Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division comes out with revised edition of Yoga Sachitra by renowned Yoga expert Dharmavir singh Mahida
21 JUN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice. And in a world reeling under the evolving form of the coronavirus, Yoga has emerged as a powerful instrument for keeping oneself physically and mentally fit. Twenty-six years after the book was first published, the Directorate of Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has reprinted the revised edition of Yoga Sachitra on the occasion of the 7th International Day of Yoga.
This illustrated book by renowned Yoga expert Dharmavir singh Mahida, in Hindi, beautifully encapsulates the eight limbs of Yoga- Yama, Niyama, Asana, Pranayama, Pratyahara, Dharana, Dhyana, and Samadhi- with a special focus on Yogasanas. Yoga Sachitralists and extensively illustrates multiple asanas, along with their technique in detail. Every step and nuance of individual asanas has been presented in the book in a way that it may prove to be useful for beginners and professionals alike. The author, who has been teaching yoga and its manifestations for decades, has introduced the exercises in a comprehensive and graded fashion in order to encourage the reader to begin with the simplest of the asanas and gradually, with practice, move towards complex ones. The book also provides weekly plans where the author suggests the type of asana for each day of the week and its practice duration.
The highlight of the book is Mahida’s innovative methodology where he suggests the use of various items available at home, such as chairs, tables, blankets, cushions/pillows, beds, and walls as props so that an elderly person or a beginner, or those with less flexible bodies can also benefit from the practice. Through the various asanas, the author guides the reader to utilise Yoga as both a preventive and a curative tool towards overall well-being.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரபல யோகா வல்லுனர் தர்மவீர் சிங் மஹிதா எழுதிய யோக சச்சித்ராவின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பதிப்பை வெளியீட்டு பிரிவு கொணர்ந்துள்ளது
21 JUN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
யோகா ஒரு பண்டைய மனநல மற்றும் ஆன்மிக பயிற்சியாகும். கொரோனா தொற்றால் அவதியுற்று கொண்டிருக்கும் தற்போதைய உலகத்தில், மனதளவிலும் உடலளவிலும் நலமுடன் இருப்பதற்கான சக்தி வாய்ந்த வழிமுறையாக யோகா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
பிரபல யோகா வல்லுனர் தர்மவீர் சிங் மஹிதா எழுதிய யோக சச்சித்ரா வெளிவந்த 26 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிறகு, அதன் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட மறுபதிப்பை தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளியீட்டு பிரிவு ஏழாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை ஒட்டி அச்சிட்டுள்ளது.
யோகாவின் எட்டு பகுதிகளான யமா, நியமா, ஆசனா, பிரணாயாமா, பிரத்யாஹாரா, தராணா, தியானா மற்றும் சமாதி ஆகியவற்றை இந்த இந்தி புத்தகம் அழகாக படம் பிடித்துள்ளது. யோகாசனங்கள் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, பல்வேறு ஆசனங்களை விரிவாக இது விளக்குகிறது.
வீட்டிலுள்ள பொருட்களான நாற்காலி, மேசை, கம்பளிகள், தலையணைகள், மெத்தை மற்றும் சுவர் போன்றவற்றை பயன்படுத்தி வயதில் மூத்தவர்கள், புதிதாக யோகா பயில்பவர்கள், உடலை வளைக்க முடியாதவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் யோகா செய்து பயன் பெறுவது குறித்த புதுமையான செயல்முறைகளை மஹிதாவின் புத்தகம் விளக்குவது இதன் சிறப்பம்சமாகும்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான நோய் தடுப்பு மற்றும் குணப்படுத்தும் உபகரணமாக யோகாவை பயன்படுத்துவது எப்படி என்பது குறித்து பல்வேறு ஆசனங்கள் மூலம் ஆசிரியர் விளக்குகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729116