पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वर्चुअली मनाया गया 'डे ऑफ द सीफेयर्र 2021'
सभी बंदरगाहों पर उन्नत नाविक कल्याण केंद्र उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया का पहला भारतीय ध्वजवाहक पोत 'एम.टी. स्वर्ण कृष्णा', जिसमें सभी महिला अधिकारी शामिल हैं, को सम्मानित किया गया
25 JUN 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
नाविकों द्वारा आम लोगों के लिए किए गए महान प्रयासों को याद करते हुए, भारत और विदेशों में बड़ी संख्या में समुद्री दुनिया के शख्सियतों, नाविकों और परिवारों की उपस्थिति में 25 जून 2021 को 'डे ऑफ द सीफेयर्र-2021' मनाया गया। उनके द्वारा विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में दिए गए योगदान और उनकी नौकरी के दौरान आने वाले वाले जोखिमों को सहने और व्यक्तिगत क्षति को झेलने के लिए सराहना की गई।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने इस अवसर पर अपने वीडियो संदेश के जरिये नाविकों को बधाई दी। मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि सभी बंदरगाहों पर उन्नत नाविक कल्याण केंद्र उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने अगले दस वर्षों में नाविकों की संख्या को 2,40,000 से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख से ऊपर करने के लिए मैरीटाइम विजन 2030 योजना बनाई है। श्री मंडाविया ने यह भी इच्छा जातई कि महिला नाविकों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाई जाए और भारत में समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को नौवहन क्षेत्र में नई चुनौतियों को देखते हुए नाविकों को सर्वोत्तम प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए तैयार किया जाए। मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ने नाविकों के कल्याण के लिए एक कोष बनाया है।
शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया का पहला भारतीय ध्वजवाहक पोत 'एम.टी. स्वर्ण कृष्ण' होने के नाते इस समारोह में सभी महिला अधिकारियों को सम्मानित किया गया और चालक दल के सदस्यों ने भारत में इस ऐतिहासिक पोत पर यात्रा के अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
वर्ष 2020 में मेधावी नाविकों को उनकी उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। नाविकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों ने सुंदर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया।
समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. संजीव रंजन, सचिव, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इस अवसर पर सभी नाविकों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई दी और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में बरकरार रखने में नाविकों के समुदाय द्वारा किए गए जबरदस्त योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में कुशल कामगार की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए शिपिंग उद्योग को चाहिए कि वह नए कौशल के विकास को प्रोत्साहित कर युवाओं को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करें।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए जहाजरानी महानिदेशक श्री अमिताभ कुमार ने नाविकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि नाविकों को समय पर कोविड टीकाकरण की पूरी खुराक दिलाने में मदद की जाएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि नई तकनीक पर जोर देने वाले नॉटिकल और इंजीनियरिंग विषयों में दोहरे डिग्री पाठ्यक्रम अगले शैक्षणिक वर्ष से शुरू किए जाएंगे ताकि नाविकों को शिपिंग क्षेत्र में पारंपरिक और आधुनिक तकनीक के अंतर को पाटने के लिए नई चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करने के लिए तैयार किया जा सके और उनकी रोजगार क्षमता को बरकरार रखा जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादकता, दक्षता और अनुशासन बढ़ाने के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) के माननीय महासचिव, श्री किटक लिम का एक वीडियो संदेश चलाया गया जिसमें उन्होंने नाविक द्वारा समाज को दिए गए योगदान की सराहना कि और कहा कि आइए सुनिश्चित करें अब हम सब उनके लिए अपना योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस समारोह (आयोजन) समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री अतुल उबाले ने कार्यक्रम में सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और इस दिवस के उत्सव मानने के पीछे का कारण बताया।
एनएमसीडीसी (केंद्रीय) समिति के सदस्य सचिव, डॉ. राउत पांडुरंग ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया और कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्रगान के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Day of the Seafarer 2021’ celebrated virtually
Advanced Seafarers Wellness Centers to be provided at all ports: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
‘M.T. Swarna Krishna’ being the 1st Indian Flag Vessel of Shipping Corporation of India with all Women Officers onboard awarded
25 JUN 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘Day of the Seafarer-2021’ was celebrated virtually on 25th June 2021 in the presence of a huge number of Maritime personalities, Seafarers and families in India and abroad by remembering the great efforts made by the seafarers to the civil society, giving thanks to them for their contribution to the world economy and appreciating the risks and personal costs they bear while on their jobs.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers offered his greetings to seafarers in his video message. The Minister assured that Advanced Seafarer Wellness Centers will be provided at all the ports. He mentioned that Government has planned in Maritime Vision 2030 for raising the number of Seafarers from 2,40,000 to above 5 Lakhs in the next ten years. Shri Mandaviya also wished that the share of the Women seafarers shall be increased and the Maritime Training Institutes in India shall be prepared to impart the best training to the seafarers considering the new challenges in the shipping sector. The Minister also mentioned that Government has created a fund of welfare of the seafarers.
‘M.T. Swarna Krishan’ being the 1st Indian Flag Vessel of Shipping Corporation of India with all Women Officers onboard was awarded in this function and the crew members shared their experience of the voyage on this historic vessel in India.
The meritorious seafarers were awarded for their excellent academic achievements in the year 2020. The seafarers and their family members presented lovely cultural performances.
The Chief Guest of the function, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways greeted to all the seafarers and their families on this day and appreciated the tremendous contribution made by maritime community in keeping the global supply chain intact during the challenging times. He expressed that development of new skill sets in the shipping industry shall be encouraged in the youngsters to create skilled manpower.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Amitabh Kumar, Director General of Shipping informed the steps taken by the Government for the benefits of seafarers and their families. He mentioned that the seafarers will be helped in getting complete doses of Covid vaccination in time. He informed that dual degree courses in nautical and engineering disciplines having emphasis on the new technology will be introduced from next academic year to make the seafarers ready to accept new challenges to bridge the gap in traditional and modern technology in the shipping sector and keep their employability intact. He expressed that there is a need of increased participation of the women in maritime sector for enhancing the productivity, efficiency and discipline.
A video message of Mr. Kitack Lim, Hon’ble Secretary General, International Maritime Organization (IMO) was played wherein he expressed that Seafarers continue to deliver for all of us and now, let’s ensure that we deliver for them.
Shri Atul Ubale, Chairman, National Maritime Day Celebrations (Organizing) Committee welcomed all dignitaries in the program and explained background of celebration of this Day.
Dr. Raut Pandurang, Member Secretary, NMCDC (Central) Committee presented the vote of thanks and the programme concluded with the National Anthem.