Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of SB Energy Holding Limited by Adani Green Energy Limited
01 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Adani Green Energy Limited (“Acquirer”) of SB Energy Holding Limited (“Target”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination envisages the acquisition of the entire (i.e., 100%) shareholding of the Target by the Acquirer from the Target’s existing shareholders.
The Acquirer is engaged in the business of power generation through renewable energy. The Acquirer is part of the Adani group, which is an Indian multinational conglomerate comprising of six publicly traded companies. In India, the Acquirer and its subsidiaries are engaged in the business of power generation inter alia through (i) solar energy, (ii) wind energy and (iii) hybrid energy.
The Target, through various special purpose vehicles (“SPVs”) is engaged in generation, supply and sale of electricity and energy produced from renewable sources. The Target is the ultimate holding company for SPVs formed in India that focus on developing renewable energy projects.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने एसबी एनर्जी होल्डिंग कंपनीचे अधिग्रहण करण्यास अदानी ग्रीन एनर्जी कंपनीला परवानगी दिली
01 JUL 2021 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2021
एसबी एनर्जी होल्डिंग मर्यादित या कंपनीचे (लक्ष्य ठरलेली) अधिग्रहण करण्यास भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने अदानी ग्रीन एनर्जी मर्यादित या कंपनीला (अधिग्रहण कर्ता) स्पर्धा कायदा, 2002 च्या विभाग 31(1) नुसार काल मंजुरी दिली.
प्रस्तावित व्यवहारामुळे अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनीचा, लक्ष्य ठरलेल्या कंपनीच्या सध्याच्या भागधारकांकडून त्या कंपनीचे संपूर्ण समभाग अधिग्रहित करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होणार आहे.
अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी पुनर्नवीकरणीय उर्जेच्या माध्यमातून वीज निर्मिती करण्याचा व्यवसाय करते. ही कंपनी, सार्वजनिकरीत्या व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या सहा कंपन्यांच्या भारतीय बहुराष्ट्रीय अदानी गटाचा एक भाग आहे. भारतात, अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी आणि तिच्या सहाय्यक कंपन्या, (i) सौर उर्जा,(ii)पवन उर्जा आणि (iii) मिश्र उर्जा यांच्या माध्यमातून वीज निर्मिती करतात.
एसबी एनर्जी कंपनी, विशेष उद्देश वाहनांच्या (“SPVs”) माध्यमातून वीज निर्मिती, पुरवठा आणि विक्री तसेच पुनर्नवीकरणीय स्त्रोतांपासून वीज निर्मिती या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत आहे. भारतात तयार होणाऱ्या आणि पुनर्नवीकरणीय उर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या “SPVs” साठी एसबी एनर्जी कंपनी ही एकमेव धारक कंपनी आहे.
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाचा तपशीलवार आदेश लवकरच जारी होईल.