Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad launches 'itat e-dwar', an e-filing portal of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
Portal will enable online filing of Appeals, Applications, documents etc. by various parties
Cases of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal should be integrated in National Judicial Data Grid: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
25 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & IT, formally launched the e-filing portal of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), ‘itat e-dwar’, at 04.00 pm today, the 25 June 2021 in New Delhi.
Launching the Portal, the Minister explained the power of Digital India. He said Digital India means empowering an ordinary Indian with the power of technology – To bridge the digital divide between the digital haves and the digital have nots leading to digital inclusion achieved by technology, which is low cost, home grown and developmental. Digital India means a framework for transforming India with the power of technology. He highlighted that nearly 129 crore of the Indian population are enrolled for Aadhar which is the digital identity to supplement one’s physical identity. Nearly 40 crore bank accounts have been opened for the poor and linked to Aadhar. Using the power of Digital India about Rs.16.7 lakh crore has been transferred to the account of the poor as Direct Benefit Transfer, saving Rs.1.78 lakh crores which was, otherwise, being siphoned off by middlemen. Digital India has positioned our country as a world leader in digital payments. It needs to be highlighted that Aadhar, DBT, UPI and the health scheme, Ayushman Bharat, all are ‘made in India’. Another milestone achievement of Digital India is the establishment of Common Service Centres, which were only 75,000 in number in 2014, now stand at 4lakh. CSCs provide several services that are citizen centric and the Minister suggested that the lawyers must associate themselves in tendering legal advice to the needy through Tele Law programme, through the CSCs. Nearly 9 lakh advices were given during the last 4 years though Tele Law.
The Minister detailed how during the pandemic and the lockdown that ensued the Judiciary functioned through digital means and heard more than one crore cases. He stated that data about more than 18 crore cases are available in the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) and he suggested that cases of ITAT should also be integrated in the NJDG. He pointed out that VC facility has been provided in more than 800 jails so that the undertrials are able to appear before the Courts without the police having to bring them physically to the courts.
He further cautioned that this initiative of ITAT must not be seen as a solitary step. Instead, it should be seen as a larger narrative of transformation that the country is undergoing through digital medium. It enables innovation and empowerment and opens new avenues for growth. He expressed hope that ‘itat e-dwar’ will be widely accepted by the lawyers and tax litigants alike.
On this occasion, a virtual function was organized at the national level which was attended by the functionaries of ITAT from all the 28 stations. The members of various Bar Associations also joined the virtual function. It was also attended by the Officers of the Income Tax Department, Chartered Accountants, Taxpayers and other legal luminaries in the field of tax, from across the country.
Justice P.P. Bhatt, President of ITAT, on this occasion, informed the gathering that the launch of e-Filing Portal ‘itat e-dwar’ will enhance the accessibility, accountability and transparency in the day to day working of the ITAT. It would not only result in economization of the use of paper, savings in costs but also rationalization of the fixation of cases leading to quicker disposal of cases. On this occasion, Justice Bhatt also announced a plan to set up paperless courts in the ITAT with a pilot project being undertaken at Delhi Benches of ITAT. It was also informed that even during the period of Pandemic, by using the tools of information and communication technology, various benches of ITAT have functioned and kept up its activity of judicial dispensation. It was revealed that inspite of the restricted functioning of Benches, the adoption of Video Conferencing has brought down the pendency of cases to about 64,500 as against 88,000 on 1st April, 2020.
The newly developed e-Filing Portal would enable the parties to file their Appeals, Miscellaneous Applications, documents, paper books, etc., electronically.
On this occasion, Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Union Law Secretary also addressed and congratulated the ITAT for the initiative taken by it developing the new e-Filing Portal. Shri G.S. Pannu, Vice President (Delhi Zone) and Chairman, Computerization Committee, ITAT explained that with the combination of digital court room, virtual hearings and Mobile Application providing Judicial Information, paperless courts will soon be a reality in ITAT.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹربیونل کا ای۔فائلنگ پورٹل ’آئی ٹیٹ ای۔دوار‘ لانچ کیا
یہ پورٹل مختلف پارٹیوں کو اپیل ، درخواستیں، دستاویز ات، وغیرہ آن لائن طریقے سے داخل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا
انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹربیونل کے کیسوں کو قومی عدلیہ اعدادو شمار گرڈ سے مربوط کیا جانا چاہئے: روی شکر پرساد
25 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف، مواصلات ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے نئی دہلی میں آج ،25 جون کو، شام 04:00 بجے، انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹربیونل (آئی ٹیٹ) کا ای۔فائلنگ پورٹل ’آئی ٹیٹ ای ۔ دوار‘ لانچ کیا۔
پورٹل کو لانچ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ڈجیٹل بھارت کی طاقت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کا مطلب ہے تکنالوجی کی طاقت جو ڈجیٹل طور پر امیر اور غریب کے درمیان پائے جانے والے ڈجیٹل فاصلے کو ختم کرے اور تکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل شمولیت کی حصولیابی جس کی لاگت کم ہو، وہ اندرونِ ملک پیدا کی گئی ہو اور ترقیات پر مبنی ہو کے ساتھ عام بھارتی کو بااختیار بنانا۔ ڈجیٹل بھارت کا مطلب تغیر پذیر بھارت کے لئے ایک ایسا فریم ورک ہے جس میں تکنالوجی کی طاقت شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تقریباً 129 کروڑ ہندوستانی آبادی کو آدھار کے لئے درج رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے جو کہ ایک فرد کی حقیقی شناخت کو مضبوط بنانے کی ایک ڈجیٹل شناخت ہے۔ناداروں کے لئے تقریباً 40 کروڑبینک کھاتے کھولے گئے اور انہیں آدھار سے مربوط کیا گیا۔ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کی طاقت کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ناداروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے ذریعہ، تقریباً 16.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے منتقل کیے گئے، اور اس طرح 1.78 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کفایت کی گئی جوبصورت دیگر بچولیوں کی جیبوں میں چلے جاتے تھے۔ ڈجیٹل انڈیا نے ہمارے ملک کو ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کے معاملے میں ایک عالمی قائد کی حیثیت دلائی ہے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ آدھار، ڈی بی ٹی، یو پی آئی اور صحتی اسکیم، آیوشمان بھارت، یہ تمام اسکیمیں ’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ ہیں۔ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا گیا ایک اور سنگ میل مشترکہ خدمات مراکز کا قیام ہے، جن کی تعداد 2014 میں محض 75000 تھی، اور اب 4 لاکھ سے زائد ہے۔ مشترکہ خدمات مراکز شہریوں پر مرتکز خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور وزیر موصوف کی تجویز ہے کہ وکلاء حضرات کو اِن مراکز کے توسط سے ٹیلی لاء پروگرام کے ذریعہ ضرورت مندوں کو قانونی صلاح دینے کے لئے سی ایس سی سے جڑنا چاہئے۔ ٹیلی لاء کے توسط سے گذشتہ 4 برسوں کے دوران تقریباً 9 لاکھ مشورے دیے گئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کس طرح وبائی صورتحال اور لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران عدلیہ نے ڈجیٹل وسائل کا استعمال کیا اور ایک کروڑ سے زائد معاملات کی سنوائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 18 کروڑ سے زائد کیسوں کے اعداد و شمار قومی عدلیہ اعداد وشمار گرڈ (این جی ڈی جی) میں دستیاب ہیں، انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے کیسوں کو بھی این جے ڈی جی میں شامل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 800 سے زائد جیلوں میں وی سی سہولیات فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں تاکہ زیر سماعت افراد پولیس کے ذریعہ کورٹ میں فزیکل طور پر پیش ہونے کے بجائے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے کورٹ میں پیش ہو سکیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی پہل قدمی کو ایک تنہا قدم نہ سمجھا جائے۔ بلکہ، اسے تغیر کے ایک بڑے بیانیے کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے جیسا کہ ملک ڈجیٹل میڈیم سے گزر رہا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی اختراع اور اختیارکاری کو بڑھاوا دیتی ہے اور ترقی کے نئے راستے کھولتی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ’آئی ٹی اے ٹی ای۔دوار‘ کو وکلاء اور ٹیکس مقدمے سے جڑے افراد کے ذریعہ تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر، قومی سطح کی ایک ورچووَل تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں تمام 28 اسٹیشنوں سے آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔ مختلف بار ایسو سی ایشنوں کے اراکین نے بھی اس ورچووَل تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کے افسران، چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ حضرات، ٹیکس دہندگان اور ملک بھرسے ٹیکس کے شعبے سے وابستہ دیگر اہم قانونی شخصیات نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے صدر جسٹس پی پی بھٹ نے اس موقع پر شرکاء کو مطلع کیا کہ ای۔ فائلنگ پورٹل (آئی ٹیٹ ای۔ دوار) کے آغاز سے آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے روزمرہ کے کام کاج میں رسائی ، جواب دہی اور شفافیت میں مزید بہتری واقع ہوگی۔ اس سے نہ صرف کاغذوں کے استعمال اور لاگت میں بچت ہوگی بلکہ معاملات کے جلد نپٹارے میں بھی مدد حاصل ہوگی۔ اس موقع پر، جسٹس بھٹ نے آئی ٹی اے ٹی میں بغیر کاغذوں کے استعمال والی عدالتیں قیام کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا ، جس کے لئے آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی دہلی کی برانچوں میں شروعاتی پروجیکٹ پر کام جاری ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی، اطلاعات اور مواصلاتی تکنالوجی کے ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی مختلف بینچوں نے عدالتی کام کاج سے متعلق اپنی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھیں۔ بینچوں کی محدود سرگرمیوں کے باوجود، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے سے کیسوں پر انحصار کی تعداد گھٹ کر 64500 رہ گئی، جبکہ یکم اپریل 2020 کویہ تعداد 88000 کے بقدر تھی۔
یہ نیا ای۔ فائلنگ پورٹل پارٹیوں کو الیکٹرانک طریقے سے اپیلیں، متفرق درخواستیں، دستاویزات، پیپر بکس، وغیرہ فائل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر، جناب انوپ کمار میندی رتا، مرکزی لا ءسکریٹری نے بھی خطاب کیا اور نیا ای۔فائلنگ پورٹل تیار کرنے کی پہل قدمی کے لئے آئی ٹی اے ٹی کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ جناب جی ایس پنّو، نائب صدر (دہلی زون) اور چیئرمین، کمپیوٹرائزیشن کمیٹی، آئی ٹی اے ٹی، نے وضاحت کی کہ ڈجیٹل کورٹ روم، ورچووَل سنوائیوں اور عدلیہ سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرانے والی موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال کے ساتھ، آئی ٹی اے ٹی میں کاغذوں کے بغیر عدالتیں جلد ہی ایک حقیقت بن جائیں گی۔