Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops of Indian Army’s 14 Corps in Ladakh
Says India believes in resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked
28 JUN 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the officers and jawans of Indian Army’s 14 Corps at Karu Military Station in Ladakh on June 28, 2021. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh paid rich tributes to the brave jawans who laid down their lives in the service of the nation during the Galwan Valley incident in 2020, saying that the country will never forget their supreme sacrifice. He lauded the exemplary courage displayed by the Indian Army during the incident and stated that the nation is proud of its Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India is a peace-loving nation that never resorts to any kind of aggression, but at the same time, it is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked. He reiterated Government’s stand of resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but assured the nation that safety and security of the nation will not be compromised at any cost. He assured all possible support to the Armed Forces, reaffirming the vision of the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of a strong military that is capable of dealing with every eventuality.
The Raksha Mantri also commended the 14th Corps for their invaluable contribution during the 1965 Indo-Pak War as well as the 1999 Kargil war.
General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi and General Officer Commanding of the 14 Corps Lt Gen PGK Menon were among those present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लद्दाख में भारतीय सेना के 14वीं कोर के जवानों के साथ बातचीत की
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अपने पड़ोसियों के साथ बातचीत के जरिए मुद्दों को सुलझाने में विश्वास करता है, लेकिन उकसावे की स्थिति में उचित जवाब देने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है।"
28 JUN 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 जून, 2021 को लद्दाख के कारू सैन्य स्टेशन में भारतीय सेना की 14वीं कौर के अधिकारियों और जवानों के साथ बातचीत की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में 2020 की गलवान घाटी घटना के दौरान देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी और कहा कि देश उनके सर्वोच्च बलिदान को कभी नहीं भूलेगा। उन्होंने घटना के दौरान भारतीय सेना द्वारा दिखाए गए अनुकरणीय साहस की सराहना की और कहा कि देश को अपने सशस्त्र बलों पर गर्व है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एक शांतिप्रिय देश है। जो कभी भी किसी भी तरह का हमला नहीं करता है लेकिन साथ ही उकसावे की स्थिति में उचित जवाब देने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहता है। उन्होंने पड़ोसी देशों के साथ बातचीत के माध्यम से मुद्दों को हल करने पर सरकार के रुख को दोहराया लेकिन राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया कि किसी भी कीमत पर देश की सुरक्षा और रक्षा के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सशस्त्र बलों को हर संभव सहायता की पुष्टि की और किसी भी घटना से निपटने में सक्षम एक मजबूत सेना स्थापित करने के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 1965 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के साथ-साथ 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान अमूल्य योगदान के लिए 14 वीं कोर की भी सराहना की ।
इस अवसर पर उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर-कमांडिंग इन चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वाई के जोशी और 14वीं कोर के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीजीके मेनन भी मौजूद थे ।