Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution notifies amendment in Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015
ePoS linkage with electronic weighing machines encouraged
Move to improve transparency and curb the leakages at ration shops at the time of weighing of foodgrains for beneficiaries
Amendment incentivises States who have been using ePoS efficiently and encourages States to improve efficiency in epos operations and generate savings
States who are operating their ePoS devices judiciously and are able to generate savings from the additional margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal can now utilise the savings for purchase, operations and maintenance of electronic weighing scales and their integration with the point of sale devices, Amendment would encourage other States to generate savings through judicious operation of their ePoS devices
The amendment aims to ensure right quantity to beneficiaries in distribution of subsidized foodgrains under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 as per their entitlement
21 JUN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution has issued a notification on 18th June, 2021 to ensure right quantity to beneficiaries in distribution of subsidized foodgrains as per their entitlement under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013.
In order to incentivise States who are operating their ePoS devices in a judicious manner and are able to generate savings from the additional margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal provided to them, and to take forward the reform process for improving transparency in operations of the Targeted Public Distribution System under NFSA, Rule 7 in sub-rule (2) of Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015 has been amended with effect from 18th June, 2021 so that any savings if accrued by any State/Union Territory from the additional margin provided towards the cost of purchase, operation and maintenance of the point of sale device, its running expenses and incentive for its use, can henceforth be utilised for purchase, operations and maintenance of electronic weighing scales and their integration with the point of sale devices. This would encourage other States to generate savings through judicious use of ePoS devices.
This amendment is an attempt to take forward the reform process envisaged under Section 12 of the Act, through improving transparency of operations of the Targeted Public Distribution System under NFSA. While distribution through ePoS devices ensures that subsidised foodgrains are provided to the rightful beneficiary through biometric authentication, integration of ePoS devices with electronic weighing scales would ensure that the beneficiary is given the right quantity of foodgrains by the Fair Price Shop dealer as per his entitlement.
It may be noted that the National Food Security Act provides for reforms in the Targeted Public Distribution System through application of information and communication technology tools including end-to-end computerization to ensure transparent recording of transactions at all levels, and to prevent diversion and leveraging “Aadhaar” for unique identification, with biometric information of entitled beneficiaries for proper targeting of benefits under the Act.
Food security (Assistance to State Government Rules) 2015 that was notified in August 2015, provides for additional margin to Fair Price Shop (FPS) Dealers for sale through electronic point of sale devices (ePoS) as an incentive to ensure transparent recording of transactions at all levels. Accordingly, the scheme “Assistance to State agencies for intra-State movement of foodgrains and FPS dealers margin under NFSA” provides for additional Margin of Rs.17.00 per quintal to all State Governments/Union Territories towards the cost of purchase, operation and maintenance of the point of sale device, its running expenses and incentive for its use. The additional margin is payable for the fair price shop which has installed a point-of-sale device and shall be limited to the transactions made through it.
Click here for Gazette notification

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ) 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਮੀਮ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਭਾਰ ਤੋਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਤੋਲਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
ਤਰਮੀਮ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਸੂਬੇ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 17 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਬਜਟ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ, ਹੁਣ ਬਚਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ , ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਭਾਰ ਤੋਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਆਫ ਸੇਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ , ਤਰਮੀਮ ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਚਤ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਤਰਮੀਮ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ — 2013) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਬਸਿਡਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
21 JUN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਨਾਜ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 18 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ) 2013 ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ , ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੀ ਮਿਕਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 17 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਬਚਤ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਦੇਸਿ਼ਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ 2015) ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 7 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬ ਰੂਲ (2) ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਤਰਮੀਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੂਬੇ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬਚਤ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ , ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਰਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖ੍ਰੀਦਣ , ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਟੋਲ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਚਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਇਹ ਤਰਮੀਮ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਟਾਰਗੇਟੇਡ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 12 ਤਹਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ । ਜਦਕਿ ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੰਡ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ, ਈ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਟੋਲ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਕਿ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਡੀਲਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੌਮੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਔਜਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟਾਰਗੇਟੇਡ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਧਰ ਓਧਰ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਦੇਸਿ਼ਤ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 2015) ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੁਕਾਨ (ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ) ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮ "ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ" ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 17 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਆਫ ਸੇਲ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ , ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਵਾਜਿਬ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਅਦਾ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਨੇ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਆਫ ਸੇਲ ਯੰਤਰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Click here for Gazette notification
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jun/doc202162111.pdf