Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nashik’s Community Radio Station that helped students without smart-phones to pursue their studies bags National Award
Shikshan Sarvansathi programme of Radio Vishwas helped bridge education gap during Covid 19 pandemic
More than 50,000 poor students in Maharashtra benefited from the free lectures
02 JUL 2021 10:54AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 02 July, 2021
Radio Vishwas, a Community Radio Station (CRS) in Nashik, Maharashtra has bagged two awards at the 8th edition of the National Community Radio Awards instituted by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Radio Vishwas 90.8 won the first prize in the “Sustainability Model Awards” category and the Second prize in the “Thematic Awards” category for its radio program 'Education for All' in the times of COVID-19.
Radio Vishwas is run by the Vishwas Dhyan Prabodhini & Research Institute, Nashik, Maharashtra and has been broadcasting since its launch. The station broadcasts 14 hours daily.
'Shikshan Sarvansathi' (Education for All)
The CRS’ initiative, 'Shikshan Sarvansathi' (Education for all) that won award under the Thematic Category was started in June 2020 to provide free education for students from 3rd to 10th grade, during the difficult time of COVID-19.
Audio lectures were aired and made accessible to all the students who study in Zilla Parishad and Nashik Municipal schools. The programme was broadcast in various languages i.e. Hindi, English, Marathi, Sanskrit.
Speaking to (PIB) about the functioning and the approach of the CRS, Station Director, Dr. Hari Vinayak Kulkarni said the programme received a very positive response. “These are the students who are trapped in poverty and cannot afford smart-phones for digital education. ‘Shikshan Sarvaansathi’ project was implemented with the help of 150 teachers who recorded lectures in our studio. The lectures were then aired according to the slots allocated to each subject. The programme received a huge response from the targeted community; approximately 50,000 - 60,000 students of municipal and ZP schools benefited”.
Dr.Kulkarni further informed that the lectures were also shared with six community radios in Maharashtra, so that they too could broadcast through their radio channels. “We are glad that we could help students from all over Maharashtra as six community radios approached us to share this content to broadcast in their respective cities”.
Dr. Kulkarni also spoke about the initiatives being taken by teachers in distributing FM devices to students. “A group of teachers in Igatpuri taluka of Nashik distributed 451 FM devices (inclusive of USB, Bluetooth, high-end speakers) to students to ensure that they don't miss out on current syllabus. Teachers are also planning to upload it on YouTube, which can also be used when normal schooling begins.”
“The programmes will stay with the people forever”
Dr. Kulkarni explained how the innovative model of sustainability adopted by the CRS has enabled the station to sustain itself in four key areas: financial, human, technical and content sustainability. Over a period of 10 years, the station has been able to develop a listenership base of approximately 3 lakh people, he said adding “we are very confident that positive steps will be taken and change will occur due to the issues we raise through our programs”.
Speaking about the various programs being broadcast through the CRS, he said how the program 'Shahri Parasbaag' (Kitchen Garden) helped increase awareness about environment conservation. “The complete process right from seed availability till planting the sapling is provided to our audience in this program,” he said. 'Mala Aavadlela Pustak' (about favourite books to read) and 'Jaaniv Samajktechi' ( focused on difficulties faced by senior citizens) are programs targeted to cover wide range of audience.
Community Radio Stations typically focus on the local issues for the benefit of the local community in a radius of 10-15 Kms. These stations are run mostly by the local people who host talk shows, play local music and sing local songs.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had instituted National Community Radio (CR) Awards in the year 2011-12 to encourage innovation and healthy competition amongst Community Radio Stations. These Community Radio stations have played a significant role in communication during Covid-19 pandemic. As on date, there are 327 community radio stations in operation in India across various states.
Contact info:
Dr. Hari Kulkarni, Station Director- 8380016500
Ruchita Thakur, Program Coordinator- 9423984888

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اسمارٹ فون کے بغیر طلبا ء کو اپنی پڑھائی کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے میں مدد کرنے والے ناسک کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن نے قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
ریڈیو کے وشواس ‘شکشن سروا ن ساتھی ،پروگرام نے کووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران تعلیم کی خلیج کو پاٹنے میں مدد کی
مہاراشٹر میں50 ہزار سے زیادہ غریب طلباء مفت لیکچرس سے مستفید ہوئے
02 JUL 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 جو لائی-2021/
اطلاعات اور نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم کئے گئے آٹھویں قومی کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈس میں ناسک مہاراشٹر کے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن (سی آر ایس) نے دو ایوارڈس حاصل کئے۔
‘‘سسٹین ایبلٹی ماڈل ایوارڈس’’ زمرے میں ریڈیو وشواس 90.8 نے پہلا انعام اور‘‘تھمیٹک ایوارڈس ’’ زمرے میں کووڈ-19 کے دور میں اپنے ریڈیو پروگرام ‘’ایجوکیشن فار آل’’ کے لئے دوسرا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے۔
ریڈیو وشواس، وشواس دھیان پرابھودنی اور تحقیقی ادارے ناسک مہاراشٹر کے ذریعہ چلایا جارہا ہے۔اس ادارے کے آغاز سے ہی اس ریڈیو اسٹیشن سے پروگرام نشر کئے جارہے ہیں۔اسٹیشن سے روزانہ 14 گھنٹے کی نشر واشاعت کی جاتی ہے۔
شکشن سروان ساتھی(سب کے لئے تعلیم)
تھیمٹک ایوارڈس زمرے کے تحت ’’شکشن سروان ساتھی’’(سب کے لئے تعلیم) ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والا یہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن جون2020 میں کووڈ-19 کے مشکل دور کے دوران تیسری سے دسویں جماعت کے طلبا کو مفت تعلیم دینے کے لئے شروع کیا گیاتھا۔
اس ریڈیو اسٹیشن سے ضلع پریشد اور ناسک نگرپالیکا(میونسپل اسکول)اسکولوں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے سبھی طلبا کے لئے صوتی لیکچرس نشر کئے گئے۔اس پروگرام کا نشریہ ہندی، انگریزی، مراٹھی جیسی مختلف زبانوں میں کیاگیا۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کے کام کاج اور اس کے نظریات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئےاسٹیشن کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہری وینائک کلکرنی نے کہا کہ پروگرام کے بارے میں بہت ہی مثبت رد عمل سامنے آیا ہے۔یہ وہ غریب طلبا ہیں جو ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے لئے اسمارٹ فون نہیں خرید سکتے تھے۔
شکشا سروان ساتھی پروجیکٹ: تقریباً 15ً0 اساتذہ کی مدد سے نافذ کیاگیا۔جس کے تحت انہوں نے ہمارے اسٹوڈیو میں لیکچرس کو ریکارڈ کیا بعد میں یہ لیکچرس ہر مضمون کے لئےمختص کئے گئے سلاسٹ کے مطابق نشر کئے گئے۔مذکورہ پروگرام کو متعلقہ برادری سے زبردست مثبت رد عمل حاصل ہوا اور اس سے میونسپل اور ضلع پریشد اسکولوں کے تقریباً 50 ہزار سے 60 ہزار طلبا مستفید ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر کلکرنی نے مزید بتایا کہ ان لیکچر س کا فائدہ مہاراشٹر میں دیگر 6 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کو بھی حاصل کرایا گیا ۔تاکہ وہ بھی اپنے ریڈیو چینلوں کے ذریعہ سے انہیں نشر کرسکیں۔ہمیں اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ ہم پورے مہاراشٹر کے طلبا کی مدد کرسکیں کیونکہ 6 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں نے اس مواد کو اپنے اپنے متعلقہ شہروں میں نشر کرنے کے لئے ہم سے رجوع کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کلکرنی نے طلبا کو ایف ایم آلات کی تقسیم میں اساتذہ کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ناسک کےایگت پوری تعلقہ میں اساتدہ کے ایک گروپ نے طلبا کو 451 ایف ایم آلات(ہائی اینڈ اسپیکر سمیت یو ایس بی، بلیو ٹوتھ) جیسے آلات تقسیم کئے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ موجودہ نصاب میں وہ پیچھے نہ رہ جائیں۔اساتذہ اسے یو ٹیوب پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں جس کااستعمال معمول کی اسکولی تعلیم شروع ہونے کے بعد بھی کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
‘‘ یہ پروگرام ہمیشہ لوگوں کے ساتھ رہیں گے’’
ڈاکٹر کلکرنی نے وضاحت کی کہ کیسے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن نے اختراعی ماڈل اپناتے ہوئے مالیہ، انسان، تکنیک اور مواد کی دستیابی سمیت جیسے 4 مخصوص شعبوں میں اپنے آپ کو خود کفیل بنایا ہے۔اس بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہ تقریباً10 سال کے عرصے میں یہ مذکورہ اسٹیشن تقریبا 3 لاکھ سامعین سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ ہمیں پورا یقین ہے کہ ہمارے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ سے اٹھائے گئے معاملات کی وجہ سے تبدیلی آئے گی اور مثبت اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔
ریڈیو اسٹیشن کے ذریعہ سے نشر کئے جارہے مختلف پروگراموں کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کیسے ‘‘شہری پارس باغ ’’(کیچن گارڈن) پروگرام سے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام میں ہمارے سامعین کو بیج کی دستیابی سے لے کر پودے کو لگانے تک کے عمل کی پوری معلومات دی جاتی ہے۔‘‘مالا اودیلیلہ پُستک’’( پڑھنے کے لئے پسندیدہ کتابوں کے بارے میں)‘‘جانیو سماج کچی’’(بزرگ افراد کو پیش آنے والی مشکلات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا) ایسے پروگرام ہیں جوسامعین کا زیادہ سے زیادہ احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن عام طور پر 10 سے 15 کلو میٹر کے دائرے میں مقامی افراد کے مفاد کے لئے مقامی مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹیشن زیادہ تر مقامی لوگو ں کے ذریعہ چلائے جاتے ہیں جو ٹاک شو کی میزبانی کرتے ہیں ، مقامی موسیقی بجاتے ہیں، مقامی گانے گاتے ہیں۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے 2012-2011 میں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈس قائم کئے تھے تاکہ اختراع اور صحت مند مقابلوں کی کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں میں حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ان کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران نشرواشاعت نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ میں بھارت میں مختلف ریاستوں میں 327 ریڈیو اسٹیشن کام کررہے ہیں۔
Contact info:Dr. Hari Kulkarni, Station Director- 8380016500
Ruchita Thakur, Program Coordinator- 9423984888