Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry is leaving ‘No Stone Unturned’to translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision to make Water Everyone’s Business: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
MoS Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria addresses 27th Water talk; Says, Women Water Warriors are the ‘Shakti’ In Jal Shakti Abhiyan, All Should Draw Inspiration from them
19 JUN 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria addressed the 27th Water talk organized by the National Water Mission (NWM) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The virtual sessions are conducted by the Ministry to spread awareness about water related issues and to sensitize stakeholders on judicious use of water. The 27th edition emphasized upon the participation and contribution of women in the water sector. NWM in association with UNDP shortlisted 41 women warriors for their valuable contribution towards this sector. Out of 41, 6 women warriors were invited to share their success stories.
Addressing the ‘Water talk’, MoS Jal Shakti hailed the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for establishing a new Ministry of Jal Shakti by merging erstwhile Departments and Ministries that were working in ‘Silos’ in water sector. The move has provided a much needed integrated approach to the common problems faced in water sector. In order to translate this vision, the Ministry has started massive awarenesscampaigns aimed at sensitizing people about judicious use of water and to conserve each and every drop. The Ministry is leaving no stone unturned to connect with masses and to translate the vision of Prime minister, i.e. to make water everyone’s business.
In last 2 years, the ministry has started flagship programmes and campaigns like Jal Shakti Abhiyan-1, Jal Shakti Abhiyan - Catch the Rain: Where it falls when it falls for urging States to conserve rainwater, Jal Jeevan Mission with a target of providing tap water connections to each rural household by 2024, amongst others. There have been a series of awareness campaigns organized in close coordination with State Governments like Ganga Amantran yojana, Brahmaputra Amantran Yojana. A potent force of volunteers “Ganga Praharis” has also been organized to carry forward the vision of Government. Webinars with various DMs of Districts, technocrats, students, important stakeholders etc have been regularly conducted.
Shri Kataria further informed that traditionally, women have been facing hardships on account of water scarcity and depleting ground water levels. On an average, women and girls in India spend a considerable time (up to 6 hours) in performing domestic chores and collecting water constitutes a major part of it. This is 40% more than women in South Africa and China (OECD data).ShriKataria reminiscedchildhood memories of his mother having to trudge long distances on foot to collect water. He also highlighted that inadequate access to water for sanitation purposes coupled with physical and psychological stress on account of fetching water from distance also leads to increase in rate of preterm birth (PTB) and low birth weight (LBW)
The MoS further added that Extreme weather events like droughts have a devastating impact on the weakersections of society as they lose out on livestock and crop yield. Food prices shoot up and it has a crippling effect on health and nutrition. Women and girl children in particular, are the most adversely affected.It leads to stunted growth which gets passed down the generations.As per a world bank report, it was observed that women who experienced a large dry shock ( below average rainfall ) in infancy are 29% more likely to have a child suffering from some form of anthropometric failure – that is being significantly below average size in terms of height for age, or weight for age etc.
The Water talk also honored the 6 women water warriors – Ms.BabitaLiroliya from village Nayapura, Dewas, Madhya Pradesh; Ms.Bhurki Bai, Village Alsigarh,Udaipur; Ms.Neetaben Patel, District Dang, Gujarat;Ms.Ramandeep Kaur, Village Palia Kalan, District Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh; Ms. Renuka Kotambkar,village Kotamba,District Wardha, Maharashtra and Ms.Vasantha, Village Sigur, District Nilgiri, Tamil Nadu.
Citing the exemplary contribution of women water warriors at the grass root level, Shri Kataria congratulated all 41 women warriors. He termed these women warriors as the ‘Shakti’ in the Jal Shakti Abhiyan and urged all participants to draw inspiration from them. He congratulated the National Water Mission for highlighting their success stories. He also congratulated MD NWM Shri G Ashok Kumar for making steadfast progress in popularizing Jal Shakti Abhiyan - Catch the Rain Campaign and for nudging State Authorities for undertaking a vast number of Rain water Harvesting Measures.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு பற்றிய பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்ற ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் தீவிரம்: அமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா
19 JUN 2021 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய தண்ணீர் இயக்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 27-ஆவது தண்ணீர் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா உரையாற்றினார். தண்ணீர் சம்பந்தமான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தவும், தண்ணீரை முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கும் நோக்கத்திலும் இந்தக் காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
தண்ணீர் துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை 27-ஆவது பதிப்பு வலியுறுத்தியது. ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்து தேசிய தண்ணீர் இயக்கம், இந்தத் துறையில் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய 41 பெண் போராளிகளைத் தேர்வு செய்தது. இவர்களில் 6 பேர் தங்களது வெற்றிப் பயணம் குறித்து பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்காக அழைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், தண்ணீர் துறையில் தனித்து இயங்கி வந்த துறைகள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகங்களை இணைத்து ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகமாக உருவாக்கிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பாராட்டினார்.‌ தண்ணீர் துறை சந்தித்து வந்த பொதுவான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு இதன் மூலம் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக தண்ணீரை முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது தண்ணீரின் ஒவ்வொரு துளியையும் சேமிப்பது தொடர்பாக பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் பிரம்மாண்ட பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. அனைவருக்கும் பொதுவானதாக தண்ணீரை மாற்றும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் முயற்சியில் வெகுஜன மக்களுடன் தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
தமிழகத்தின் நீலகிரி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள சிகூர் கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திருமிகு வசந்தா உள்ளிட்ட 6 பெண் தண்ணீர் போராளிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது கவுரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
தண்ணீர் துறையில், அடிமட்ட அளவில் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை அளித்து அனைவருக்கும் முன்னுதாரணமாகத் திகழும் 41 பெண் போராளிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு கட்டாரியா பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். ஜல் சக்தி திட்டத்தின் சக்திஎன்று இவர்களைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இவர்களைப் போல அனைவரும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மழைநீரை சேமியுங்கள் என்ற திட்டத்தை பிரபலப்படுத்தி, மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை முடுக்கி விடுமாறு மாநில அதிகாரிகளைத் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கப்படுத்தி வரும் தேசிய தண்ணீர் இயக்கத்தின் மேலாண் இயக்குனர் திரு அசோக் குமாரையும் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728492