Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews Critical Infrastructure Projects under PMG Facilitation
02 JUL 2021 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting for the review of 20 large-scale infrastructure projects with issues enlisted for resolution, with the Project Monitoring Group on the 29th of June, 2021. Shri Som Prakash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Chief Secretaries of Governments of Bihar, Haryana and Tamil Nadu, and Additional Chief Secretary, Industries of Government of Maharashtra participated through Video Conference. Senior officials of key Central Ministries including Railways, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Road Transport and Highways, Environment, Forest and Climate Change were also present to discuss issues affecting the progress of work and timely completion of these critical projects.
The Minister of Commerce and Industry reviewed 59 issues in 20 critical infrastructure projects with anticipated investment value of nearly ₹2.7 lakh crores. This includes 11 projects previously reviewed under PRAGATI by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Among the projects reviewed, a few notable names are as follows:
• Dedicated Freight Corridors along eastern and western routes will augment capacity of rail freight transportation and establish industrial zones at junction points
• Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor traverses through 7 States and facilitate development of industrial manufacturing in the influence region of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor
Shri Goyal issued directions and timelines to ensure expeditious resolution of pending issues for timely commissioning of projects. The Minister also emphasized the importance of regular multi-level monitoring of infrastructure projects that are critical to the economic growth and employment generation in the country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने परियोजना निगरानी समूह के अंतर्गत आने वाली महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
02 JUL 2021 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, रेल तथा उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बड़े पैमाने वाली 20 अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने इस समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और इस दौरान इन परियोजनाओं से सम्बंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिये परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) के साथ चर्चा की। यह बैठक 29 जून, 2021 को बुलाई गई थी। वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव, बिहार, हरियाणा और तमिलनाडु के मुख्य सचिव तथा महाराष्ट्र के अवर मुख्य सचिव (उद्योग) ने वीडियो-कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में रेल; पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस; सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग; पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के आला अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया तथा इन महत्त्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की प्रगति और समय पर उनको पूरा करने की राह में आने वाली बाधाओं पर चर्चा की।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने 20 महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं से जुड़े 59 मुद्दों की समीक्षा की। उल्लेखनीय है कि इन परियोजनाओं में लगभग 2.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की संभावना है। इनमें वे 11 परियोजनायें भी शामिल थीं, जिनकी समीक्षा प्रधानमंत्री प्रगति के तहत पहले कर चुके हैं।
जिन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई, उनमें कुछ प्रमुख परियोजनायें इस प्रकार हैः
• पूर्वी और पश्चिमी रूट पर समर्पित माल गलियारे से रेल द्वारा माल ढुलाई की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और जंक्शनों पर औद्योगिक ज़ोन स्थापित किये जायेंगे।
• अमृतसर–कोलकाता औद्योगिक गलियारा सात राज्यों से गुजरता है। यह पूर्वी समर्पित माल गलियारे के आसपास के इलाकों में औद्योगिक इकाइयों के विकास में सहयोग करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने आवश्यक निर्देश दिये और उन्होंने परियोजनाओं के वक्त पर चालू होने से जुड़े मुद्दों को जल्द से जल्द निपटाने की समय-सीमा भी तय कर दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उन सभी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की नियमित रूप से बहुस्तरीय निगरानी की जाती रहे, जो परियोजनायें देश की आर्थिक प्रगति और रोजगार सृजन के लिये अहम हैं।