Ministry of Coal
Successful Auction of Kuraloi (A) North Coal Mine in Second Attempt of 1st Tranche of Auction under Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation)Act, 1957
20 JUN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, had launched the auction process of 38 coal minesin the first tranche of auction for Sale of Coal(commercial mining).
In the first attempt of auction under 11thTranche of Auction under the CM(SP) Act2015 and under 1st Tranche of Auction under the MMDR Act1957, out of the 38 coal mines, 19 have been successfully auctioned.
Out of the remaining mines, 4 coal mines which had fetched single bid in the first attempt were put up for re-auction in a second attempt by Ministry of Coal with the same terms and conditions but with the highest Initial Offer received in the first annulled attempt of auction as the Floor Price for the second attempt.Of these 4 mines under second attempt of auction, one mine Kuraloi (A) Northhad received a bid and has now been successfully auctioned with Vedanta Limited being the Successful Bidder.
With the successful auction of Kuraloi (A) North coal mine, the total number of mines successfully auctioned in the first tranche of auction for commercial mining is 20 out of total 38 coal mines offered, with a success percentage of ~52.63% for the first tranche.
Kuraloi (A) North located in Odisha with a Peak Rated Capacity of 8 MTPA is the largest mine in terms of PRC of all the mines successfully auctioned in the first tranche. Kuraloi (A) North is expected to generate an annual revenue of ~Rs. 763 crores andalso provide employment to over 10,000 people.

कोयला मंत्रालय
खदान और खनिज अवयव (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत नीलामी के पहले हिस्‍से के दूसरे प्रयास में कुरलोई (ए) उत्तर कोल खदान की सफल नीलामी
20 JUN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के नामित प्राधिकरण ने कोयले की बिक्री (वाणिज्यिक खनन) के लिए नीलामी के पहले हिस्‍से में 38 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया आरंभ की थी।
सीएम (एसपी) अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत नीलामी की 11वेंहिस्‍से के तहत पहले प्रयास में तथा एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत नीलामी के पहले हिस्‍से के तहत, 38 कोयला खानों में से 19 की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है।
शेष खदानों में से, 4 कोयला खदानों जिन्होंने पहले प्रयास में एकल बोली प्राप्त की थी, को उन्होंने नियमों तथा शर्तों, लेकिन नीलामी के पहले रद्द प्रयास में प्राप्त सर्वोच्च आरंभिक पेशकश को दूसरे प्रयास के लिए फ्लोर प्राइस के रूप में कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा दूसरे प्रयास में पुनर्नीलामी के लिए रखा गया। नीलामी के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत इन 4 खदानों में से, एक खदान कुरलोई (ए) उत्तर को एक बोली प्राप्त हुई और अब इसकी सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है जिसमें वेदांता लिमिटेड सफल बोली लगाने वाली बनी है।
कुरलोई (ए) उत्तर कोल खदान की सफल नीलामी के साथ, वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए नीलामी के पहले हिस्‍से में सफल नीलामी की गई खदानों की कुल संख्या पेशकश की गई कुल 38 कोयला खदानों में से 20 है जो पहलेहिस्‍से के लिए 52.63 प्रतिशत की सफलता है।
ओडिशा में स्थित कुरलोई (ए) उत्तर की 8 एमटीपीए की पीक रेटेड क्षमता है जो पहलेहिस्‍से में सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई सभी खदानों की पीआरसी के लिहाज से सबसे बड़ी खदान है। कुरलोई (ए) उत्तर से सालाना 763 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व सृजित होने तथा 10,000 से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध होने की भी उम्मीद है।