Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops of Indian Army’s 14 Corps in Ladakh
Says India believes in resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked
28 JUN 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the officers and jawans of Indian Army’s 14 Corps at Karu Military Station in Ladakh on June 28, 2021. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh paid rich tributes to the brave jawans who laid down their lives in the service of the nation during the Galwan Valley incident in 2020, saying that the country will never forget their supreme sacrifice. He lauded the exemplary courage displayed by the Indian Army during the incident and stated that the nation is proud of its Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India is a peace-loving nation that never resorts to any kind of aggression, but at the same time, it is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked. He reiterated Government’s stand of resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but assured the nation that safety and security of the nation will not be compromised at any cost. He assured all possible support to the Armed Forces, reaffirming the vision of the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of a strong military that is capable of dealing with every eventuality.
The Raksha Mantri also commended the 14th Corps for their invaluable contribution during the 1965 Indo-Pak War as well as the 1999 Kargil war.
General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi and General Officer Commanding of the 14 Corps Lt Gen PGK Menon were among those present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லடாக்கில் ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உரையாடினார்
அண்டை நாடுகளுடனான பிரச்சினைகளை பேசி தீர்த்துக் கொள்வதில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்ட நாடான இந்தியா, சீண்டப்பட்டால் தக்க பதிலடியை கொடுக்க எப்போதும் தயாராக உள்ளது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்
28 JUN 2021 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
லடாக்கில் உள்ள கரு ராணுவ மையத்தில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் 14 கார்ப்ஸ் வீரர்களுடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2021 ஜனவரி 28 அன்று உரையாடினார்.
2020-ம் ஆண்டு கல்வான் பள்ளத்தாக்கு சம்பவத்தில் நாட்டுக்கு ஆற்றும் சேவையின் போது உயிரிழந்த தீரம் மிக்க வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், அவர்களது மிகப்பெரிய தியாகத்தை நாடு என்றைக்கும் மறக்காது என்றார்.
சம்பவத்தின் போது இந்திய ராணுவம் வெளிப்படுத்திய சிறப்பான வீரத்தை பாராட்டிய அவர், பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் குறித்து நாடு பெருமை படுவதாக கூறினார்.
இந்தியா அமைதியை விரும்பும் நாடு. ஆனால், சீண்டப்பட்டால் தக்க பதிலடியை கொடுக்கும், என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அண்டை நாடுகளுடனான பிரச்சினைகளை பேசி தீர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அரசு விரும்புவதாக கூறிய அவர், ஆனால் அதே சமயம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பில் எக்காரணத்தை கொண்டும் சமரசம் இல்லை என்றார்.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளுக்கு அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் வழங்க உறுதி கூறிய அமைச்சர், எத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறன் கொண்ட வலுவான ராணுவம் என்பதே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் லட்சியம் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730872