Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Day of the Seafarer 2021’ celebrated virtually
Advanced Seafarers Wellness Centers to be provided at all ports: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
‘M.T. Swarna Krishna’ being the 1st Indian Flag Vessel of Shipping Corporation of India with all Women Officers onboard awarded
25 JUN 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘Day of the Seafarer-2021’ was celebrated virtually on 25th June 2021 in the presence of a huge number of Maritime personalities, Seafarers and families in India and abroad by remembering the great efforts made by the seafarers to the civil society, giving thanks to them for their contribution to the world economy and appreciating the risks and personal costs they bear while on their jobs.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers offered his greetings to seafarers in his video message. The Minister assured that Advanced Seafarer Wellness Centers will be provided at all the ports. He mentioned that Government has planned in Maritime Vision 2030 for raising the number of Seafarers from 2,40,000 to above 5 Lakhs in the next ten years. Shri Mandaviya also wished that the share of the Women seafarers shall be increased and the Maritime Training Institutes in India shall be prepared to impart the best training to the seafarers considering the new challenges in the shipping sector. The Minister also mentioned that Government has created a fund of welfare of the seafarers.
‘M.T. Swarna Krishan’ being the 1st Indian Flag Vessel of Shipping Corporation of India with all Women Officers onboard was awarded in this function and the crew members shared their experience of the voyage on this historic vessel in India.
The meritorious seafarers were awarded for their excellent academic achievements in the year 2020. The seafarers and their family members presented lovely cultural performances.
The Chief Guest of the function, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways greeted to all the seafarers and their families on this day and appreciated the tremendous contribution made by maritime community in keeping the global supply chain intact during the challenging times. He expressed that development of new skill sets in the shipping industry shall be encouraged in the youngsters to create skilled manpower.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Amitabh Kumar, Director General of Shipping informed the steps taken by the Government for the benefits of seafarers and their families. He mentioned that the seafarers will be helped in getting complete doses of Covid vaccination in time. He informed that dual degree courses in nautical and engineering disciplines having emphasis on the new technology will be introduced from next academic year to make the seafarers ready to accept new challenges to bridge the gap in traditional and modern technology in the shipping sector and keep their employability intact. He expressed that there is a need of increased participation of the women in maritime sector for enhancing the productivity, efficiency and discipline.
A video message of Mr. Kitack Lim, Hon’ble Secretary General, International Maritime Organization (IMO) was played wherein he expressed that Seafarers continue to deliver for all of us and now, let’s ensure that we deliver for them.
Shri Atul Ubale, Chairman, National Maritime Day Celebrations (Organizing) Committee welcomed all dignitaries in the program and explained background of celebration of this Day.
Dr. Raut Pandurang, Member Secretary, NMCDC (Central) Committee presented the vote of thanks and the programme concluded with the National Anthem.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ورچوئل طور پر ’ڈے آف دی سیفیئرر 2021‘ منایا گیا
سبھی بندرگاہوں پر اعلیٰ درجے کے جہاز راں فلاح و بہبود مراکز مہیا کیے جائیں گے: جناب من سکھ منڈاویا
تمام خواتین عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے پہلے پرچم بردار جہاز ’ایم۔ ٹی۔ سورن کرشنا‘ کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا
25 JUN 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز رانوں کے ذریعہ عام آدمی کے لیے کی جانے والی عظیم کاوشوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کی بحری شخصیات، جہاز رانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی موجودگی میں 25 جون 2021 کو ’سیفرر ڈے 2021‘ منایا گیا۔ عالمی معیشت میں ان کے تعاون اور ان کی ملازمت کے دوران آنے والے خطرات اور ذاتی نقصانات کو برداشت کرنے کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی گئی۔
بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور کیمیا و کھاد کے وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے جہاز رانوں کو اس موقع پر مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ جدید بندر گاہوں کے فلاحی مراکز کو تمام بندر گاہوں پر دستیاب کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت جہاز رانوں کی تعداد کو اگلے دس سالوں میں 2،40،000 سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ سے اوپر کرنے کے لیے سمندری وژن 2030 کے منصوبے پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ جناب منڈاویا نے اس خواہش کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ خواتین جہاز رانوں کی تعداد بڑھائی جائے اور بحری جہاز کے شعبے میں نئے چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر جہاز رانوں کو بہترین تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں بحری تربیت والے اداروں کو تیار کیا جائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت نے بحری جہاز رانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک فنڈ تشکیل دیا ہے۔
اس فنکشن میں تمام خواتین عملہ کے ساتھ شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے پہلے ہندوستانی پرچم بردار جہاز ’ایم۔ ٹی۔ سورن کرشنا‘ کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا اور عملے کے افراد نے اس تاریخ جہاز پر اپنے سفر کے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا۔
سال 2020 میں با صلاحیت جہاز رانوں کو ان کی شاندار تعلیمی کارناموں پر نوازا گیا۔ جہاز رانوں اور ان کے کنبے کے افراد نے ایک خوبصورت ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا۔
تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی، ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن، سکریٹری، وزارت برائے بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہ نے اس موقع پر تمام جہاز رانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس مشکل وقت میں بھی عالمی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے میں جہاز راں کمیونٹی کے ذریعہ کیے جانے والے زبردست تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل جہاز رانی جناب امیتابھ کمار نے جہاز رانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جہاز رانوں کو کووڈ ویکسینیشن کی مکمل خوراک بر وقت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی جائے گی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ نئی تکنیک پر زور دینے والے بحری اور انجینیئرنگ موضوعات میں دوہری ڈگری والے کورس اگلے تعلیمی سال سے شروع کیے جائیں گے تاکہ جہاز رانوں کو نئے چیلنجوں کو قبول کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے اور ان کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار، کارکردگی اور نظم و ضبط میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بحری شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) کے معزز سکریٹری جنرل مسٹر کٹک لم کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام چلایا گیا، جس میں انھوں نے جہاز رانوں کے ذریعہ سماج کو دیے گئے تعاون کو سراہا اور کہا کہ آئیے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ اب ہم سب ان کے لیے اپنا تعاون کریں۔
این ایم سی ڈی سی (مرکزی) کی ممبر سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر راؤت پانڈورنگ نے سب کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور قومی ترانے کے ساتھ پروگرام کا اختتام ہوا۔