Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat Wave Conditions likely over any part of the country during the next five days
24 JUN 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Dated: 24th June, 2021, Time of Issue: 1600 Hours IST)
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next five days
Yesterday’s Maximum Temperature Scenario:
Heat Wave: - NIL.
Maximum Temperature: - Maximum temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over Punjab; at many places over West Rajasthan and Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and at isolated places over East Rajasthan, West Madhya Pradesh and West Uttar Pradesh.
Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 44.2°C was reported at Ganganagar (West Rajasthan).
Today’s Minimum Temperature Scenario:
Warm Night:- Nil.
Minimum Temperature:- : Minimum temperatures are above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at isolated places over Assam & Meghalaya, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Madhya Maharashtra and Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान देश के किसी भी हिस्‍से में लू चलने की आशंका नहीं
24 JUN 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
(जारी करने की तिथी व समय: 24 जून, 2021 समय 1600 बजे आईएसटी
तापमान की वर्तमान स्‍थ‍िति और अगले 5 दिनों के लिए चेतावनी
बीते दिन का तापमान परिदृश्य:
लू का प्रकोप:- देश के किसी भी हिस्से में लू का प्रकोप नहीं रहा।
अधिकतम तापमान:- कल पंजाब में अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर अधिकतम तापमान 40.0°C से ऊपर रिकॉर्ड किया गया। पश्चिमी राजस्थान,हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्‍ली में भी कई स्‍थानों पर जबकि पूर्वी राजस्थान, पश्चिमी मध्‍य प्रदेश और पश्चिमी उत्‍तर प्रदेश में एक-दो स्‍थानों पर अधिकतम तापमान 40.0°C से अधिक दर्ज किया गया।
कल देश में सबसे अधिक तापमान पश्चिमी राजस्‍थान में गंगानगर में 44.2°C रिकॉर्ड किया गया।
आज दर्ज किए गए न्‍यूनतम तापमान की स्थिति:
रात में तेज़ गर्मी: देश के किसी भी भाग में रात में गर्मी नहीं रही
न्यूनतम तापमान:- न्‍यूनतम तापमान आज सामान्‍य से अधिक कुछ ही हिस्‍सों में दर्ज किया गया। असम, मेघालय, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, मध्य महाराष्ट्र,उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम में कुछ स्‍थानों पर न्‍यूनतम तापमान सामान्‍य से 1.6°C से 3.0°C तक ऊपर दर्ज किया गया।
(और अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक्स के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।