Department of Atomic Energy
Tata Memorial Centre Publishes First of its Kind Study on the Cost of Illness and Treatment of Oral Cancer In India
India spent approximately Rs. 2,386 crores in 2020 on oral cancer treatment
20 JUN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Mumbai
- MUMBAI, June 20, 2021
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), cancer is the second leading cause of death globally, with approximately 70% cancer cases occurring in low and middle-income countries. India’s cancer scenario is burdened with oral cavity cancer being the most common among men. In fact, India accounted for almost a third of the global incidence in 2020.
Dr RA Badwe, Director, Tata Memorial Center said "As per the GLOBOCAN statistics, the rate of new cases being diagnosed has increased by a staggering 68% in the past two decades alone, making it a real public health crisis. To add to this, accessibility to health services is low, which coupled with poor health literacy results in a majority of cases presenting with advanced stage disease that is often difficult to treat." Approximately, 10% of the patients have progressive disease that makes them untreatable and can only be offered supportive care for their symptoms.
Most of those who do receive some forms of treatment are left unemployed and become an economic burden on their friends and family. Even patients with health insurance and/or government aid, typically seen as immune to the cost of healthcare, face serious challenges as most schemes do not provide the actual amount needed for treatment. This eventually increases their out-of-pocket expenses, pushing a significant proportion of the patients themselves and their families into a never-ending cycle of debt.
To tackle these issues, a Tata Memorial Centre team, headed by Dr. Pankaj Chaturvedi, set out to conduct a cost of illness analysis that would provide invaluable information for policy makers that make appropriate allocation of resources towards cancer. This is the first such study in India and among a handful globally, whose estimates were calculated, utilizing a bottom-up approach where data was collected prospectively for each service as it was used. This enormous data collection has resulted in determining the direct healthcare costs of treating oral cancer, that is, the per patient cost borne by a healthcare provider that are directly attributable to treating oral cancer.
Dr Arjun Singh, Research Fellow at Tata Memorial Hospital and the lead author of the study said that the unit cost of treating advanced stages (Rs. 2,02,892/- ) was found to be 42% greater than early stages (Rs. 1,17,135/-). At the same time, there was an average reduction of 11% in the unit costs, as socioeconomic status increased. Medical equipment accounted for 97.8% of capital costs, with the highest contributor being the radiology services that included CT, MRI and PET scan. Variable costs that included consumables for surgery in advanced stages were 1.4 times higher than early stages. With the addition of additional chemo and radiotherapy to surgery, the average cost of treatment increased by 44.6%.
About 60-80% of the cases of oral cancer visit their specialist oncologists at advanced stages. Multiplying the cost per unit of early and advanced cancer as per the study’s results, India spent approximately Rs. 2,386 crores in 2020 on oral cancer treatment, paid for by insurance schemes, government and private sector spending, out of pocket payments and charitable donations or a combination of these. This is a significant portion of the healthcare budget allocation the government made in 2019-20, towards a single disease. Without any inflation in costs, this will result in an economic burden on the country of 23,724 crores over the next ten years. This straining economic impact of treating oral cancer treatment, strongly suggests that prevention must be one of the key mitigation strategies for addressing affordability. Almost all oral cancers are caused by some form of tobacco and areca nut use, either direct or as a secondhand intake. It is very important for our country to take adequate measures to curb this menace and mitigate the economic burden caused by just one of the hundreds of diseases caused by tobacco consumption. Early detection strategies leading to just 20% reduction in advanced stage disease could save almost 250 crores annually. Physicians, dentists and all healthcare workers are the first line of detection where opportunistic screening of high risk individuals such as tobacco and areca nut users can be performed. Institutions also play a key role by following up screened patients, implementing tobacco de-addiction strategies and providing timely care and support. At the administration and government level, stronger reforms can strengthen the existing policies around the prohibition of cancer-causing substances, building infrastructure and access for patients, and providing evidence based insurances and reimbursements for those in need.
For more information: ecancer.org/en/journal/article/1252-a-prospective-study-to-determine-the-cost-of-illness-for-oral-cancer-in-india/abstract

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிலேயே முதன்முறையாக வாய்வழி புற்றுநோய்க்கான செலவு குறித்த ஆய்வு முடிவு வெளியீடு
20 JUN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
உலகளவில் உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்படுவதற்கு புற்றுநோய் இரண்டாவது முக்கிய காரணமாக இருப்பதாகவும், சுமார் 70% புற்றுநோய் பாதிப்புகள் குறைந்த மற்றும் நடுத்தர வருமானம் ஈட்டும் நாடுகளில் ஏற்படுவதாகவும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் ஆண்களிடையே வாய் புற்றுநோய் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
இதுபற்றி டாட்டா நினைவக மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஆர் பாத்வே கூறுகையில், “க்ளோபோகேன் புள்ளிவிவரங்களின்படி, கடந்த இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களில் மட்டும் நோயினால் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்படுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 68% அதிகரித்து, அவசரகால மருத்துவ நிலையாக உருவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் அணுகல் குறைந்து, நோய் குறித்த போதிய விழிப்புணர்வு இல்லாமல், முற்றிய நிலையிலேயே சிகிச்சை பெற நோயாளிகள் வருவதால் முறையான சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது கடினமாக உள்ளது”, என்று கூறினார். சுமார் 10% பேருக்கு நோய் தீவிரமடைவதால் அவர்களுக்கு முழுமையான சிகிச்சை அளிக்க இயலவில்லை.
சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படும் ஒரு சிலரும் தங்களது வேலையை இழந்து, தங்களது குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் நண்பர்களுக்கு பொருளாதார ரீதியான சுமையாக மாறுகிறார்கள். மருத்துவ காப்பீட்டால் நோயின் சிகிசைக்குத் தேவையான முழு தொகையையும் வழங்க இயலாது என்பதால் இந்த வசதியைப் பெற்றவர்களாலும் முழுவதும் பயனடைய முடியவில்லை.
இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு டாட்டா நினைவக மையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் பங்கஜ் சதுர்வேதி தலைமையிலான குழுவினர், புற்றுநோயைக் குணப்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான கட்டணம் தொடர்பான ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டனர். பல தரப்பு சேவைகள் தொடர்பான தரவுகளை சேகரித்து, அதன் அடிப்படையில் மதிப்பீடுகளை ஆராய்ந்துள்ள இந்தியாவின் முதல் ஆய்வாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட பிரம்மாண்ட தரவுகள், வாய் புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்காகத் தேவைப்படும் நேரடி மருத்துவ கட்டணங்களைத் தீர்மானித்துள்ளது.
டாட்டா நினைவக மருத்துவமனையின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளரும் இந்த ஆய்வின் முன்னணி ஆசிரியருமான டாக்டர் அர்ஜுன் சிங், நோய் முற்றிய நிலையில் உள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் சிகிச்சைக்கான கட்டணம் (ரூ. 2,02,892), முதல் கட்ட சிகிச்சைக்குத் தேவைப்படும் கட்டணத்தைவிட (ரூ. 1,17,135) 42% அதிகமானது என்று தெரிவித்தார். அதேவேளையில் சமூகப் பொருளாதார நிலை உயரும்போது ஒருவருக்கான கட்டணத்தில் சராசரியாக 11% குறைகிறது. சிடி, எம்ஆர்ஐ, பெட் முதலிய கதிரியக்கவியல் சார்ந்த சேவைகளுக்கு அதிகக் கட்டணம் என்ற வீதத்தில், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களுக்கு 97.8% கட்டணம் பெறப்படுகிறது. தீவிர பாதிப்பு உள்ளவர்களுக்குத் தேவைப்படும் அறுவை சிகிச்சை கட்டணம், முதல் நிலை நோயாளிகளிடம் பெறப்படும் தொகையை விட 1.4 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். அறுவை சிகிச்சையுடன் கீமோ மற்றும் கதிரியக்க சிகிச்சையுடன் சேர்த்து சராசரியாக 44.6 சதவீதத் தொகை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728720