சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் பல தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
24 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில், பல தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு, மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்கட்கரி இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். 9 சாலை வழித்தடத்தில் 222 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கு சாலை அமைக்கும் இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ.6,155 கோடி.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர் நிதின்கட்கரி பேசியதாவது:
இந்த சாலை திட்டங்கள் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மக்களின் செழிப்பை உறுதி செய்யும். இரண்டாண்டுக்குள் அல்லது அதற்கு முன்பாகவே, தில்லி முதல் குல்லு வரையிலான சாலை பயண நேரம் 7 மணி நேரமாக குறையும். இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் இன்னும் 11 சுரங்கப் பாதைகள் கட்ட விரைவில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்படும்.
மணாலி- லே சுரங்கப்பாதைக்கு அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும். நாடு முழுவதும், இந்தாண்டு சுமார் ரூ.15 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பில் சாலைகள் அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில், 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில் 491 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு ரூ.15 ஆயிரம் கோடி செலவில் ரோடுகள் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளன.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின்கட்கரி பேசினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு ஜெய்ராம் தாக்கூர் பேசுகையில், ‘‘ நல்ல தரமான ரோடுகள் மற்றும் இணைப்புக்கு மாநில அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. இந்த ரோடுகள் திட்டத்துக்காக மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரிக்கு நன்றி. இது மாநில வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழி வகுக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730007

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari Lays Foundation Stone and Inaugurates Various National Highway Projects in Himachal Pradesh
9 Road Corridors covering 222-kilometres with total outlay of Rs.6,155 crore
24 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid Foundation stone and inaugurated various National Highway Projects in Himachal Pradesh. The total outlay of the 222-kilometre long nine road corridors is Rs.6,155 crore.
Addressing the event, Shri Gadkari said that these road projects will ensure prosperity for the people of Himachal Pradesh. The Minister promised that road travel time from Delhi to Kullu will be reduced to just seven hours within two years or even before. Shri Gadkari said that work related to construction of 11 more tunnels will soon be awarded in Himachal Pradesh. The Minister said that the Government has accorded top priority to Manali – Leh tunnel construction. The Minister said that road construction works with an outlay of around Rs.15 lakh crore are planned this year, across the country. Shri Gadkari said that process related to land acquisition and environment clearance needs to speed up to be able to complete the road construction on time. The Minister also announced to award works related to 491-kilometre long road construction in Himachal Pradesh with a total cost of Rs.15 thousand crore in year 2021-22.The Minister said that possibility of a network of ropeway and cable car in Himachal Pradesh may be explored.
On the occasion, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jairam Thakur said that good quality roads and connectivity is the top priority for the state government and thanked Shri Nitin Gadkari for these road projects and expressed hope that these will further pave way for development of the state. Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways, General Dr. VK Singh (Retd.) and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the event virtually.
Full event link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f1ImguM9oXQ