Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of SB Energy Holding Limited by Adani Green Energy Limited
01 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Adani Green Energy Limited (“Acquirer”) of SB Energy Holding Limited (“Target”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination envisages the acquisition of the entire (i.e., 100%) shareholding of the Target by the Acquirer from the Target’s existing shareholders.
The Acquirer is engaged in the business of power generation through renewable energy. The Acquirer is part of the Adani group, which is an Indian multinational conglomerate comprising of six publicly traded companies. In India, the Acquirer and its subsidiaries are engaged in the business of power generation inter alia through (i) solar energy, (ii) wind energy and (iii) hybrid energy.
The Target, through various special purpose vehicles (“SPVs”) is engaged in generation, supply and sale of electricity and energy produced from renewable sources. The Target is the ultimate holding company for SPVs formed in India that focus on developing renewable energy projects.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अडानी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड द्वारा एसबी एनर्जी होल्डिंग लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
01 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने कल प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम,2002 की धारा 31(1) के अंतर्गतअडानी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड ("अधिग्रहणकर्ता") द्वारा एसबी एनर्जी होल्डिंग लिमिटेड ("लक्ष्य") के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
इस प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा ‘लक्ष्य’ के मौजूदा शेयरधारकों से ‘लक्ष्य’और संपूर्ण अर्थात, 100 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
‘अधिग्रहणकर्ता’नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन के कारोबार में कार्यरत है। ‘अधिग्रहणकर्ता’अडानी समूह का हिस्सा है, जो एक भारतीय बहुराष्ट्रीय समूह है, जिसमें सार्वजनिक रूप से कारोबार करने वाली छह कंपनियां शामिल हैं। भारत में, ‘अधिग्रहणकर्ता’ और उसकी सहायक कंपनियां अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ (i) सौर ऊर्जा, (ii) पवन ऊर्जा और (iii) हाइब्रिड ऊर्जा के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन के व्यवसाय में कार्यरत हैं।
लक्ष्य, विभिन्न विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों ("एसपीवी") के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से तैयार बिजली और ऊर्जा के उत्पादन, आपूर्ति और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगा हुआ है। लक्ष्य एसपीवी के लिए भारत में गठित बुनियादी होल्डिंग कंपनी है जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश आना बाकी है।