Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI develops cost-effective catalysts for metal-air battery
24 JUN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
A new non-precious metal-based bi-functional electrocatalyst (capable of catalyzing two different types of reactions) can decrease cost and increase the efficiency of metal air batteries.
With the rise in demand for different energy sources, worldwide efforts are being made to develop different kinds of energy devices, such as lithium-ion batteries, lead-acid batteries, redox flow batteries, lithium-air batteries, zinc-air batteries, etc. sodium-ion batteries, fuel cells, and super capacitors.
Among them, Zn-air batteries have drawn significant attention due to their low cost and high energy density. They are compact power sources for portable electronics and electric vehicles and energy storage devices to manage energy flow among renewable energy generators, such as wind turbines, photovoltaic panels, electric grids, and end-users. However, a major challenge for such batteries is catalyst development. A bi-functional catalyst works for oxygen reduction while discharging the battery and the same catalyst helps in oxygen evolution reaction during the charging cycle. Most of the conventional catalysts available consist of noble metals in their composition, making the batteries costly.
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, has developed the cost-effective electrocatalyst by anchoring transition metal ions into the sulfur-doped carbon framework via carbonization of a polymer called sPEEK (sulphonated polyether ether ketone). This catalyst synthesis method can also be used to recycle used ionomers (polymer composed of both neutral repeating units and ionized units).
The scientists have used an ion-exchange strategy that positions the metal ions in the carbon framework homogeneously, limits the particle size and offers control on composition and size at a very low loading of transition metal. Cost-effectiveness is thus achieved by low loading of transition metal, high activity, and high cycling stability compared to many of the catalysts earlier reported in the literature.
The catalyst also leads to reduced voltage polarization, enabling higher energy efficiency and a stable charge-discharge characteristic. The results obtained were comparable to that of conventionally used noble metal-based catalysts with metal loading of 20% or higher. The research has been published in ACS Applied Energy Materials.
Fig. a) TEM image of Mn-S-C catalyst b) electrochemical property and c) charge-discharge characteristics of the developed catalysts.
Publication link: DOI:10.1021/acsaem.9b01217
For more details, Dr. K. Ramya (ramya@arci.res.in) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एआरसीआई ने मेटल-एयर बैटरी के लिए सस्ते उत्प्रेरक विकसित किए
24 JUN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
एक नया गैर-कीमती धातु-आधारित द्वि-कार्यात्मक इलेक्ट्रोकैटलिस्ट (दो अलग-अलग प्रकार की प्रतिक्रियाओं को उत्प्रेरित करने में सक्षम) मेटल - एयर बैटरियों की लागत को कम कर सकता है और उनकी दक्षता में वृद्धि कर सकता है।
ऊर्जा के विभिन्न स्रोतों की मांग में वृद्धि के साथ, दुनिया भर में विभिन्न प्रकार के ऊर्जा उपकरणों जैसे कि लिथियम-आयन बैटरी, लेड-एसिड बैटरी, रेडॉक्स फ्लो बैटरी, लिथियम-एयर बैटरी, जिंक-एयर बैटरी, सोडियम-आयन बैटरी, ईंधन सेल और सुपर कैपेसिटर आदि को विकसित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
उनमें से, जिंक-एयर बैटरियों ने अपनी कम लागत और उच्च ऊर्जा घनत्व के कारण उल्लेखनीय रूप से ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। वे पोर्टेबल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों के लिए पवन टरबाइन, फोटोवोल्टिक पैनल, इलेक्ट्रिक ग्रिड जैसे अक्षय ऊर्जा जनरेटरों और अंतिम-उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच ऊर्जा प्रवाह का प्रबंधन करने के लिए कॉम्पैक्ट पावर स्रोत हैं। हालांकि, ऐसी बैटरियों के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती उत्प्रेरक का विकास है। एक द्वि-कार्यात्मक उत्प्रेरक बैटरी को डिस्चार्ज करते समय ऑक्सीजन कम करने के लिए काम करता है और वही उत्प्रेरक चार्जिंग चक्र के दौरान ऑक्सीजन के विकास की प्रतिक्रिया में मदद करता है। अधिकांश पारंपरिक उत्प्रेरकों की संरचना में उत्कृष्ट धातुएं शामिल होती हैं, जिससे बैटरी महंगी हो जाती है।
इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई), जोकि भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास केन्द्र है, ने स्पीक (सल्फोनेटेड पॉलीईथर ईथर कीटोन) नामक बहुलक के कार्बनीकरण के माध्यम से सल्फर-डॉप्ड कार्बन ढांचे में संक्रमण धातु आयनों की एंकरिंग करके सस्ता इलेक्ट्रोकैटलिस्ट विकसित किया है। इस उत्प्रेरक संश्लेषण विधि का उपयोग इस्तेमाल किए जा चुके आयनकों (आयनोमर्स) (तटस्थ दोहराई जाने वाली इकाइयों और आयनित इकाइयों दोनों से बने बहुलक) का पुनर्चक्रण करने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक आयन-विनिमय रणनीति का उपयोग किया है जो कार्बन ढांचे में धातु आयनों को समांगी रूप में रखता है, कण के आकार को सीमित करता है और संक्रमण धातु की बहुत कम लोडिंग पर संरचना और आकार पर नियंत्रण प्रदान करता है। इस प्रकार दस्तावेजों में पहले से बताए गए कई उत्प्रेरकों की तुलना में इसकी कम लागत संक्रमण धातु की कम लोडिंग, उच्च गतिविधि और उच्च चक्रण स्थिरता द्वारा प्राप्त की जाती है।
यह उत्प्रेरक उच्च ऊर्जा दक्षता और स्थिर चार्ज-डिस्चार्ज की विशेषता में सक्षम बनाते हुए कम वोल्टेज ध्रुवीकरण भी सुनिश्चित करता है। प्राप्त परिणाम 20 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक की धातु लोडिंग के साथ पारंपरिक रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले उत्कृष्ट धातु-आधारित उत्प्रेरक के साथ तुलना के योग्य थे। यह शोध एसीएस एप्लाइड एनर्जी मैटेरियल्स में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
चित्र अ) एमएन-एससी उत्प्रेरक की टीईएम इमेज ब) विद्युत रासायनिक गुण और स) विकसित उत्प्रेरक की चार्ज-डिस्चार्ज संबंधी विशेषताएं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: DOI:10.1021/acsaem.9b01217
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. के. राम्या (ramya@arci.res.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।