Ministry of Coal
Successful Auction of Kuraloi (A) North Coal Mine in Second Attempt of 1st Tranche of Auction under Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation)Act, 1957
20 JUN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, had launched the auction process of 38 coal minesin the first tranche of auction for Sale of Coal(commercial mining).
In the first attempt of auction under 11thTranche of Auction under the CM(SP) Act2015 and under 1st Tranche of Auction under the MMDR Act1957, out of the 38 coal mines, 19 have been successfully auctioned.
Out of the remaining mines, 4 coal mines which had fetched single bid in the first attempt were put up for re-auction in a second attempt by Ministry of Coal with the same terms and conditions but with the highest Initial Offer received in the first annulled attempt of auction as the Floor Price for the second attempt.Of these 4 mines under second attempt of auction, one mine Kuraloi (A) Northhad received a bid and has now been successfully auctioned with Vedanta Limited being the Successful Bidder.
With the successful auction of Kuraloi (A) North coal mine, the total number of mines successfully auctioned in the first tranche of auction for commercial mining is 20 out of total 38 coal mines offered, with a success percentage of ~52.63% for the first tranche.
Kuraloi (A) North located in Odisha with a Peak Rated Capacity of 8 MTPA is the largest mine in terms of PRC of all the mines successfully auctioned in the first tranche. Kuraloi (A) North is expected to generate an annual revenue of ~Rs. 763 crores andalso provide employment to over 10,000 people.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਰਾਲੋਈ (ਏ) ਉੱਤਰ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀ ਲੱਗੀ
20 JUN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ, ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ (ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ) ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ 38 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੀਐਮ (ਐਸਪੀ) ਐਕਟ -2015 ਅਧੀਨ 11 ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਐਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ 1957 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 38 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 19 ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਲਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਕੀ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, 4 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਇਕੋ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 4 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਕਾ ਖਾਣ ਕੁਰਾਲੋਈ (ਏ) ਉੱਤਰ (ਨੌਰਥ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਵੇਦਾਂਤਾ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਲਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਾਲੋਈ (ਏ) ਉੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਨਾਲ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਿਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਲਾਮ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੁਲ 38 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 20 ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ 52.63% ਹੈ।
8 ਐਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਪੀਕ ਰੇਟਡ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੁਰਾਲੋਈ (ਏ) ਉੱਤਰ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨੀਲਾਮ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੀਆਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਖਾਣ ਹੈ। ਕੁਰਾਲੋਈ (ਏ) ਉੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ 763 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 10, 000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।