Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of SB Energy Holding Limited by Adani Green Energy Limited
01 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Adani Green Energy Limited (“Acquirer”) of SB Energy Holding Limited (“Target”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination envisages the acquisition of the entire (i.e., 100%) shareholding of the Target by the Acquirer from the Target’s existing shareholders.
The Acquirer is engaged in the business of power generation through renewable energy. The Acquirer is part of the Adani group, which is an Indian multinational conglomerate comprising of six publicly traded companies. In India, the Acquirer and its subsidiaries are engaged in the business of power generation inter alia through (i) solar energy, (ii) wind energy and (iii) hybrid energy.
The Target, through various special purpose vehicles (“SPVs”) is engaged in generation, supply and sale of electricity and energy produced from renewable sources. The Target is the ultimate holding company for SPVs formed in India that focus on developing renewable energy projects.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اڈانی گرین انرجی لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ ایس بی انرجی ہولڈنگ لمیٹیڈ کے حصول کو منظوری دی
01 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جولائی 2021، کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے گزشتہ روز کمپٹیشن ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 31 (1) کے تحت ایس بی انرجی ہولڈنگ لمیٹیڈ (’’ٹارگیٹ‘‘) کی اڈانی گرین انرجی لمیٹیڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعہ حصولیابی کو منظوری دی۔
مجوزہ الحاق سے مراد ٹارگیٹ کمپنی کے موجودہ شیئر ہولڈروں سے ایکوائرر کے ذریعہ ٹارگیٹ کی مکمل (یعنی 100 فیصد) شیئر ہولڈنگ کی حصولیابی ہے۔
ایکوائرر قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذریعہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کا کاروبار کرتا ہے ۔ ایکوائرر اڈانی گروپ ایک حصہ ہے جو کہ ایک بڑی ہندوستانی ملٹی نیشنل کمپنی ہے جس میں عوامی سطح پر تجارت کرنے والی چھ کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔ ایکوائرر اور اس کی معاون کمپنیاں بھارت میں (i) شمشی توانائی (ii) بادی توانائی اور (iii) ہائی بریڈ توانائی کے ذریعہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کا کاروبار کرتی ہیں۔
ٹارگیٹ کمپنی مختلف اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی ویز) کے ذریعہ بجلی اور قابل تجدید ذرائع سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی پیدا کرنے، سپلائی کرنے اور فروخت کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ کمپنی ایس پی ویز کے لئے بھارت میں قائم کی گئی آخری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے جس کا فوکس قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹ تیار کرنے پر ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا مفصل آرڈر بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔