Ministry of Coal
Successful Auction of Kuraloi (A) North Coal Mine in Second Attempt of 1st Tranche of Auction under Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation)Act, 1957
20 JUN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, had launched the auction process of 38 coal minesin the first tranche of auction for Sale of Coal(commercial mining).
In the first attempt of auction under 11thTranche of Auction under the CM(SP) Act2015 and under 1st Tranche of Auction under the MMDR Act1957, out of the 38 coal mines, 19 have been successfully auctioned.
Out of the remaining mines, 4 coal mines which had fetched single bid in the first attempt were put up for re-auction in a second attempt by Ministry of Coal with the same terms and conditions but with the highest Initial Offer received in the first annulled attempt of auction as the Floor Price for the second attempt.Of these 4 mines under second attempt of auction, one mine Kuraloi (A) Northhad received a bid and has now been successfully auctioned with Vedanta Limited being the Successful Bidder.
With the successful auction of Kuraloi (A) North coal mine, the total number of mines successfully auctioned in the first tranche of auction for commercial mining is 20 out of total 38 coal mines offered, with a success percentage of ~52.63% for the first tranche.
Kuraloi (A) North located in Odisha with a Peak Rated Capacity of 8 MTPA is the largest mine in terms of PRC of all the mines successfully auctioned in the first tranche. Kuraloi (A) North is expected to generate an annual revenue of ~Rs. 763 crores andalso provide employment to over 10,000 people.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕುರಲೊಯ್ (ಎ) ಉತ್ತರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದ ಹರಾಜು ಯಶಸ್ವಿ
ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾಯಿದೆ-1957 ಅಡಿ 2ನೇ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ
20 JUN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶಿತ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ 38 ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮಾರಾಟ(ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ)ದ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.
ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾಯಿದೆ-1957ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳು(ವಿಶೇಷ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು) ಕಾಯಿದೆ-2015ರ ಅಡಿ ನಡೆದ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ 11ನೇ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ 38 ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 19 ಗಣಿಗಳ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮಾರಾಟದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇನ್ನುಳಿದ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 4 ಗಣಿಗಳು ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲೇ ಒಂದೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಹರಾಜಾದವು. ಆದರೆ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು 2ನೇ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಹರಾಜು ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂದ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹರಾಜು ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನೇ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿತು. ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಷರತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನೇ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿತು. ಎರಡನೇ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ 4 ಗಣಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ, ಕುರಲಾಯ್ (ಎ) ಉತ್ತರ ಗಣಿಯನ್ನು ವೇದಾಂತ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಕಂಪನಿಯು ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.
ಕುರಲಾಯ್ (ಎ) ಉತ್ತರ ಗಣಿಯ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಹರಾಜಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಮೊದಲ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ 38 ಗಣಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 20 ಗಣಿಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಸುತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 52.63% ಹರಾಜು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಂತಾಗಿದೆ.
ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕುರಲೊಯ್(ಎ) ಉತ್ತರ ಗಣಿಯು ಬೃಹತ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 8 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಗಣಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಗಣಿಯು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 763 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆದಾಯ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಬೃಹತ್ ಘಟಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 10 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.