Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh there will be 100% Vaccination for 45 plus by June end in Jammu and Kashmir
Dr Jitendra Singh reviews Vaccination drive with J&K authorities
20 JUN 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed Vaccination drive with the Jammu & Kashmir government authorities at a nearly two-hour long meeting held in the Civil Secretariat here to evaluate the Vaccination targets achieved in the Union Territory so far and to discuss the roadmap planned for the countrywide “Free Vaccine for All” campaign beginning from tomorrow across all the States and Union Territories.
The meeting was attended, among others, by Additional Chief Secretary Incharge Health and Medical Education Atal Dulloo, Divisional Commissioner Jammu Raghav Langar, Principal Government Medical College Jammu Dr Shashi Soodan, Principal Government Medical College, Srinagar Dr Shamia, Director General Family Welfare and Immunisation Dr Saleem Ur Rehman, Mission Director Choudhary Mohammad Yasin, Director Health Services Jammu Dr Renu Sharma and Director Health Services Kashmir Dr Mushtaq Ahmad Rather.
A presentation was made during the meeting through which the Minister was informed that a target of over 76% vaccination has already been achieved in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and by June end, a target of 100% will be achieved for the age group of 45 plus and a target of around 50% for 18 to 45 age group by July end.
Following the impetus being introduced in the countrywide vaccination campaign from 21st June, the Minister was informed that by 15th of July, over 30% of the age group of 18 to 45 years in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir would have received vaccination.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for making the Vaccination drive more hospitable and friendly by introducing separate waiting and holding zones, and offering refreshments during the holding period of 30 minutes. He also asked for extending the drive-in vaccination facility at a large scale.
While briefing Dr Jitendra Singh about the current COVID management in the Union Territory, the officers present informed that every Panchayat in Jammu & Kashmir had been provided with at least one COVID Isolation Centre with 5 beds and also the availability of testing facilities. In addition, out of 20 districts of the Union Territory, 9 districts are in the Green Zone, 2 in the Orange Zone and 9 in the Yellow Zone.
Appreciating the overall efforts by the health authorities, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he was satisfied to note that after initial problems, the management and COVID care in Government Medical College Jammu had also fallen on track and the things have improved after intervention from different quarters. He said, the initial issues and apprehensions raised during the peak of the second COVID wave and the lessons learnt from this have a special significance for all, particularly the healthcare authorities in Government Medical College Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that during the peak of the second wave of COVID, the positivity rate was much higher in the Kashmir division and also in the eight North Eastern States which were monitored by him, but in the Jammu Division, even though the positivity rate was less, the mortality rate was higher. This, he said, should provide a scientific inference for all the concerned to take a cue that healthcare preparedness in the Jammu division requires further improvement.
Emphasizing the importance of vaccine for all, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is the responsibility of not only the government, but also of the civil society to turn the vaccination drive into a mass campaign. Giving all the credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the pre-emptive decisions and steps taken by him, he noted that on the very first day when vaccination began in the country, over six crore people had received the inoculation, which is more than the total population of many of the European countries.
What is often not highlighted, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that India under Modi has the distinction of having one of the fastest pace COVID vaccination drives in the world, in spite of the constraints of a huge population of 135 crore and heterogeneous character of the nation.
Overall, Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the Union Territory administration for having come to terms with the challenge, as a result of which the parameters of COVID management in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir stand next only to Kerala in the countrywide comparative analysis.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में जून के अंत तक 45 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों के लिए शत प्रतिशत टीकाकरण प्राप्त कर लिया जाएगा
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के अधिकारियों के साथ टीकाकरण अभियान की समीक्षा की
20 JUN 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में अब तक प्राप्त किए गए टीकाकरण अभियान के लक्ष्यों का मूल्यांकन किया। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसके साथ ही योजनाबद्ध रोडमैप पर चर्चा करने के लिए नागरिक सचिवालय में आयोजित किए गए लगभग दो घंटे की लंबी बैठक में जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ टीकाकरण अभियान की समीक्षा भी की। पूरे देश में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए कल से "सभी के लिए मुफ्त टीकाकरण" अभियान की शुरूआत की जा रही है।
बैठक में स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, अटल ढिल्लू, जम्मू के डिवीजनल कमिश्नर, राघव लंगर, जम्मू सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज के प्रिंसिपल, डॉ शशि सूदन, गवर्नमेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज श्रीनगर की प्रिंसिपल, डॉ. शमीया, परिवार कल्याण एवं प्रतिरक्षण महानिदेशक, डॉ सलीम उर रहमान, मिशन के निदेशक, चौधरी मोहम्मद यासीन, जम्मू स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं कीनिदेशक, डॉ रेणु शर्मा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं कश्मीर के निदेशक,डॉ मुश्ताक अहमद राथर तथा अन्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
बैठक में एक प्रस्तुती के माध्यम से मंत्री को बताया गया कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में 76 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा लोगों के टीकाकरण के लक्ष्य को पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया गया है और जून के अंत तक 45 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों के लिए शत प्रतिशत एवं जुलाई के अंत तक 18 से 45 उम्र के लोगों के लिए लगभग 50 प्रतिशत के लक्ष्य को भी प्राप्त कर लिया जाएगा।
मंत्री को 21 जून से देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में शामिल किए जाने के बाद, यह भी सूचित किया गया कि 15 जुलाई तक, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में 18 से 45 वर्ष की उम्र के 30 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा लोगों को टीकाकरण प्रदान कर दिया जाएगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा टीका लगवाने वाले लोगों के लिए अलग से वेटिंग और होल्डिंग जोन बनाने की बात करने के साथ ही उनके लिए 30 मिनट की होल्डिंग अवधि के दौरान जलपान की पेशकश करने की बात कही गई, जिससे टीकाकरण अभियान को और भी ज्यादा मेहमाननवाज और मैत्रीपूर्ण बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने टीकाकरण अभियान की सुविधा को भी बड़े स्तर पर बढ़ाने की बात की।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में वर्तमान कोविड प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए उपस्थित अधिकारियों ने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर की प्रत्येक पंचायत में कम से कम एक कोविड आइसोलेशन सेंटर उपलब्ध करावाया गया है जिसमें 5 बेड उपलब्ध हैं और परीक्षण की सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 20 जिलों में से 9 जिले ग्रीन जोन में, 2 ऑरेंज जोन में और 9 येलो जोन में आते हैं।
स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए सभी प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें इस बात से संतुष्टि प्राप्त हो रही है कि शुरुआती समस्याओं के बाद राजकीय मेडिकल कॉलेज, जम्मू में प्रबंधन और कोविड केयर भी पटरी पर आ चुके हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से सहायता प्राप्त करने के बाद सभी चीजों में सुधार हुआ है।उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड की दूसरी लहर के चरम पर होने के दौरान उठाए गए शुरुआती मुद्दों और आशंकाओं और इससे प्राप्त किए गए सबक, विशेष रूप से, सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज, जम्मू के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के लिए बहुत मायने रखते हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड की दूसरी लहर के चरम पर होने के दौरान, पॉजिटिविटी दर कश्मीर के साथ-साथ आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बहुत ज्यादा थी, जिन पर वो निगरानी रख रहे थे, लेकिन जम्मू इलाके में, भले ही पॉजिटिविटी दर में कमी थी लेकिन मृत्यु दर ज्यादा थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे संबंधितों सभी लोगों को एक वैज्ञानिक निष्कर्ष प्राप्त होना चाहिए कि जम्मू क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी तैयारियों में और भी ज्यादा सुधार करने की आवश्यकता है।
सभी के लिए वैक्सीन के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि टीकाकरण अभियान को जन अभियान में परिवर्तित करना न केवल केंद्र सरकार बल्कि नागरिक समाज की भी जिम्मेदारी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को उनके द्वारा पहले से लिए गए फैसलों और कदमों का सारा श्रेय प्रदान करते हुए.डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहले ही दिन जब देश में टीकाकरण की शुरुआत हुई छह करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को टीका प्राप्त हुआ, जो कि कई यूरोपीय देशों की कुल आबादी से ज्यादा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस बात को प्रायः उजागर नहीं किया जाता है कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत देश को दुनिया में सबसे तेज गति से कोविड टीकाकरण अभियानों में शामिल होने का गौरव प्राप्त है, 135 करोड़ की विशाल आबादी की बाधाओं और विषम चरित्र वाले देश होने के बावजूद।
कुल मिलाकर, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर का प्रशासन इस चुनौती का सफलतापूर्वक सामना कर रहा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में कोविड प्रबंधन का पैरामीटर पूरे देश का तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण करने में केरल के बाद दूसरे स्थान पर हैं।