Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari Lays Foundation Stone and Inaugurates Various National Highway Projects in Himachal Pradesh
9 Road Corridors covering 222-kilometres with total outlay of Rs.6,155 crore
24 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid Foundation stone and inaugurated various National Highway Projects in Himachal Pradesh. The total outlay of the 222-kilometre long nine road corridors is Rs.6,155 crore.
Addressing the event, Shri Gadkari said that these road projects will ensure prosperity for the people of Himachal Pradesh. The Minister promised that road travel time from Delhi to Kullu will be reduced to just seven hours within two years or even before. Shri Gadkari said that work related to construction of 11 more tunnels will soon be awarded in Himachal Pradesh. The Minister said that the Government has accorded top priority to Manali – Leh tunnel construction. The Minister said that road construction works with an outlay of around Rs.15 lakh crore are planned this year, across the country. Shri Gadkari said that process related to land acquisition and environment clearance needs to speed up to be able to complete the road construction on time. The Minister also announced to award works related to 491-kilometre long road construction in Himachal Pradesh with a total cost of Rs.15 thousand crore in year 2021-22.The Minister said that possibility of a network of ropeway and cable car in Himachal Pradesh may be explored.
On the occasion, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jairam Thakur said that good quality roads and connectivity is the top priority for the state government and thanked Shri Nitin Gadkari for these road projects and expressed hope that these will further pave way for development of the state. Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways, General Dr. VK Singh (Retd.) and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the event virtually.
Full event link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f1ImguM9oXQ

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखने साथ ही राजमार्गों का उद्घाटन भी किया
6,155 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 222 किलोमीटर को कवर करने वाले 9 सड़क गलियारे
24 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखने क साथ ही राजमार्गों का उद्घाटन भी किया। 222 किलोमीटर लम्बाई के कुल 9 सडक गलियारों (रोड कॉरिडोर) के निर्माण का कुल परिव्यय 6,155 करोड़ रुपये है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन सड़क परियोजनाओं से हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी। उन्होंने वादा किया कि दो साल के अंदर-अंदर दिल्ली से कुल्लू तक की सड़क से यात्रा का समय कम करके सिर्फ सात घंटे कर दिया जाएगा। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश में शीघ्र ही 11 और सुरंगों के निर्माण संबंधी कार्य आवंटित किए जाएंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने मनाली-लेह सुरंग निर्माण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष देश भर में लगभग 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से सड़क निर्माण कार्य करने की योजना है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सड़क निर्माण को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण और पर्यावरण मंजूरी से संबंधित प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने की जरूरत हैI उन्होंने हिमाचल प्रदेश में वर्ष 2021-22 में कुल 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 491 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क निर्माण से संबंधित कार्यों को पुरस्कृत करने की भी घोषणा की। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश में रज्जु मार्ग (रोपवे) और केबल कार के नेटवर्क की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर, हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर ने कहा कि अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली सड़कें और परस्पर सम्पर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) राज्य सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता हैI उन्होंने इन सड़क परियोजनाओं के लिए श्री नितिन गडकरी को धन्यवाद दिया और आशा व्यक्त की कि इनसे राज्य के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री, जनरल डॉ. वीके सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) और वित्त राज्य मंत्री, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने इस कार्यक्रम को वीडियो सम्पर्क के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
घटनाक्रम का पूरा लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f1ImguM9oXQ