Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India attracted US$ 6.24 billion total FDI inflow during April, 2021;
Total FDI inflows are 38% higher as compared to April, 2020;
60% increase in FDI Equity inflows amounting to US$ 4.44 billion;
FDI Inflows are an endorsement of India’s status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors
23 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• India has attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 6.24 billion during April, 2021and it is 38% higher as compared toApril, 2020 (US$4.53 billion).
• During April, 2021FDI Equity inflows amountingto US$ 4.44 billion were reported in the country which is an increase of 60% over the FDI Equity inflow of April, 2020 (US$ 2.77 billion).
• During April, 2021,Mauritius is the top investing country with 24% of the FDI Equity inflows, followed by Singapore (21%) and Japan (11%).
• ‘Computer Software & Hardware’ has emerged as the top sector during April, 2021 with around 24%share of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Services Sector (23%) and Education Sector (8%) respectively.
• Karnataka is the top recipient state during April, 2021 with 31% share of the total FDI Equity inflows, followed by Maharashtra (19%) and Delhi (15%).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپریل، 2021 کے دوران ہندوستان نے 6.24 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری حاصل کی
اپریل، 2020 کے مقابلہ میں ایف ڈی آئی کی کل درآمد 38 فیصد زیادہ ہے
تقریباً 4.44 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ساتھ ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی میں 60 فیصد کا اضافہ
ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد سے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کی توثیق ہوتی ہے
23 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی اصلاحات، سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت اور کاروبار میں آسانی کے محاذوں پر حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں ہندوستان کے درج ذیل رجحانات عالمی سرمایہ کاروں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر اس کی حیثیت کی تائید ہیں:
• اپریل، 2021 کے دوران ہندوستان نے 6.24 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری حاصل کی، جو اپریل، 2020 (4.53 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کے مقابلہ میں 38 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
• اپریل، 2021 کے دوران ملک میں 4.44 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی درآمد کی رپورٹ کی گئی جو اپریل، 2020 کی ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹ درآمد (2.77 بلین امریکی ڈالر) میں 60 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
• اپریل، 2021 کے دوران، 24 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی کی آمد کے ساتھ ماریشس سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے والا ملک رہا، اس کے بعد سنگاپور (21 فیصد) اور جاپان (11 فیصد) ہیں۔
• اپریل، 2021 کے دوران ’کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر‘ اعلیٰ شعبے کی حیثیت سے ابھرا ہے اور اس میں مجموعی طور پر ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی آمد کا 24 فیصد حصہ ہے جس کے بعد بالترتیب سروسز سیکٹر (23 فیصد) اور ایجوکیشن سیکٹر (8 فیصد) کا نمبر آتا ہے۔
• کل ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی درآمد کے 31 فیصد شیئر کے ساتھ اپریل، 2021 کے دوران کرناٹک سرکردہ وصول کنندہ ریاست ہے، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر (19 فیصد) اور دہلی (15 فیصد) ہیں۔