-19 pandemic. As on date, there are 327 community radio stations in operation in India across various states.
Contact info:
Dr. Hari Kulkarni, Station Director- 8380016500
Ruchita Thakur, Program Coordinator- 9423984888