Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga celebrated at Western Naval Command
21 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Yoga was celebrated at Western Naval Command (WNC), with all serving naval personnel including Defence Security Corps (DSC), the Military Engineer Services (MES), Defence Civilian Employees and their family members enthusiastically participating in the 7th International Day of Yoga on the theme 'Be with Yoga - Be At Home' on 21 Jun 21.
An online yoga session was conducted under the aegis of Navy Wives Welfare Association (Western Region) for the naval community in South Mumbai with the aim to encourage all personnel and their family members to practice yoga on a regular basis for bolstering health and boosting immunity, especially in these trying times. Various asanas were demonstrated through digital platforms and replicated by the enthusiastic participants.
Additionally all sea going units in the WNC also took part in celebrating the day by conducting Yoga sessions at the unit level, both at sea and in harbour, with due observance of all covid protocols. Yoga has been formally assimilated into the Navy's physical fitness regime and had been found to be very beneficial to men at sea given the paucity of space on-board ships.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया
21 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान (डब्ल्यूएनसी) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया, जिसमें सभी सेवारत रक्षा सुरक्षा कोर (डीएससी), सैन्य अभियंता सेवाएं (एमईएस), रक्षा नागरिक कर्मचारी और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों ने दिनांक 21 जून 2021 को 'योग को अपनाएं, घर पर रहें' विषय के साथ 7वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
दक्षिण मुंबई में नौसेना समुदाय के लिए नेवी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (पश्चिमी क्षेत्र) के तत्वावधान में एक ऑनलाइन योग सत्र आयोजित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी कर्मियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को स्वास्थ्य की बेहतरी के लिए और विशेष रूप से इस कठिन समय में रोग प्रतिरोधी शक्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए नियमित आधार पर योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था। विभिन्न आसनों को डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया और उत्साही प्रतिभागियों द्वारा दोहराया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त डब्ल्यूएनसी में सभी समुद्री इकाइयों ने भी सभी कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के उचित पालन के साथ, समुद्र और बंदरगाह दोनों में इकाई स्तर पर योग सत्र आयोजित कर योग दिवस मनाया। योग को औपचारिक रूप से नौसेना के शारीरिक फिटनेस शासन में आत्मसात कर लिया गया है और इसको समुद्र में तैनात नौसैनिकों के लिए जगह की कमी को देखते हुए बहुत फायदेमंद पाया गया।