Ministry of Finance
Government of India signs $32 million loan with World Bank for improving healthcare services in Mizoram
24 JUN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Mizoram and the World Bank have signed a $32 million Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project to improve management capacity and quality of health services in Mizoram, particularly for the benefit of under-served areas and vulnerable groups.
The project will strengthen the governance and the management structure of the Department of Health and Family Welfare (DoHFW) and its subsidiaries, improve the quality and coverage of services delivered by the state government health systems, and invest in a comprehensive Quality Assurance program which would enable quality certification of health facilities.
A key focus will be to strengthen the effectiveness of the state health insurance programme; build synergies with the Government of India’s Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY); and thereby reduce financial barriers in accessing hospital services, prevent catastrophic out of pocket expenditure for health by poor families and expand coverage.
The Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project will benefit the people across all eight districts of the state. It will also benefit health sector staff, specifically at the secondary and primary levels, by strengthening their planning and management capacity along with building their clinical skills and competencies.
The agreement was signed on 17.06.2021 by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Eric Zomawia, Project Director, Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project on behalf of the Government of Mizoram; and Mr. Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
As a key strategy, the project will move towards a performance-based financing system where Internal Performance Agreements (IPAs) between the DoHFW and its subsidiaries would foster more accountability at all levels. This is expected to go a long way in improving the management of the system to deliver quality health services. The project will also focus on promoting synergy between various schemes and augment the capacity of the state insurance agency.
The COVID-19 pandemic has had adverse effects on the delivery and utilization of essential health services in the state. The project will invest in infection prevention and control for a more resilient response to future outbreaks, pandemics, and health emergencies.
The project will also invest in improving the overall ecosystem for bio-medical waste management (both solid and liquid waste). It will include segregation, disinfection, and collection while safeguarding the environment and improving the quality of health service and patient safety.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند نے میزورم میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ورلڈ بینک کے ساتھ 32 ملین ڈالر کے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
24 JUN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 24 جون 2021: حکومت ہند ، میزورم کی حکومت اور ورلڈ بینک نے میزورم کے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے 32 ملین ڈالر کے منصوبے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصدمیزورم میں خاص طور پر زیریں علاقوں اور کمزور گروہوں کے فائدے کے لئے انتظامی خدمات اور صحت کی خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس منصوبے سے محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ڈو ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کی انتظامیہ اور انتظامی ڈھانچے کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے معیاری یقین دہانی کے ایک جامع پروگرام میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ جس سے صحت کی سہولیات کی معیاری تصدیق ہوسکے، ریاستی حکومت کے صحت کے نظام کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خدمات کے معیار اور کوریج میں بہتری آئے گی۔
ریاستی صحت انشورنس پروگرام کی تاثیر کو مضبوط بنانے پر کلیدی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس طرح حکومت ہند کی پردھان منتری جن آروگیایوجنا (پی ایم جے وائے) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا ہوگی اور اسپتال کی خدمات تک رسائی میں مالی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے، غریب خاندانوں کے ذریعہ صحت کے لئے جیب خرچ سے ہونے والی تباہ کن کو روکنے اور کوریج کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میزورم کے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے منصوبے سے ریاست کے آٹھ اضلاع کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سے صحت کے شعبے کے عملے کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا ، خاص طور پر ثانوی اور بنیادی سطح پر وہ اپنی طبی مہارت اور قابلیت کے ساتھ ان کی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظامی صلاحیت کو تقویت دے پائیں گے۔
اس معاہدے پر حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اقتصادی امور اور مالیات کی وزارتوں کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، جناب رجت کمار مشرا، حکومت میزورم کی جانب سےمیزورم ہیلتھ سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے پروجکٹ کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب ایرک زوماویہ اور ورلڈ بینک کی جانب سے بھارت کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب جنید احمد نے 17.06.2021 کو دستخط کئے۔
کلیدی حکمت عملی کے طور پر یہ منصوبہ کارکردگی پر مبنی فنانسنگ سسٹم کی طرف بڑھے گا جہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمے اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے مابین اندرونی کارکردگی کے معاہدے ہر سطح پر زیادہ احتساب کو فروغ دیں گے۔ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ معیاری صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے اس سسٹم کے نظم و نسق میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا جائے گا۔ اس منصوبے میں مختلف اسکیموں کے مابین ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور ریاستی انشورنس ایجنسی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کا ریاست میں صحت کی ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی اور ان کے استعمال پر منفی اثر پڑا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ مستقبل میں پھیلنے والے امراض، عالمی وبا اور صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال پر زیادہ لچکدار ردعمل کے لئے انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول میں سرمایہ کاری کرے گا۔
اس منصوبے سے بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ٹھوس اور مائع دونوں ہی طرح کے فضلے) کے لئے مجموعی طور پر ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ اس میں علیحدگی ، جراثیم کشی اور انہیں جمع کرنا شامل ہوگا۔ ساتھ ہی ماحول کی حفاظت اور صحت کی خدمت اور مریض کی حفاظت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔