Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops of Indian Army’s 14 Corps in Ladakh
Says India believes in resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked
28 JUN 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the officers and jawans of Indian Army’s 14 Corps at Karu Military Station in Ladakh on June 28, 2021. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh paid rich tributes to the brave jawans who laid down their lives in the service of the nation during the Galwan Valley incident in 2020, saying that the country will never forget their supreme sacrifice. He lauded the exemplary courage displayed by the Indian Army during the incident and stated that the nation is proud of its Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India is a peace-loving nation that never resorts to any kind of aggression, but at the same time, it is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked. He reiterated Government’s stand of resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but assured the nation that safety and security of the nation will not be compromised at any cost. He assured all possible support to the Armed Forces, reaffirming the vision of the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of a strong military that is capable of dealing with every eventuality.
The Raksha Mantri also commended the 14th Corps for their invaluable contribution during the 1965 Indo-Pak War as well as the 1999 Kargil war.
General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi and General Officer Commanding of the 14 Corps Lt Gen PGK Menon were among those present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং লাদাখে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
28 JUN 2021 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮জুন,২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ লাদাখে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ১৪ নম্বর কর্পসের সেনা জওয়ান ও আধিকারিকদের সাথে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ২০২০ সালে গলওয়ান উপত্যকায় সংঘর্ষের ঘটনায় শহীদ জওয়ানদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। তিনি বলেন দেশ তাঁদের আত্ম বলিদানকে কোনোদিনই ভুলতে পারবে না। ওই সময় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সাহসিকতার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, সমগ্র জাতি ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য গর্বিত।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত সর্বদাই শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রতি আগ্রহী। প্রতিবেশী দেশের সঙ্গে কোন বিরোধ থাকলে তা মতবিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে সমাধান করতে চায়। কিন্তু ভারতকে কেউ প্ররোচিত করলে তার জুতসই জবাব দিতে প্রস্তুত। দেশের স্বার্থ এবং নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে কখনোই আপোস করা যাবে না। যেকোনো মূল্যে দেশের স্বার্থ এবং নিরাপত্তা রক্ষা করতে হবে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে একটি শক্তিশালী সামরিক বাহিনী যা প্রতিটি ঘটনার সাথে মোকাবেলা করতে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ১৯৬৫ সালের ভারত- পাকিস্তান যুদ্ধে এবং ১৯৯৯-এর কারগিল যুদ্ধে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ১৪ নম্বর কর্পসের অবদানের কথা সশ্রদ্ধ চিত্তে স্মরণ করেন।