عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں جون کے آخر تک 45 سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کی 100 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کی جائے گی: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے حکام کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا جائزہ لیا
20 JUN 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20جون،2021۔مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں اب تک حاصل کردہ ٹیکہ کاری اہداف کا جائزہ لینے، نیز ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل سے شروع ہونے والی ملک گیر مہم "سبھی کے لئے مفت ٹیکہ" کے لئے تیار کردہ روڈمیپ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے آج یہاں سول سکریٹریٹ میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریبا دو گھنٹے طویل میٹنگ میں جموں و کشمیر کے سرکاری حکام کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں صحت اور طبی تعلیم کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری انچارج اٹل دلو، ڈویژنل کمشنر جموں راگھو لنگر، گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج جموں کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر ششی سودن، گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، سرینگر کی پرنسپل ڈاکٹر شامعہ، فیملی ویلفیئر اور ٹیکہ کاری کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سلیم الرحمن، مشن ڈائریکٹر چودھری محمد یاسین، ڈائریکٹر ہیلتھ سروسز جموں ڈاکٹر رینو شرما اور ڈائریکٹر ہیلتھ سروسز کشمیر ڈاکٹر مشتاق احمد راتھر سمیت دیگر افراد نے شرکت کی۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیرمیں 76 فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیکہ کاری کا ہدف حاصل ہوچکا ہے اور جون کے آخر تک 45 برس سے زیادہ کے عمر گروپ کے لئے 100 کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا جائے گا اور جولائی کے آخر تک 18 سے 45 عمر گروپ کے لئے تقریبا 50 فیصد کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔
21 جون سے ملک بھر میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں ٹیزی لائے جانے کے بعد وزیر موصوف کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ 15 جولائی تک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر گروپ کے 30 فیصد سے زیادہ افراد کو ٹیکہ لگ گیا ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے علیحدہ ویٹنگ اور ہولڈنگ زون متعارف کروا کر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو زیادہ دوستانہ اور خوشگوار بنانے اور 30 منٹ کی ٹیکہ کاری مدت کے دوران ناشتے فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکہ کاری کی سہولت کو بڑے پیمانے پر بڑھانے کے لئے بھی کہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ میں موجودہ کووڈ مینجمنٹ کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرتے ہوئے موجود افسران نے بتایا کہ جموں وکشمیر میں ہر پنچایت کو کم سے کم ایک کووڈ قرنطینہ مرکز مہیا کیا گیا تھا جس میں 5 بیڈس تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیسٹ کی سہولتیں بھی دستیاب کرائی گئی تھیں۔ مزید برآں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے 20 اضلاع میں سے 9 اضلاع گرین زون میں، 2 اورنج زون میں اور 9 ایلو زون میں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صحت حکام کی مجموعی کاوشوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیںیہ دیکھ کر اطمینان ہوا ہے کہ ابتدائی پریشانیوں کے بعد گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج جموں میں انتظامیہ اور کووڈ کی دیکھ بھال بھی راستے پر آگئی تھی اور مختلف حلقوں کی جانب سے مداخلت کے بعد معاملات میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کے عروج کے دوران اٹھائے گئے ابتدائی اقدامات اور خدشات اور اس سے حاصل ہونے والے سبق کی خاص اہمیت سب کے لئے، بالخصوص گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج جموں میں صحت کی نگہداشت کے حکام کے لئے ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کے عروج کے دوران کشمیر ڈویژن میں اور شمال مشرق کی آٹھوں ریاستوں میں بھی پازیٹویٹی کی شرح کہیں زیادہ تھی، جن کی نگرانی ان کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی، لیکن جموں ڈویژن میں اگرچہ پازیٹویٹی کی شرح کم تھی،تاہم اموات کی شرح زیادہ تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے تمام متعلقہ افراد کو ایک سائنسی اشارہ فراہم ہوتا ہے کہ جموں ڈویژن میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تیاری میں مزید بہتری کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سب کے لئے ٹیکے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف حکومت، بلکہ سول سوسائٹی کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو بڑے پیمانے پرعوامی مہم میں تبدیل کرے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو قبل از وقت اہم فیصلوں اور ان کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا مکمل سہرا دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری شروع ہوئی تھی تو پہلے ہی دن چھ کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا تھا، جو کہ متعدد یوروپی ممالک کی کل آبادی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جس چیز کو اکثر اجاگر نہیں کیا جاتا ہے، وہ یہ ہے کہ مودی کے تحت ہندوستان کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ وہ 135 کروڑ کی بڑی آبادی کی رکاوٹوں اور قوم کے متضاد کرداروں کے باوجود دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتار کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلا سکتا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کی تعریف کی، جس کے نتیجے میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر میں کووڈ مینجمنٹ کے پیرامیٹرز ملک گیر تقابلی تجزیہ میں کیرالہ کے بعد دوسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh there will be 100% Vaccination for 45 plus by June end in Jammu and Kashmir
Dr Jitendra Singh reviews Vaccination drive with J&K authorities
20 JUN 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed Vaccination drive with the Jammu & Kashmir government authorities at a nearly two-hour long meeting held in the Civil Secretariat here to evaluate the Vaccination targets achieved in the Union Territory so far and to discuss the roadmap planned for the countrywide “Free Vaccine for All” campaign beginning from tomorrow across all the States and Union Territories.
The meeting was attended, among others, by Additional Chief Secretary Incharge Health and Medical Education Atal Dulloo, Divisional Commissioner Jammu Raghav Langar, Principal Government Medical College Jammu Dr Shashi Soodan, Principal Government Medical College, Srinagar Dr Shamia, Director General Family Welfare and Immunisation Dr Saleem Ur Rehman, Mission Director Choudhary Mohammad Yasin, Director Health Services Jammu Dr Renu Sharma and Director Health Services Kashmir Dr Mushtaq Ahmad Rather.
A presentation was made during the meeting through which the Minister was informed that a target of over 76% vaccination has already been achieved in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and by June end, a target of 100% will be achieved for the age group of 45 plus and a target of around 50% for 18 to 45 age group by July end.
Following the impetus being introduced in the countrywide vaccination campaign from 21st June, the Minister was informed that by 15th of July, over 30% of the age group of 18 to 45 years in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir would have received vaccination.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for making the Vaccination drive more hospitable and friendly by introducing separate waiting and holding zones, and offering refreshments during the holding period of 30 minutes. He also asked for extending the drive-in vaccination facility at a large scale.
While briefing Dr Jitendra Singh about the current COVID management in the Union Territory, the officers present informed that every Panchayat in Jammu & Kashmir had been provided with at least one COVID Isolation Centre with 5 beds and also the availability of testing facilities. In addition, out of 20 districts of the Union Territory, 9 districts are in the Green Zone, 2 in the Orange Zone and 9 in the Yellow Zone.
Appreciating the overall efforts by the health authorities, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he was satisfied to note that after initial problems, the management and COVID care in Government Medical College Jammu had also fallen on track and the things have improved after intervention from different quarters. He said, the initial issues and apprehensions raised during the peak of the second COVID wave and the lessons learnt from this have a special significance for all, particularly the healthcare authorities in Government Medical College Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that during the peak of the second wave of COVID, the positivity rate was much higher in the Kashmir division and also in the eight North Eastern States which were monitored by him, but in the Jammu Division, even though the positivity rate was less, the mortality rate was higher. This, he said, should provide a scientific inference for all the concerned to take a cue that healthcare preparedness in the Jammu division requires further improvement.
Emphasizing the importance of vaccine for all, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is the responsibility of not only the government, but also of the civil society to turn the vaccination drive into a mass campaign. Giving all the credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the pre-emptive decisions and steps taken by him, he noted that on the very first day when vaccination began in the country, over six crore people had received the inoculation, which is more than the total population of many of the European countries.
What is often not highlighted, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that India under Modi has the distinction of having one of the fastest pace COVID vaccination drives in the world, in spite of the constraints of a huge population of 135 crore and heterogeneous character of the nation.
Overall, Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the Union Territory administration for having come to terms with the challenge, as a result of which the parameters of COVID management in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir stand next only to Kerala in the countrywide comparative analysis.