Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops of Indian Army’s 14 Corps in Ladakh
Says India believes in resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked
28 JUN 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the officers and jawans of Indian Army’s 14 Corps at Karu Military Station in Ladakh on June 28, 2021. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh paid rich tributes to the brave jawans who laid down their lives in the service of the nation during the Galwan Valley incident in 2020, saying that the country will never forget their supreme sacrifice. He lauded the exemplary courage displayed by the Indian Army during the incident and stated that the nation is proud of its Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India is a peace-loving nation that never resorts to any kind of aggression, but at the same time, it is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked. He reiterated Government’s stand of resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but assured the nation that safety and security of the nation will not be compromised at any cost. He assured all possible support to the Armed Forces, reaffirming the vision of the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of a strong military that is capable of dealing with every eventuality.
The Raksha Mantri also commended the 14th Corps for their invaluable contribution during the 1965 Indo-Pak War as well as the 1999 Kargil war.
General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi and General Officer Commanding of the 14 Corps Lt Gen PGK Menon were among those present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज लडाखमध्ये भारतीय लष्कराच्या 14 व्या तुकडीच्या सैनिकांशी साधला संवाद
शेजारी राष्ट्रांबरोबरचे वाद चर्चेच्या माध्यमातूनच सोडवण्यावर भारताचा विश्वास मात्र आगळीक केल्यास चोख प्रत्युत्तर द्यायला भारत सदैव सज्ज
28 JUN 2021 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जून 2021
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज लडाखमध्ये कारू लष्करी तळावर भारतीय लष्कराच्या 14 कॉर्प्सचे अधिकारी आणि जवानांशी संवाद साधला.2020 मध्ये गलवान खोऱ्यातल्या घटनेत देशासाठी प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या जवानांना त्यांनी आदरांजली अर्पण केली. या जवानांचे सर्वोच्च बलिदान देश सदैव स्मरणात ठेवेल असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. भारतीय लष्कराने दाखवलेल्या अत्युच्च शौर्याची प्रशंसा करत देशाला आपल्या सैन्यदलाचा अभिमान असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत हा शांतता प्रिय देश असून कोणत्याही आक्रमकतेला थारा देत नाही मात्र कोणी आगळीक केल्यास त्याला चोख प्रत्युत्तर द्यायला भारत सदैव सज्ज असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. चर्चेच्या माध्यमातूनच शेजारी राष्ट्रांशी असलेले वाद सोडवण्याच्या सरकारच्या भूमिकेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला मात्र देशाच्या सुरक्षिततेशी कदापि तडजोड केली जाणार नाही असे ठाम प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले. सैन्य दलाना सर्व प्रकारच्या सहाय्याचे आश्वासन देतानाच,कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी सज्ज असलेल्या समर्थ लष्करासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
1965 च्या भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्धात आणि 1999 च्या कारगिल युद्धात 14 व्या तुकडीच्या बहुमोल योगदानाची संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, उत्तर कमांडचे लेफ्टनंट जनरल वाय के जोशी आणि 14 व्या तुकडीचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टनंट जनरल पीजीके मेनन यावेळी उपस्थित होते.