Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops of Indian Army’s 14 Corps in Ladakh
Says India believes in resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked
28 JUN 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the officers and jawans of Indian Army’s 14 Corps at Karu Military Station in Ladakh on June 28, 2021. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh paid rich tributes to the brave jawans who laid down their lives in the service of the nation during the Galwan Valley incident in 2020, saying that the country will never forget their supreme sacrifice. He lauded the exemplary courage displayed by the Indian Army during the incident and stated that the nation is proud of its Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India is a peace-loving nation that never resorts to any kind of aggression, but at the same time, it is always prepared to give a befitting reply if provoked. He reiterated Government’s stand of resolving disputes through dialogue with neighbouring countries, but assured the nation that safety and security of the nation will not be compromised at any cost. He assured all possible support to the Armed Forces, reaffirming the vision of the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of a strong military that is capable of dealing with every eventuality.
The Raksha Mantri also commended the 14th Corps for their invaluable contribution during the 1965 Indo-Pak War as well as the 1999 Kargil war.
General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi and General Officer Commanding of the 14 Corps Lt Gen PGK Menon were among those present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لداخ میں بھارتی فوج کی 14 ویں کور کے فوجیوں سے گفتگو کی
کہا بھارت پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ مذاکرات کے ذریعہ تنازعات کو حل کرنے میں یقین رکھتا ہے لیکن اگر اشتعال انگیزی کی گئی تو منہ توڑ جواب دینے کے لئے تیار ہے
28 JUN 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 28 جون / وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 جون ، 2021 ء کو لداخ میں کارو فوجی اڈے پر بھارتی فوج کی 14 ویں کور کے عہدیداروں اور جوانوں سے گفتگو کی ۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ، جنہوں نے 2020 ء میں گلوان وادی کے واقعے میں اپنی جانیں قربان کی تھیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ، ان کی قربانی کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس واقعے میں بھارتی فوجیوں کے ذریعہ مثالی بہادری کے مظاہرے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک اپنی مسلح افواج پر فخر کرتا ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک امن پسند ملک ہے اور کبھی بھی کسی قسم کی جارحیت کا مرتکب نہیں ہوتا لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ ہمیشہ شر انگیزی کا منہ توڑ جواب دینے کے لئے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ تنازعات کو مذاکرات کے ذریعہ حل کرنے کے حکومت کے موقف کی وضاحت کی اور ملک کو یقین دلایا کہ ملک کی سلامتی اور تحفظ کے ساتھ کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے لئے ہر قسم کی مدد کا یقین دلایا اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی مضبوط فوج ہر قسم کی صورتِ حال کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے بھارت – پاک جنگ میں اور 1999 ء میں کرگل جنگ کے دوران 14 ویں کور کے گراں قدر تعاون کی ستائش کی ۔
اس موقع پر موجود اہم شخصیات میں شمالی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف لیفٹننٹ جنرل وائی کے جوشی اور 14 ویں کور کے لیفٹننٹ جنرل پی جی کے مینن بھی موجود تھے ۔