Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution notifies amendment in Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015
ePoS linkage with electronic weighing machines encouraged
Move to improve transparency and curb the leakages at ration shops at the time of weighing of foodgrains for beneficiaries
Amendment incentivises States who have been using ePoS efficiently and encourages States to improve efficiency in epos operations and generate savings
States who are operating their ePoS devices judiciously and are able to generate savings from the additional margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal can now utilise the savings for purchase, operations and maintenance of electronic weighing scales and their integration with the point of sale devices, Amendment would encourage other States to generate savings through judicious operation of their ePoS devices
The amendment aims to ensure right quantity to beneficiaries in distribution of subsidized foodgrains under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 as per their entitlement
21 JUN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has issued a notification on 18th June, 2021 to ensure right quantity to beneficiaries in distribution of subsidized foodgrains as per their entitlement under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013.
In order to incentivise States who are operating their ePoS devices in a judicious manner and are able to generate savings from the additional margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal provided to them, and to take forward the reform process for improving transparency in operations of the Targeted Public Distribution System under NFSA, Rule 7 in sub-rule (2) of Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015 has been amended with effect from 18th June, 2021 so that any savings if accrued by any State/Union Territory from the additional margin provided towards the cost of purchase, operation and maintenance of the point of sale device, its running expenses and incentive for its use, can henceforth be utilised for purchase, operations and maintenance of electronic weighing scales and their integration with the point of sale devices. This would encourage other States to generate savings through judicious use of ePoS devices.
This amendment is an attempt to take forward the reform process envisaged under Section 12 of the Act, through improving transparency of operations of the Targeted Public Distribution System under NFSA. While distribution through ePoS devices ensures that subsidised foodgrains are provided to the rightful beneficiary through biometric authentication, integration of ePoS devices with electronic weighing scales would ensure that the beneficiary is given the right quantity of foodgrains by the Fair Price Shop dealer as per his entitlement.
It may be noted that the National Food Security Act provides for reforms in the Targeted Public Distribution System through application of information and communication technology tools including end-to-end computerization to ensure transparent recording of transactions at all levels, and to prevent diversion and leveraging “Aadhaar” for unique identification, with biometric information of entitled beneficiaries for proper targeting of benefits under the Act.
Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015 that was notified in August 2015, provides for additional margin to Fair Price Shop (FPS) Dealers for sale through electronic point of sale devices (ePoS) as an incentive to ensure transparent recording of transactions at all levels. Accordingly, the scheme “Assistance to State agencies for intra-State movement of foodgrains and FPS dealers margin under NFSA” provides for additional Margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal to all State Governments/Union Territories towards the cost of purchase, operation and maintenance of the point of sale device, its running expenses and incentive for its use. The additional margin is payable for the fair price shop which has installed a point-of-sale device and shall be limited to the transactions made through it.
Click here for Gazette notification

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے خوراک سلامتی (ریاستی حکومت کے لئے تعاون کے قواعد) 2015 میں ترمیم کی اطلاع دی
برقی تول ترازو مشینوں کے ساتھ ای پی او ایس کو جوڑنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی
یہ قدم مستفیدین کے لئے غذائی اجناس کوتولتے وقت راشن کی دوکانوں میں نکاسی کو روکنے اور شفافیت میں بہتری لانے کے لئے اٹھایا گیا
یہ ترمیم ان ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے جو ای پی او ایس کو بہتر طور پر بروئے کار لارہی ہیں، ساتھ ہی اس ترمیم سے ریاستوں کو ای پی او ایس آپریشنوں کو مؤثر بنانے اور بچت میں اضافے کی ترغیب بھی حاصل ہو رہی ہے
وہ ریاستیں جو اپنے ای پی او ایس آلات کو منصفانہ طور پر بروئے کار لارہی ہیں اور 17.00 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کے اضافی نفع سے بچت میں اضافہ کرنے میں اہل ثابت ہوئی ہیں، وہ اب اس بچت کا استعمال الیکٹرانک تول ترازو کی خرید، آپریشن اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور فروخت کے لئے پوائنٹ آف سیل آلات کے ساتھ ان کے انضمام کے لئے کر سکتے ہیں، یہ ترمیم دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی اپنے ای پی او ایس آلات کے منصفانہ استعمال کے ذریعہ بچت میں اضافے کے لئےترغیب فراہم کرے گی
اس ترمیم کا مقصد قومی خوراک سلامتی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے)،2013 کے تحت مستفیدین کے استحقاق کے مطابق سبسڈی والے غذائی اجناس کی تقس
21 JUN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ نے قومی خوراک سلامتی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے)،2013 کے تحت مستفیدین کو ان کے استحقاق کے مطابق سبسڈی والے غذائی اجناس کی تقسیم کی صحیح مقدار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 18 جون 2021 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ۔
ان ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے جو اپنے ای پی او ایس آلات کو منصفانہ طریقے سے آپریٹ کر رہی ہیں اور انہیں دیے گئے 17.00 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کے اضافی منافع سے بچت کو بڑھانے اور این ایف ایس اے کے تحت طے شدہ عوامی نظام تقسیم کے آپریشن کی شفافیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اصلاحی عمل کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہل ہے، خوراک سلامتی (ریاستی حکومت کو تعاون قواعد)2015 کے ذیلی قاعدہ (2) کے قاعدہ7 میں 18 جون 2021 کو ترمیم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ کسی بھی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ذریعہ لاگت کے لئے دیے گئے اضافی منافع سے بھی کوئی بچت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ اس بچت کا استعمال پوائنٹ آف سیل آلات کی خرید، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ، ایسے آلات کے استعمال کے خرچ اور اس کے استعمال کے لئے ترغیب فراہم کرنا اور برقی تول ترازو کی خرید، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں کے انضمام کے لئے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے دیگر ریاستوں کو ای پی او ایس کے منصفانہ استعمال کے توسط سے بچت پیدا کرنے کے لئے بھی حوصلہ افزائی حاصل ہوگی۔
یہ ترمیم این ایف ایس اے کے تحت طے شدہ عوامی نظام تقسیم کے آپریشن کی شفافیت میں بہتری لانے کے ذریعہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت تصور کردہ اصلاحی عمل کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ جبکہ ای پی او ایس آلات کے ذریعہ ہونے والی تقسیم اس امر کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ بایومیٹرک تصدیق کے توسط سے مستحق استفادہ کنندہ کو رعایتی غذائی اجناس فراہم کیا جائے، برقی تول ترازو کے ساتھ ای پی او ایس آلات کا انضمام اس امر کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ استفادہ کنندہ کو مناسب قیمت والی دوکان ڈیلر کے ذریعہ اس کے استحقاق کے مطابق غذائی اجناس کی صحیح مقدار فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ قومی خوراک سلامتی ایکٹ تمام سطحوں پر لین دین کی شفاف ریکارڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ کمپیوٹرائزیشن سمیت اطلاعات کی ایپلی کیشن اور مواصلاتی تکنالوجی کے توسط سے طے شدہ عوامی نظام تقسیم میں اصلاحات متعارف کراتا ہے، اس کے علاوہ ایکٹ کے تحت فوائد کے مناسب ہدف طے کرنے کے لئے مستحق مستفیدین کی بایومیٹرک معلومات کے ساتھ منفرد شناخت کے لئے ’’آدھار‘‘ کا استعمال کرنے کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
خوراک سلامتی (ریاستی حکومت کے لئے تعاون کے قواعد)2015، جسے اگست 2015 میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا، اس میں تمام سطحوں پر لین دین کی شفاف ریکارڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی شکل میں الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل آلات (ای پی او ایس) کے توسط سے فروخت کے لئے مناسب قیمت والی دوکان (ایف پی ایس) ڈیلروں کو اضافی منافع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، اسکیم ’’این ایف ایس اے کے تحت غذائی اجناس اور ایف پی ایس ڈیلروں کے بین ریاستی نقل و حمل کے لئے ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو تعاون‘‘ اور تمام ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خریداری، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی لاگت اور پوانٹ آف سیل آلات کو استعمال کرنے کا خرچ اور اسکے استعمال کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے 17.00 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کا اضافی منافع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اضافی منافع اس مناسب قیمت والی دوکان کے لئے قابل ادا ہوتا ہے جس نے ایک پوائنٹ آف سیل مشین لگائی ہوئی ہے اوریہ اس کے ذریعہ کیے گئے لین دین تک محدود ہوگا۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔