Ministry of Labour & Employment
Three -day online training programme organised for Master Trainers and Supervisors for two All-India surveys
19 JUN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
​In the light of amid pandemic of COVID-19, a three-day online training programme for imparting training to the Master Trainers and 2nd level Supervisors nominated by State/ UT Directorate of Economics and Statistics (DES) was organized by Labour Bureau. The training programme was organized for two surveys i.e. All India Survey on Migrant Workers and All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey. This was the second nationwide online training programme conducted by Labour Bureau, before this, a similar training programme was also organized in April, 2021 for the investigators.
The training programme was inaugurated by Sh. DPS Negi, Director General (DG), Labour Bureau on the 16th June. This was followed by address of Prof. S.P. Mukherjee, Chairman, Expert Group. Prof. Mukherjee interacted with the participants through Video Conferencing and elaborated them about these Five All-India Surveys and its importance.
Shri Negi also briefed the participants about the surveys and its operational modalities in the field and role of DES in coordinating and supervising the surveys. During the inauguration session Dr. Hardeep Singh Chopra, Dy. Director General, LB, and other Senior Officials of LB along with all the subject Matter Experts (SMEs) were present.
It was appraised to the participants that under these surveys, the data will be collected through tablets/ CAPI. In order to get quality and reliable data two levels of supervision checks have been kept in the IT enabled device. First level supervision will be done by supervisor level -1 hired by survey partner agency and same will again be scrutinized by the labour bureau officials and state level officials. Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited, the survey partner, is providing the IT as well as the HR support in conducting these pan India Surveys to Labour Bureau.
The training programme was divided into two parts of one & half day each. In the first part, training on All India Survey of Migrant Workers was imparted from 16.04.2021 to 17.04.2021 (till fore noon) and in the second part, the training of All India Quarterly Establishment Based Employment Survey (AQEES) was conducted from afternoon of 17.04.2021 to 18.04.2021. A special session was taken by the Experts on the Role of Second Level Supervisors.
The training programme was conducted through Video Conferencing using online platform. More than 700 participants attended the training in each day.
The training was imparted by the experienced trainers Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) and the senior officials of the Labour Bureau.
•​For All India Survey of Migrant Workers, the Trainers and Officers of Labour Bureau were Sh. Amitabh Panda, Sh. Deepak Kumar, Ms. Aayushi Mishra and Ms. Shreya Dixit.
•​For All India Quarterly Establishment Based Employment Survey, trainers and officers were Sh. Rakesh Kumar, Sh. D. Mukherjee, Sh. Gaurav Bhatia, and Dr. Shweta Zala.
The main focus of the training was to make the participants aware and familiar about Labour Bureau, Objective and purpose of surveys, Method of conducting surveys, Roles & responsibilities during the surveys, Stakeholder involved in the survey the concepts & definitions used in the surveys. Apart from this, the trainers also elaborated on process of filling and checking the listing schedule, Hamlet group Formation, SSS formation and the process of filling and checking the detailed schedule of both the surveys.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment addressed the participants through video conferencing during the valedictory session of the training on 18th June 2021. Shri Chandra elaborated the importance of these surveys for the Government of India in order to make focused policies for the workers in the country. He also focused on the intention of the GoI for the betterment of the working mass in the country and the need of data for making such policies.
The training programme was of a great success and 700 plus officers/officials participants from States/UTs remained present and actively participated during all three days and the programme ended with the closing remarks of DG, Labour Bureau.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੋ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
19 JUN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਵਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ (ਡੀਈਐਸ) ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੋ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਪੀਐਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ 16 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਐਸ ਪੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਈਐਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਐਲਬੀ, ਡਾ: ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਰ (ਐਸਐਮਈ) ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਟੈਬਲੇਟ/ਸੀਏਪੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਯੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਪੱਧਰ -1 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਬ੍ਰੌਡਕਾਸਟ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਟਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਜੋ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਹੈ, ਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਐਚਆਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਅੱਧੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ 16.04.2021 ਤੋਂ 17.04.2021 (ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੱਕ) ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਕਿਯੂਈਈਐਸ) ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 17.04.2021 ਤੋਂ 18.04.2021 ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਰ ਦਿਨ 700 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਰ (ਐਸਐਮਈ) ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
∙ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਪਾਂਡਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
∙ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਭਾਟੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ ਸ਼ਵੇਤਾ ਜਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਈ।
ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ, ਸਰਵੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਹੈਮਲੇਟ ਸਮੂਹ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਐਸਐਸਐਸ ਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ 18 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 700 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਅੰਤ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ।