Ministry of Finance
Government of India signs $32 million loan with World Bank for improving healthcare services in Mizoram
24 JUN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Mizoram and the World Bank have signed a $32 million Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project to improve management capacity and quality of health services in Mizoram, particularly for the benefit of under-served areas and vulnerable groups.
The project will strengthen the governance and the management structure of the Department of Health and Family Welfare (DoHFW) and its subsidiaries, improve the quality and coverage of services delivered by the state government health systems, and invest in a comprehensive Quality Assurance program which would enable quality certification of health facilities.
A key focus will be to strengthen the effectiveness of the state health insurance programme; build synergies with the Government of India’s Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY); and thereby reduce financial barriers in accessing hospital services, prevent catastrophic out of pocket expenditure for health by poor families and expand coverage.
The Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project will benefit the people across all eight districts of the state. It will also benefit health sector staff, specifically at the secondary and primary levels, by strengthening their planning and management capacity along with building their clinical skills and competencies.
The agreement was signed on 17.06.2021 by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Eric Zomawia, Project Director, Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project on behalf of the Government of Mizoram; and Mr. Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
As a key strategy, the project will move towards a performance-based financing system where Internal Performance Agreements (IPAs) between the DoHFW and its subsidiaries would foster more accountability at all levels. This is expected to go a long way in improving the management of the system to deliver quality health services. The project will also focus on promoting synergy between various schemes and augment the capacity of the state insurance agency.
The COVID-19 pandemic has had adverse effects on the delivery and utilization of essential health services in the state. The project will invest in infection prevention and control for a more resilient response to future outbreaks, pandemics, and health emergencies.
The project will also invest in improving the overall ecosystem for bio-medical waste management (both solid and liquid waste). It will include segregation, disinfection, and collection while safeguarding the environment and improving the quality of health service and patient safety.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मिजोरम में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए भारत सरकार ने विश्व बैंक के साथ 3.2 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 JUN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, मिजोरम सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने मिजोरम में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की प्रबंधन क्षमता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए 3.2 करोड़ डॉलर की मिजोरम स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सुदृढ़ीकरण परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस योजना के जरिए खास तौर से उन क्षेत्रों और जोखिम वाले समूहों को लाभ मिलेगा जिन तक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की बेहतर पहुंच नहीं है।
यह परियोजना स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग (डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू) और इसके सहायक विभागों के प्रबंधन ढांचे को मजबूत करेगी। इसके अलावा राज्य सरकार के स्वास्थ्य तंत्र द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और कवरेज में भी सुधार होगा।परियोजना के जरिए एक व्यापक गुणवत्ता आश्वासन कार्यक्रम में भी निवेश किया जाएगा जो स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन को सक्षम करेगी।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) के साथ राज्य स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्रम का बेहतर तालमेल किया जाएगा। जिससे राज्य स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्रम पहले से ज्यादा प्रभावशालीहोकर काम कर सके। ऐसा होने से अस्पताल सेवाओं की लोगों तक पहुंच में आने वाली वित्तीय बाधाओं को कम किया जा सकेगा। और गरीब परिवारों तक योजना का विस्तार होगा और उन पर इलाज खर्च के पड़ने वाले भारी बोझ को भी रोका जा सकेगा।
मिजोरम स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सुदृढ़ीकरण परियोजना से राज्य के सभी आठ जिलों के लोगों को लाभ पहुंचेगा। यह योजना स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के कर्चमारियों विशेष तौर पर माध्यमिक और प्राथमिक स्तरपर मौजूद कर्मचारियों के योजनागत ​​कौशल और प्रबंधन क्षमताओं के निर्माण में मदद करेगी। साथ ही उनके क्लीनिकल कौशल और दक्षता में भी विकास होगा।
समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा ने 17.06.2021 को हस्ताक्षर किए। जबकि मिजोरम सरकार की ओर से मिजोरम स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सुदृढ़ीकरण परियोजना के निदेशक श्री एरिक जोमाविया, और विश्व बैंक की ओर से भारत में कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री जुनैद अहमद ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
एक प्रमुख रणनीति के तहत परियोजना का प्रदर्शन-आधारित वित्तीय सहयोग प्रणाली के आधार पर विस्तार होगा। जहां डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू और उसके सहायक विभागों के बीच आंतरिक प्रदर्शन समझौते (आईपीए) किए जाएगें और वह सभी स्तरों पर ज्यादा जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देंगे। ऐसा होने से गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए तंत्र के प्रबंधन में सुधार करने में काफी मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह परियोजना विभिन्न योजनाओं के बीच आपसी तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने और राज्य बीमा एजेंसी की क्षमता बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
कोविड-19 महामारी का राज्य में जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वितरण और उनके इस्तेमाल पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है। यह परियोजना भविष्य के प्रकोपों, महामारियों और स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के लिए अधिक लचीलीकार्रवाईतंत्र बनाने के लिए संक्रमण की रोकथाम और उसके नियंत्रण में निवेश करेगी।
यह परियोजना जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट दोनों) के लिए पूरे ईको-सिस्‍टम को बेहतर बनाने में भी निवेश करेगी। इसके तहत पर्यावरण संरक्षण करते हुए पृथक्करण, संक्रमण को खत्म करने और संग्रह की प्रक्रिया शामिल होगी। जिसके जरिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा और रोगी की सुरक्षा गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा।