Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution notifies amendment in Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015
ePoS linkage with electronic weighing machines encouraged
Move to improve transparency and curb the leakages at ration shops at the time of weighing of foodgrains for beneficiaries
Amendment incentivises States who have been using ePoS efficiently and encourages States to improve efficiency in epos operations and generate savings
States who are operating their ePoS devices judiciously and are able to generate savings from the additional margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal can now utilise the savings for purchase, operations and maintenance of electronic weighing scales and their integration with the point of sale devices, Amendment would encourage other States to generate savings through judicious operation of their ePoS devices
The amendment aims to ensure right quantity to beneficiaries in distribution of subsidized foodgrains under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 as per their entitlement
21 JUN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has issued a notification on 18th June, 2021 to ensure right quantity to beneficiaries in distribution of subsidized foodgrains as per their entitlement under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013.
In order to incentivise States who are operating their ePoS devices in a judicious manner and are able to generate savings from the additional margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal provided to them, and to take forward the reform process for improving transparency in operations of the Targeted Public Distribution System under NFSA, Rule 7 in sub-rule (2) of Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015 has been amended with effect from 18th June, 2021 so that any savings if accrued by any State/Union Territory from the additional margin provided towards the cost of purchase, operation and maintenance of the point of sale device, its running expenses and incentive for its use, can henceforth be utilised for purchase, operations and maintenance of electronic weighing scales and their integration with the point of sale devices. This would encourage other States to generate savings through judicious use of ePoS devices.
This amendment is an attempt to take forward the reform process envisaged under Section 12 of the Act, through improving transparency of operations of the Targeted Public Distribution System under NFSA. While distribution through ePoS devices ensures that subsidised foodgrains are provided to the rightful beneficiary through biometric authentication, integration of ePoS devices with electronic weighing scales would ensure that the beneficiary is given the right quantity of foodgrains by the Fair Price Shop dealer as per his entitlement.
It may be noted that the National Food Security Act provides for reforms in the Targeted Public Distribution System through application of information and communication technology tools including end-to-end computerization to ensure transparent recording of transactions at all levels, and to prevent diversion and leveraging “Aadhaar” for unique identification, with biometric information of entitled beneficiaries for proper targeting of benefits under the Act.
Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015 that was notified in August 2015, provides for additional margin to Fair Price Shop (FPS) Dealers for sale through electronic point of sale devices (ePoS) as an incentive to ensure transparent recording of transactions at all levels. Accordingly, the scheme “Assistance to State agencies for intra-State movement of foodgrains and FPS dealers margin under NFSA” provides for additional Margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal to all State Governments/Union Territories towards the cost of purchase, operation and maintenance of the point of sale device, its running expenses and incentive for its use. The additional margin is payable for the fair price shop which has installed a point-of-sale device and shall be limited to the transactions made through it.
Click here for Gazette notification

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने खाद्य सुरक्षा (राज्य सरकार की सहायता नियमावली) 2015 में संशोधन को अधिसूचित किया
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तौल मशीनों के साथ ईपीओएस लिंकेज को प्रोत्साहित किया गया
लाभार्थियों के लिए खाद्यान्न तौलते समय राशन की दुकानों में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और नुकसान को रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
संशोधन उन राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करता है, जो ईपीओएस का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग कर रहे हैं और दूसरे राज्यों को ईपीओएस संचालन की दक्षता में सुधार करने तथा बचत अर्जित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं
ऐसे राज्य जो अपने ईपीओएस उपकरणों को विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से संचालित कर रहे हैं और 17.00 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के अतिरिक्त मुनाफे से बचत में वृद्धि करने में सक्षम हैं, वे अब बचत का उपयोग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तौल तराजू की खरीद, संचालन और इसके रखरखाव तथा बिक्री के लिए पॉइंट ऑफ सेल्स उपकरणों के साथ उनके एकीकरण के लिए कर सकते हैं, संशोधन अन्य राज्यों को भी अपने ईपीओएस उपकरणों के विवेकपूर्ण संचालन के माध्यम से बचत बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा
संशोधन का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए), 2013 के तहत सब्सिडी वाले खाद्यान्नों के वितरण में लाभार्थियों के लिए उनकी पात्रता के अनुसार अनाज की सही मात्रा सुनिश्चित
21 JUN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए), 2013 के तहत लाभार्थियों को उनकी पात्रता के अनुसार सब्सिडी वाले खाद्यान्नों का वितरण सही मात्रा में सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 18 जून 2021 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की है।
उन राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए जो अपने ईपीओएस उपकरणों को विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से संचालित कर रहे हैं और उन्हें प्रदान किए गए 17.00 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के अतिरिक्त मुनाफे से बचत को बढ़ाने तथा एनएफएसए के तहत लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के संचालन की पारदर्शिता में बढ़ोत्तरी करने के लिए सुधार प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम हैं। खाद्य सुरक्षा (राज्य सरकार की सहायता नियमावली) 2015 के उप-नियम (2) में नियम 7 को 18 जून 2021 से संशोधित किया गया है, ताकि किसी भी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के द्वारा लागत के लिए प्रदान किए गए अतिरिक्त मुनाफे से भी कोई बचत अर्जित की जा सके। इस बचत का प्रयोग पॉइंट ऑफ़ सेल उपकरणों की खरीद, संचालन और रखरखाव, ऐसे उपकरणों के इस्तेमाल के खर्च और इसके उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहन तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तौल तराजू की खरीद, संचालन एवं रखरखाव के साथ दोनों के एकीकरण के लिए किया जा सकता है। यह अन्य राज्यों को ईपीओएस उपकरणों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के माध्यम से बचत उत्पन्न करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
यह संशोधन एनएफएसए के तहत लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के संचालन की पारदर्शिता में सुधार के माध्यम से अधिनियम की धारा 12 के तहत परिकल्पित सुधार प्रक्रिया को और आगे बढ़ाने का एक प्रयास है। जबकि ईपीओएस उपकरणों के माध्यम से होने वाला वितरण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि, बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से उचित लाभार्थी को रियायती खाद्यान्न प्रदान किया जाता है, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तौल तराजू के साथ ईपीओएस उपकरणों का एकीकरण यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि, लाभार्थी को उचित मूल्य की दुकान के डीलर के द्वारा उसकी पात्रता के अनुसार खाद्यान्न की सही मात्रा प्रदान की जा रही है।
यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम सभी स्तरों पर लेनदेन का पारदर्शी दस्तावेजीकरण सुनिश्चित करने और किसी परिवर्तन को रोकने तथा नुकसान को न्यूनतम करने के लिए एंड-टू-एंड कम्प्यूटरीकरण सहित सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों के प्रयोग के माध्यम से लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में सुधार अधिनियम के तहत लाभों के उचित लक्ष्यीकरण के लिए पात्र लाभार्थियों की बायोमेट्रिक जानकारी के साथ विशिष्ट पहचान के लिए "आधार" का उपयोग करने को प्रमुखता देता है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा (राज्य सरकार की सहायता नियमावली) 2015, जिसे अगस्त 2015 में अधिसूचित किया गया था, इसमें सभी स्तरों पर लेनदेन का पारदर्शी दस्तावेजीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पॉइंट ऑफ सेल उपकरण (ईपीओएस) के माध्यम से बिक्री के वास्ते उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) डीलरों को अतिरिक्त मुनाफा प्रदान करता है। तदनुसार, योजना "एनएफएसए के तहत खाद्यान्न एवं एफपीएस डीलरों के अंतरराज्यीय आवागमन के लिए राज्य एजेंसियों को सहायता" तथा सभी राज्य सरकारों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को खरीद, संचालन रखरखाव की लागत और पॉइंट ऑफ सेल उपकरण को प्रयोग करने का खर्च तथा इसके उपयोग के प्रोत्साहन के लिए 17.00 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल का अतिरिक्त मुनाफा प्रदान करती है। अतिरिक्त मुनाफा उस उचित मूल्य की दुकान के लिए देय होता है, जिसने एक पॉइंट-ऑफ-सेल उपकरण लगाया हुआ है और यह इसके माध्यम से किए गए लेनदेन तक सीमित होगा।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें