Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga celebrated at Western Naval Command
21 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Yoga was celebrated at Western Naval Command (WNC), with all serving naval personnel including Defence Security Corps (DSC), the Military Engineer Services (MES), Defence Civilian Employees and their family members enthusiastically participating in the 7th International Day of Yoga on the theme 'Be with Yoga - Be At Home' on 21 Jun 21.
An online yoga session was conducted under the aegis of Navy Wives Welfare Association (Western Region) for the naval community in South Mumbai with the aim to encourage all personnel and their family members to practice yoga on a regular basis for bolstering health and boosting immunity, especially in these trying times. Various asanas were demonstrated through digital platforms and replicated by the enthusiastic participants.
Additionally all sea going units in the WNC also took part in celebrating the day by conducting Yoga sessions at the unit level, both at sea and in harbour, with due observance of all covid protocols. Yoga has been formally assimilated into the Navy's physical fitness regime and had been found to be very beneficial to men at sea given the paucity of space on-board ships.

وزارت دفاع
مغربی بحریہ کمانڈ میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے منایا گیا
21 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بحریہ کمانڈ (ڈبلیو این سی) میں یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا گیا، جس میں دفاعی سیکورٹی فوجی دستہ (ڈی ایس سی)، ملٹری انجینیئر سروسز (ایم ای ایس)، دفاعی شہری ملازمین سمیت تمام بحریہ کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ نے 21 جون 2021 کو جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ساتویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے میں شرکت کی جس کا موضوع تھا ’یوگا کے ساتھ رہیں - گھر میں رہیں‘۔
جنوبی ممبئی میں بحری کمیونٹی کے لیے بحریہ بیگمات ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (مغربی علاقہ) کے زیر اہتمام ایک آن لائن یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا مقصد صحت کے استحکام اور قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کے لیے مستقل بنیاد پر تمام اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو، خاص طور پر ان مشکل حالات میں یوگا کی مشق کرنے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ مختلف آسنوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور شرکت کنندگان نے پورے جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ اس کو دہرایا۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈبلیو این سی میں تمام سمندری اکائیوں نے بھی یونٹ کی سطح پر یوگا سیشنوں کا انعقاد کرکے اس دن کو منانے میں حصہ لیا، جس میں کووڈ کے تمام پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کی گئی۔ یوگا کو باضابطہ طور پر بحریہ کی جسمانی صحت کے نظام میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے جسے جہازوں میں جگہ کی کمی کی بنا پر سمندر میں موجود مردوں کے لیے بے حد کارآمد پایا گیا ہے۔