Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India attracted US$ 6.24 billion total FDI inflow during April, 2021;
Total FDI inflows are 38% higher as compared to April, 2020;
60% increase in FDI Equity inflows amounting to US$ 4.44 billion;
FDI Inflows are an endorsement of India’s status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors
23 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• India has attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 6.24 billion during April, 2021and it is 38% higher as compared toApril, 2020 (US$4.53 billion).
• During April, 2021FDI Equity inflows amountingto US$ 4.44 billion were reported in the country which is an increase of 60% over the FDI Equity inflow of April, 2020 (US$ 2.77 billion).
• During April, 2021,Mauritius is the top investing country with 24% of the FDI Equity inflows, followed by Singapore (21%) and Japan (11%).
• ‘Computer Software & Hardware’ has emerged as the top sector during April, 2021 with around 24%share of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Services Sector (23%) and Education Sector (8%) respectively.
• Karnataka is the top recipient state during April, 2021 with 31% share of the total FDI Equity inflows, followed by Maharashtra (19%) and Delhi (15%).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में अप्रैल 2021 में 6.24 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर एफडीआई आया
अप्रैल 2020 की तुलना में कुल एफडीआई में 38 फीसदी की वृद्धि
एफडीआई इक्विटी 60 फीसदी बढ़कर 4.44 अरब डॉलर हुआ
एफडीआई में बढ़ोतरी यह दर्शाता है कि भारत निवेश के लिए वैश्विक निवेशकों का पसंदीदा देश है
23 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत सुधारों, निवेश की सुविधा और व्यापार करने में आसानी के उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप देश में एफडीआई प्रवाह में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। भारत में आए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के निम्नलिखित रुझान साबित करते हैं भारत निवेश के लिए वैश्विक निवेशकों का पसंदीदा क्षेत्र है
• अप्रैल 2021 में भारत में कुल 6.24 अरब डॉलर एफडीआई आया है। जो कि अप्रैल 2020 (4.53 अरब डॉलर) की तुलना में 38 फीसदी ज्यादा है।
• अप्रैल 2021 में 4.44 अरब डॉलर इक्विटी के जरिए एफडीआई आया है। जो कि अप्रैल 2020 (2.77 अरब डॉलर) की तुलना में 60 फीसदी ज्यादा है।
• अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान मारिशस से सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई है। जिसकी कुल एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह में 24 फीसदी उसके बाद सिंगापुर की 21 फीसदी और जापान की 11 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी है।
• अप्रैल 2021 में कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर और हॉर्डवेयर सेक्टर में सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई आया है। जिसकी कुल एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह में 24 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी है, जबकि उसके बाद सेवा क्षेत्र की 23 फीसदी और शिक्षा क्षेत्र की 8 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी है।
• अप्रैल 2021 में कर्नाटक में सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई आया है। जिसकी कुल एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह में 31 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी है। उसके बाद महाराष्ट्र की 19 फीसदी, दिल्ली की 15 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी है।