Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution notifies amendment in Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015
ePoS linkage with electronic weighing machines encouraged
Move to improve transparency and curb the leakages at ration shops at the time of weighing of foodgrains for beneficiaries
Amendment incentivises States who have been using ePoS efficiently and encourages States to improve efficiency in epos operations and generate savings
States who are operating their ePoS devices judiciously and are able to generate savings from the additional margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal can now utilise the savings for purchase, operations and maintenance of electronic weighing scales and their integration with the point of sale devices, Amendment would encourage other States to generate savings through judicious operation of their ePoS devices
The amendment aims to ensure right quantity to beneficiaries in distribution of subsidized foodgrains under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 as per their entitlement
21 JUN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has issued a notification on 18th June, 2021 to ensure right quantity to beneficiaries in distribution of subsidized foodgrains as per their entitlement under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013.
In order to incentivise States who are operating their ePoS devices in a judicious manner and are able to generate savings from the additional margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal provided to them, and to take forward the reform process for improving transparency in operations of the Targeted Public Distribution System under NFSA, Rule 7 in sub-rule (2) of Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015 has been amended with effect from 18th June, 2021 so that any savings if accrued by any State/Union Territory from the additional margin provided towards the cost of purchase, operation and maintenance of the point of sale device, its running expenses and incentive for its use, can henceforth be utilised for purchase, operations and maintenance of electronic weighing scales and their integration with the point of sale devices. This would encourage other States to generate savings through judicious use of ePoS devices.
This amendment is an attempt to take forward the reform process envisaged under Section 12 of the Act, through improving transparency of operations of the Targeted Public Distribution System under NFSA. While distribution through ePoS devices ensures that subsidised foodgrains are provided to the rightful beneficiary through biometric authentication, integration of ePoS devices with electronic weighing scales would ensure that the beneficiary is given the right quantity of foodgrains by the Fair Price Shop dealer as per his entitlement.
It may be noted that the National Food Security Act provides for reforms in the Targeted Public Distribution System through application of information and communication technology tools including end-to-end computerization to ensure transparent recording of transactions at all levels, and to prevent diversion and leveraging “Aadhaar” for unique identification, with biometric information of entitled beneficiaries for proper targeting of benefits under the Act.
Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015 that was notified in August 2015, provides for additional margin to Fair Price Shop (FPS) Dealers for sale through electronic point of sale devices (ePoS) as an incentive to ensure transparent recording of transactions at all levels. Accordingly, the scheme “Assistance to State agencies for intra-State movement of foodgrains and FPS dealers margin under NFSA” provides for additional Margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal to all State Governments/Union Territories towards the cost of purchase, operation and maintenance of the point of sale device, its running expenses and incentive for its use. The additional margin is payable for the fair price shop which has installed a point-of-sale device and shall be limited to the transactions made through it.
Click here for Gazette notification

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর ২০১৫ সালের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইনের সংশোধনীর ব্যাপারে বিজ্ঞপ্তি (আসিস্ট্যান্স টু স্টেট গভরমেন্ট রুলস) জারি করেছে
21 JUN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ জুন, ২০২১
খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর ২০১৩ সালের জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন অনুযায়ী সুবিধাভোগীরা যাতে নির্ধারিত ভর্তুকিযুক্ত খাদ্যশস্য সঠিক পরিমাণে পান সেজন্য সেই সংক্রান্ত ২০১৫ সালের সংশোধিত আইনের বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি ১৮ই জুন জারি করেছে।
যেসমস্ত রাজ্যে ডিলাররা ‘বৈদ্যুতিন পয়েন্ট অফ সেল’ মেশিনটি যথাযথভাবে ব্যবহার করবে, তাদের উৎসাহিত করার জন্য কিছু সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই যন্ত্রটি ব্যবহার করলে, খাদ্য শস্যের সাশ্রয় হবে। এছাড়াও ২০১৫ সালের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সংশোধনীতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সাহায্য করার নিয়মাবলীর ৭ নম্বর ধারার ২ নম্বর উপধারা অনুযায়ী জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় সুবিধাভোগীদের নির্ধারিত ভর্তুকিযুক্ত খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়াটিও এর ফলে স্বচ্ছভাবে করা যাবে । যারা এই যন্ত্র ব্যবহার করবে তাদের জন্য নির্ধারিত হিসাবের অতিরিক্ত কুইন্টাল প্রতি ১৭ টাকা দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে যেকোন রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল খাদ্যশস্য কেনা, সেটি বন্টনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনার রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজে এই অর্থ ব্যয় করতে পারবে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় বৈদ্যুতিন ওজনের যন্ত্র ব্যবহার করা হবে এবং বিক্রি সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জামের সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র বজায় রাখার কাজ যান্ত্রিকভাবে করা যাবে। রাজ্যগুলিকে বৈদ্যুতিন পয়েন্ট অফ সেলিং মেশিন (ইপিওএস) ব্যবহার করতে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
এই সংশোধনের ফলে নির্ধারিত সুবিধাভোগীদের জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইনে যে পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য পাওয়ার কথা ছিল তারা সঠিক পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য পাবেন। বৈদ্যুতিন যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করার ফলে, নির্দিষ্ট সুবিধাভোগীর জন্য যত খাদ্যশস্য নির্ধারিত আছে সেই ব্যক্তিই ততটাই খাদ্যশস্য পাবেন। এর জন্য বায়োমেট্রিক পদ্ধতির সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে। ইপিওএস-এর সঙ্গে বৈদ্যুতিন ওজন যন্ত্রের সংযুক্তিকরণের ফলে ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকান থেকে ডিলাররা সুবিধাভোগীদের সঠিক পরিমাণে খাদ্যশস্য দেবেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য যে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনায় তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির যথাযথ প্রয়োগের ফলে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটিতে স্বচ্ছতা আসবে। এক্ষেত্রে লেনদেনের হিসেবে আধার কার্ড ব্যবহার করা যাবে। যার ফলে প্রকৃত সুবিধাভোগী জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইনের সুবিধা পাবেন।
ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকানগুলির ডিলাররা বৈদ্যুতিন পয়েন্ট অফ সেলের সাহায্য লেনদেন করলে তাদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করতে ২০১৫র আগস্ট মাসে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত আইনে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সহায়তার নিয়মাবলী তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। এই নিয়ম অনুযায়ী সংশ্লিষ্ট ডিলার কুইন্টাল প্রতি অতিরিক্ত ১৭ টাকা পাবেন। এই অর্থ খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করা এবং বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জামগুলি রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজে ব্যয় করা যাবে। যেসব ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকান পয়েন্ট অফ সেল যন্ত্রটি ব্যবহার করতে তাদেরকে এই অতিরিক্ত অর্থ দেওয়া হবে। এ সংক্রান্ত গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jun/doc202162111.pdf