Ministry of Coal
Successful Auction of Kuraloi (A) North Coal Mine in Second Attempt of 1st Tranche of Auction under Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation)Act, 1957
20 JUN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, had launched the auction process of 38 coal minesin the first tranche of auction for Sale of Coal(commercial mining).
In the first attempt of auction under 11thTranche of Auction under the CM(SP) Act2015 and under 1st Tranche of Auction under the MMDR Act1957, out of the 38 coal mines, 19 have been successfully auctioned.
Out of the remaining mines, 4 coal mines which had fetched single bid in the first attempt were put up for re-auction in a second attempt by Ministry of Coal with the same terms and conditions but with the highest Initial Offer received in the first annulled attempt of auction as the Floor Price for the second attempt.Of these 4 mines under second attempt of auction, one mine Kuraloi (A) Northhad received a bid and has now been successfully auctioned with Vedanta Limited being the Successful Bidder.
With the successful auction of Kuraloi (A) North coal mine, the total number of mines successfully auctioned in the first tranche of auction for commercial mining is 20 out of total 38 coal mines offered, with a success percentage of ~52.63% for the first tranche.
Kuraloi (A) North located in Odisha with a Peak Rated Capacity of 8 MTPA is the largest mine in terms of PRC of all the mines successfully auctioned in the first tranche. Kuraloi (A) North is expected to generate an annual revenue of ~Rs. 763 crores andalso provide employment to over 10,000 people.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள குராலோய் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டது
20 JUN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை சட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகம், மேற்கொண்ட ஏலத்தின் 2வது முயற்சியில், ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள குராலோய் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டது.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட ஆணையம், 38 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் ஏல வடவடிக்கையை தொடங்கியது. முதல் முயற்சியில், மொத்தம் உள்ள 38 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் 19 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டன.
மீதமுள்ள சுரங்கங்களில், 4 சுரங்கங்கள், கூடுதல் தொகைக்கு அதே நிபந்தனைகளுடன் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தால் இரண்டாவது முயற்சியில் ஏலம் விடப்பட்டன. இதில் ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள குராலோய் (ஏ) வடக்கு சுரங்கம், வேதாந்தா நிறுவனத்தால் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் எடுக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் இந்த சுற்று ஏலத்தில், 38 நிலக்கரி சுரங்களில் 20 சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலம் விடப்பட்டன. இந்த ஏலத்தின் வெற்றி சதவீதம் 52.63 சதவீதம்.
தற்போது ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களில் குராலோய் (ஏ) வடக்கு சுரங்கம் மிகப் பெரியது. இதில் ஆண்டுக்கு 8 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்ய முடியும். இது ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 763 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டும் எனவும், மற்றும் 10,000க்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு வேவைாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728706