Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says priority of the government is to fight pollution and develop Indian technology and innovation towards e-vehicles
01 JUL 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that priority of the government is to fight pollution and develop Indian technology and innovation towards e-vehicles. Addressing India Global forum 2021on ‘Climate Action;Electric mobility Now’ he said Indian research is working aggressively towards pursuing green hydrogen. Shri Gadkari said we are trying our best to convert all our construction material to greener options. He said warm response is being received from the public on the adoption of Electric Vehicles, and he himself uses an electric car and many of the ministers are also using the same.
The Minister said futuristic development is very important. He said two-wheelers and autorickshaws are very popular and through the FAME II government scheme there are many incentives on offer for them to convert to electric.
Shri Gadkari said in the road sector there are great oppurtunities for FDI. He said there is a huge domestic market potential available in India. The Minister said India will be an example to the world as far as e-vehicles are concerned.
Full event link https://youtu.be/cpNE1WmN7wo

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
آلودگی سے نمٹنے اور ای وہیکلس کیلئے جدت طرازی اور بھارتی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا حکومت کی ترجیح :جناب نتن گڈ کری
01 JUL 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:02؍جولائی 2021
صنعت ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہ اور انتہائی چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی تجارت کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری نے کہا ہے کہ آلودگی سے نمٹنا اور بھارتیہ ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا اور ای وہیکلس کیلئے جدت طرازی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ ’کلائیمیٹ ایکشن ؛الیکٹرک موبلٹی نو‘پر بھارتی گلوبل فارم 2021 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی تحقیق گرین ہائی ڈروجن کے حصول کیلئے سرگرمی سے کام کررہی ہے ۔جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ہم اپنے تمام تعمیراتی ساز و سامان کو سبز ترین متبادل میں تبدیل کرنے کی پوری کوشش کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں اپنانے پر عوام سے زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہورہا ہے اور وہ خود الیکٹرک کار استعمال کرتے ہیں اور بہت سارے وزراء بھی اسی طرح کی گاڑیاں استعمال کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی ترقی بہت اہم ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ دوپہیہ گاڑیاں اور آٹو رکشہ بہت مقبول ہیں اور فیم II سرکاری اسکیم کے ذریعہ لوگ اپنی گاڑیوں کو الیکٹرک میں تبدیل کرنے کیلئے آفر کی بنیاد پر بہت سارے مراعات حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ صنعت کے شعبہ میں ای ایف ڈی آئی کیلئے بڑے مواقع ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک بڑی گھریلو مارکیٹ کے امکانات دستیاب ہیں ۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ای وہیکلس کو اپنانادنیا کیلئے ایک مثال ہوگا۔
تفصیلی معلومات کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://youtu.be/cpNE1WmN7wo