Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews Critical Infrastructure Projects under PMG Facilitation
02 JUL 2021 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting for the review of 20 large-scale infrastructure projects with issues enlisted for resolution, with the Project Monitoring Group on the 29th of June, 2021. Shri Som Prakash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Chief Secretaries of Governments of Bihar, Haryana and Tamil Nadu, and Additional Chief Secretary, Industries of Government of Maharashtra participated through Video Conference. Senior officials of key Central Ministries including Railways, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Road Transport and Highways, Environment, Forest and Climate Change were also present to discuss issues affecting the progress of work and timely completion of these critical projects.
The Minister of Commerce and Industry reviewed 59 issues in 20 critical infrastructure projects with anticipated investment value of nearly ₹2.7 lakh crores. This includes 11 projects previously reviewed under PRAGATI by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Among the projects reviewed, a few notable names are as follows:
• Dedicated Freight Corridors along eastern and western routes will augment capacity of rail freight transportation and establish industrial zones at junction points
• Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor traverses through 7 States and facilitate development of industrial manufacturing in the influence region of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor
Shri Goyal issued directions and timelines to ensure expeditious resolution of pending issues for timely commissioning of projects. The Minister also emphasized the importance of regular multi-level monitoring of infrastructure projects that are critical to the economic growth and employment generation in the country.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
02 JUL 2021 8:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ 20 ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਮੂਹ (ਪੀਐਮਜੀ) ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 29 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਬੁਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼, ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰ ਚੀਫ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ (ਉਦਯੋਗ) ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਰੇਲ; ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ; ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ; ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਿਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 20 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ 59 ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1.ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
2.ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਸੱਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫਰੇਟ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ ।