Ministry of Earth Sciences
Air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Satisfactory to Moderate category today; the air quality is likely to deteriorate marginally but remain in Moderate category on 23rd & 24th June, 2021
22 JUN 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
1. The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Satisfactory to Moderate category on 22.06.2021. The air quality is likely to deteriorate marginally but remain in Moderate category on 23.06.2021 and 24.06.2021. PM10 will be the predominant pollutant owing to strong surface winds favourable for raising dust concentration locally and transport of dust from arid regions. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Satisfactory to Moderate category.
1. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest/Southwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 10-15 kmph and partly cloudy sky on 22.06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 12-20 kmph and partly cloudy sky on 23.06.2021.The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West- Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 24-28 kmph, partly cloudy sky and strong surface winds (speed 20-30 kmph) during the day on 24.06.2021.
1. Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx. 3800 m on 22.06.2021, 4400 m on 23.06.2021 and 4300 m on 24.06.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 27000 m2/s on 22.06.2021, 29500 m2/s on 23.06.2021 and 39000 m2/s on 24.06.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable or dispersion of pollutants.
1. Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دلّی – این سی ٹی میں ہوا کا معیار آج بھی اطمینان بخش سے معتدل کےزمرے میں رہنے کی امید ہے ؛ ہوا کے معیار میں معمولی گراوٹ آ سکتی ہے لیکن 23 اور 24 جون ، 2021 ء کو معتدل زمرے میں رہے گی
22 JUN 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 جون / بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی ) کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکز کے مطابق :
ہوا کی صورتِ حال اور وینٹی لیشن انڈیکس کی پیش گوئی
دلّی میں ہوا کی آمد کے ساتھ وینٹی لیشن کے بارے میں پیش گوئی اور موسم کی پیش گوئی مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
1 ۔ دلّی – قومی خطہ راجدھانی ( این سی ٹی ) میں ہوا کا معیار 22 جون ، 2021 ء کو اطمینان بخش سے معتدل زمرے تک میں رہنے کی امید ہے ۔ اگرچہ ہوا کے معیار میں معمولی کمی آنے کا امکان ہے لیکن یہ 23 جون ، 2021 ء اور 24 جون ، 2021 ء کو معتدل زمرے میں ہی رہے گی۔ سطحی ہواؤں کی وجہ سے دھول سے ہوا میں آلودگی پی ایم 10 کی سطح تک رہے گی اور اس میں مقامی ٹرانسپورٹ اور آس پاس کے بنجر علاقوں سے اٹھنے والی دھول شامل ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لئے موسم کی پیش گوئی ، اِس طرح ہے : ہوا کا معیار زیادہ تر اطمینان بخش سے معتدل سطح تک رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔
2 ۔ سطح سے مل کر چلنے والی ہواؤں کے دلّی کے شمال مغرب / جنوب مغرب سے آنے کی امید ہے ، جن کی رفتار 10 – 15 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ ہوگی اور 22 جون کو آسمان جزوی طور پر ابر آلود رہے گا ۔ دلّی کے شمال مغرب کی جانب سے آنے والی ہوا کی رفتار 12 سے 20 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ رہنے کی امید ہے اور 23 جون ، 2021 ء کو جزوی طور پر بادل چھایا رہے گا ۔ 24 جون ، 2021 ء کو دلّی کے شمال مغرب اور مغرب کی جانب سے آنے والی ہوا کی رفتار 24 سے 28 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ رہنے کی امید ہے اور زمین سے مل کر چلنے والی ہوا کی رفتار 20 سے 30 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ رہے گی اور موسم جزوی طور پر ابر آلود رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔
3 ۔ 22 جون ، 2021 ء کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مکسنگ ڈیپتھ 3800 ایم رہنے کی امید ہے ، جب کہ 23 جون ، 2021 ء کو 4400 ایم اور 24 جون ، 2021 ء کو 4300 رہنے کی امید ہے ۔ دلّی میں 22 جون ، 2021 ء کو زیادہ سے زیادہ وینٹی لیشن انڈیکس تقریباً 27000 ایم 2 / ایس ، 23 جون ، 2021 ء کو 29500 ایم 2 / ایس اور 24 جون ، 2021 ء کو 39000 ایم 2 / ایس رہنے کاامکان ہے ۔ 6000 ایم 2 / ایس سے کم کا وینٹی لیشن انڈیکس اور 10 کے ایم پی ایچ کی رفتار سے کم ہوا آلودگی کو پھیلانے میں زیادہ معاون ثابت نہیں ہوتی ۔ ۔
4 ۔ تفصیلی پیش گوئی اور تجزیہ اور اس کی تصدیق ویب سائٹ https://ews.tropmet.res.in پر کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.