Ministry of Finance
Government of India signs $32 million loan with World Bank for improving healthcare services in Mizoram
24 JUN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Mizoram and the World Bank have signed a $32 million Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project to improve management capacity and quality of health services in Mizoram, particularly for the benefit of under-served areas and vulnerable groups.
The project will strengthen the governance and the management structure of the Department of Health and Family Welfare (DoHFW) and its subsidiaries, improve the quality and coverage of services delivered by the state government health systems, and invest in a comprehensive Quality Assurance program which would enable quality certification of health facilities.
A key focus will be to strengthen the effectiveness of the state health insurance programme; build synergies with the Government of India’s Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY); and thereby reduce financial barriers in accessing hospital services, prevent catastrophic out of pocket expenditure for health by poor families and expand coverage.
The Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project will benefit the people across all eight districts of the state. It will also benefit health sector staff, specifically at the secondary and primary levels, by strengthening their planning and management capacity along with building their clinical skills and competencies.
The agreement was signed on 17.06.2021 by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Eric Zomawia, Project Director, Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project on behalf of the Government of Mizoram; and Mr. Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
As a key strategy, the project will move towards a performance-based financing system where Internal Performance Agreements (IPAs) between the DoHFW and its subsidiaries would foster more accountability at all levels. This is expected to go a long way in improving the management of the system to deliver quality health services. The project will also focus on promoting synergy between various schemes and augment the capacity of the state insurance agency.
The COVID-19 pandemic has had adverse effects on the delivery and utilization of essential health services in the state. The project will invest in infection prevention and control for a more resilient response to future outbreaks, pandemics, and health emergencies.
The project will also invest in improving the overall ecosystem for bio-medical waste management (both solid and liquid waste). It will include segregation, disinfection, and collection while safeguarding the environment and improving the quality of health service and patient safety.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மிசோராமில் சுகாதார சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக $32 மில்லியன் கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் உலக வங்கியுடன் இந்திய அரசு கையெழுத்து
24 JUN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
மிசோராமில், குறிப்பாக சேவைகள் அதிகம் சென்றடையாத பகுதிகள் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய குழுக்களுக்கான சுகாதார சேவைகளின் நிர்வாகத் திறன் மற்றும் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, $32 மில்லியன் மதிப்புடைய மிசோராம் சுகாதார சேவைகள் வலுப்படுத்தல் திட்டத்தில் இந்திய அரசு, மிசோராம் அரசு மற்றும் உலக வங்கி கையெழுத்திட்டன.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை மற்றும் அதன் துணை அமைப்புகளின் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், மாநில அரசு சுகாதார அமைப்புகளால் வழங்கப்படும் சேவைகளின் தரம் மற்றும் பரவலை மேம்படுத்துதல், தர சான்றை பெறக்கூடிய வகையில் சுகாதார வசதிகளுக்கான விரிவான தர உறுதி திட்டத்தில் முதலீடு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மாநில சுகாதார காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தின் செயல்திறனை வலுப்படுத்துதல், இந்திய அரசின் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்துடன் உறவை பலப்படுத்துதல், இதன் மூலம் மருத்துவமனை சேவைகளை அணுகுவதில் உள்ள நிதி சார்ந்த தடைகளை குறைத்தல், மருத்துவ சேவைகளுக்காக செலவு செய்வதன் மூலம் ஏழைகளுக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பை தடுத்தல், சேவைகளை விரிவாக்குவதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்திய அரசின் சார்பாக நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ரஜத் குமார் மிஷ்ரா, மிசோராம் சார்பாக மிசோராம் சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் வலுப்படுத்தல் திட்ட இயக்குநர் திரு எரிக் சோமாவியா மற்றும் உலக வங்கியின் சார்பாக இந்தியாவுக்கான அதன் இயக்குநர் திரு ஜுனாய்த் அகமது ஆகியோர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் 2021 ஜூன் 17 அன்று கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730027