Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews Critical Infrastructure Projects under PMG Facilitation
02 JUL 2021 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting for the review of 20 large-scale infrastructure projects with issues enlisted for resolution, with the Project Monitoring Group on the 29th of June, 2021. Shri Som Prakash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Chief Secretaries of Governments of Bihar, Haryana and Tamil Nadu, and Additional Chief Secretary, Industries of Government of Maharashtra participated through Video Conference. Senior officials of key Central Ministries including Railways, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Road Transport and Highways, Environment, Forest and Climate Change were also present to discuss issues affecting the progress of work and timely completion of these critical projects.
The Minister of Commerce and Industry reviewed 59 issues in 20 critical infrastructure projects with anticipated investment value of nearly ₹2.7 lakh crores. This includes 11 projects previously reviewed under PRAGATI by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Among the projects reviewed, a few notable names are as follows:
• Dedicated Freight Corridors along eastern and western routes will augment capacity of rail freight transportation and establish industrial zones at junction points
• Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor traverses through 7 States and facilitate development of industrial manufacturing in the influence region of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor
Shri Goyal issued directions and timelines to ensure expeditious resolution of pending issues for timely commissioning of projects. The Minister also emphasized the importance of regular multi-level monitoring of infrastructure projects that are critical to the economic growth and employment generation in the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے پی ایم جی سہولیات کے تحت اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
02 JUL 2021 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 جو لائی-2021/
کامرس اور صنعت/ ریلویز اور صارفین کے امور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 29 جون 2021 کو پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ کے ساتھ 20بڑے پیمانے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔
ان اہم پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل اور کام کی ، بیشرفت کو متاثر کرنے والے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے کامرس اور صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب سوم پرکاش/ پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹر نل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) سیکریٹری، بہار، ہریانہ، تملناڈو کے حکومت کے چیف سیکٹریٹریوں اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کے صنعتوں کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مرکزی وزارتوں بشمول ریلویز، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی اہم سینئر افسران کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
کامرس اور صنعت کےوزیر نے تقریباً 2.7 لاکھ روپئے قیمت کے پیشگی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 20 اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں میں 59 امور کاجائزہ لیا۔ان پروجیکٹوں میں عزت مآب وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پرگتی کے تحت پہلے لئے گئے جائزہ کے 11 پروجیکٹس بھی شامل ہیں۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کے جائزہ لیا گیا ان میں سے چند حسب ذیل ہے۔
• مشرقی اور مغربی راستوں پر بار برداری کوریڈوز ریل بار برداری نقل وحمل کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا اور جنکشن پوائنٹ پر صنعتی زون قائم کرسکے گا۔
• امرتسر، کولکتہ، صنعتی کوریڈور 7 ریاستوں سے گزرے گا اور مشرقی بار برداری کوریڈور کے خطے میں صنعتی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترقی میں سہولت پیدا کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے پروجیکٹوں کے بروقت نفاذ کے لئے التوا میں پڑے معاملات کے حل کو تیزی کے ساتھ نمٹانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہدایات اورمقررہ اوقات جاری کئے۔ وزیرموصوف نے باقاعدہ طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی کثیر سطحی نگرانی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ جو ملک میں معیشت کے فروغ اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے نہایت اہم ہیں۔