Ministry of Power
NHPC observes 7th International Day of Yoga through online participation in Nationwide Common Yoga Protocol demonstration
21 JUN 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company celebrated the 7th International Day of Yoga across all its Power Stations, Projects and Regional Offices with full enthusiasm on 21st June 2021. The International Day of Yoga 2021 was observed through electronic and digital platforms in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
During the celebrations, Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC alongwith his family participated in a mass online Yoga session in synchronization with nationwide live telecast of demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol by Doordarshan. Shri N.K. Jain, Director (Personnel), Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Projects), Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance), Shri Biswajit Basu, Director (Projects) and Shri A.K. Srivastava, CVO also participated in the programme. The programme witnessed participation of thousands of people including NHPC employees, security personnel, contract workers alongwith their family members in the online yoga session. In his message on the occasion, Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC said, “Yoga enhances the mental, physical and spiritual energy of a person and I appeal all those who are practicing yoga to maintain its continuity and those who do not practice yoga should make their mind and body healthy by adopting yoga in their life. Also, Yoga makes work easier and makes you healthy and happy.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC along with his wife Smt. Sudha Singh practicing Yoga during nationwide live telecast of demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol by Doordarshan on the occasion of 7th International Day of Yoga on 21.06.2021.
The organizing of the International Day of Yoga through video conferencing had enabled large scale participation of NHPC employees and their family members from all locations. NHPC had also organized a series of online yoga sessions and lectures on Yoga and Naturopathy in the past week as a part of International Yoga Day celebrations.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பொது யோகா செயல்முறை விளக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் பங்கேற்று 7-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை என்ஹெச்பிசி கொண்டாடியது
21 JUN 2021 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி நீர் மின் நிறுவனமான என்ஹெச்பிசி லிமிடெட், தனது அனைத்து மின் நிலையங்கள், திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களில் 2021 ஜூன் 21 அன்று ஏழாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முழு உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடியது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை முன்னிட்டு மின்னணு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மூலம் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
தூர்தர்ஷனில் ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்ட தேசிய பொது யோகா செயல்முறை விளக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு இணங்க மாபெரும் ஆன்லைன் யோகா பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியில் தமது குடும்பத்தினருடன் என்ஹெச்பிசி தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு கே சிங் பங்கேற்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், “மனம், உடல் மற்றும் ஆன்மிக சக்தியை யோகா மேம்படுத்துகிறது. யோகா செய்பவர்கள் அதை தொடர்ந்து பின்பற்ற வேண்டுமென்றும், இது வரை செய்யாதவர்கள் பயிற்சியை தொடங்கி தங்கள் உடல் மற்றும் மன ஆரோக்கியத்தை பேண வேண்டும் என்றும் நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். யோகா உங்கள் பணிகளை எளிதாக்குவதோடு, உங்களை மகிழ்ச்சியாகவும், ஆரோக்கியத்துடனும் வைக்கிறதுஎன்று கூறினார்.
அனைத்து இடங்களில் இருந்தும் என்ஹெச்பிசி பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் காணொலி மூலம் சர்வதேச யோகா தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர். கடந்த ஒரு வாரமாக யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவம் குறித்த ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் உரைகளை என்ஹெச்பிசி நடத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729008