Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses crosses the mark of 18000 MT LMO delivery in southern states of the country
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 32464 MT of LMO in service to the Nation
448 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
Oxygen Expresses transported 1854 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 3300, 4100, 4300 and 5600 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu respectively
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5722 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 4333 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 5674 MT in Tamil Nadu, 4190 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 3366 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 560 MT in Assam
19 JUN 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses crossed the milestone of 32400 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) delivery in service to the Nation.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 32464 MT of LMO in more than 1854 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 448 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses crossed the mark of 18000 MT LMO delivery in southern states of the country.
Till now, Oxygen Expresses delivered more than 3300, 4100, 4300 and 5600 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu respectively.
Till the time of this release, 2 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 153 MT of LMO in 8 tankers.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 56 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5722 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 4333 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 5674 MT in Tamil Nadu, 4190 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 3366 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 560 MT in Assam.
Till now Oxygen Expresses offloaded LMO in around 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Kanpur, Bareilly, Gorakhpur & Agra in Uttar Pradesh, Sagar, Jabalpur, Katni & Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune, Mumbai & Solapur in Maharashtra, Hyderabad in Telangana, Faridabad & Gurugram in Haryana, Tuglakabad, Delhi Cantt & Okhla in Delhi, Kota & Kanakpara in Rajasthan, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Nellore, Guntur, Tadipatri & Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, Ernakulam in Kerala, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Tuticorin, Coimbatore & Madurai in Tamil Nadu, Bhatinda & Phillaur in Punjab, Kamrup in Assam and Ranchi in Jharkhand.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک کی جنوبی ریاستوں میں 18000میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن پہنچانے کا ریکاڈ قائم کیا
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک کی خدمت میں 32464میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی سپلائی کی
448آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے پورے ملک میں آکسیجن کی ڈلیوری کی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے اب تک 1854ٹینکروں کے ذریعے 15ریاستوں کو آکسیجن راحت پہنچائی ہے
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے تنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کو بالترتیب 3300, 4100,4300 اور 5600سے زیادی ایل ایم او کی سپلائی کی
مہاراشٹر میں 614میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن اترپریش میں تقریباً 3797میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 5722میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 2354میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 4333میٹرک ٹن، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 5674میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 4190میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 225میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 513میٹرک ٹن، تلنگانہ 3366میٹرک ٹن، جھارکھنڈ میں 38 میٹرک ٹن اور آسام میں 560 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی
19 JUN 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے تمام رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرتے ہوئے اور نئے حل نکال کر ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او)پہنچانے کا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک کی خدمت میں لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن پہنچانے میں 32400میٹرک ٹن کے نشانے کو پار کرکے ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
اب تک ہندوستانی ریلوے سے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 1854میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ٹینکروں میں تقریباً 32464میٹرک ٹن لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
واضح ہو کہ 448آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیوں نے اپنا سفر پورا کرکے مختلف ریاستوں کو سہولت پہنچائی ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ملک کی جنوبی ریاستوں میں لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی ڈلیوری میں 18000میٹرک ٹن کا نشانہ پار کر لیا ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے اب تک ملک کی جنوبی ریاستوں، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کو بالترتیب 3300, 4100, 4300 اور 5600میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او پہنچائی گئی۔
اس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے تک دو عدد آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیاں 8ٹینکروں میں 153 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او لے کر رواں دواں ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے 56دن پہلے 24 اپریل کو مہاراشٹر میں 126میٹرک ٹن لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی ڈلیوری کرنے کے ساتھ اپنے سفر کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ آکسیجن کے لئے درخواست گزار ریاستوں کو کم سے کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکن آکسیجن پہنچائی جاسکے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے 15 ریاستوں ، اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان ، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب ، کیرالہ، دہلی ، اترپردیش ، جھارکھنڈ اور آسام کو آکسیجن راحت پہنچائی گئی۔
اس کے جاری ہونے تک مہاراشٹر میں 614میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریبا ً 3797میٹرک ٹن ، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656میٹرک ٹن، دہلی 5722میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 2354میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 4333میٹرک ٹن، اترا کھنڈ میں 320میٹر ک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 5674میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 4190میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 225میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 516 میٹرک ٹن، تلنگانہ میں 3366 میٹرک ٹن، جھارکھنڈ میں 38میٹرک اور آسام میں 560 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی۔
اب تک آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک بھر کی 15ریاستوں میں تقریبا ً39قصبات ؍شہروں میں ایل ایم او پہنچائی ہے۔ ان شہروں میں اترپردیش میں ، لکھنؤ، وارانسی،کانپور، بریلی، گورکھپور اور آگرہ، مدھیہ پردیش میں ساگر، جبل پور، کٹنی اور بھوپال، مہاراشٹر میں ناگپور، ناسک اور پونے، بمبئی ، ممبئی اور شولا پور۔تلنگانہ میں حیدر آباد، ہریانہ میں فرید آباد اور گروگرام، دہلی مین تغلق آباد، دہلی کینٹ اور اوکھلا، راجستھان میں کوٹہ اور کنک پارا، کرناٹک میں بنگلورو، اتراکھنڈ میں دہرادون، آندھراپردیش میں نیلّور، گنتور ، تڑی پتری اور وشاکھاپٹنم، کیرالہ میں ارناکولم، تمل ناڈو میں تروولّور،چنئی، توتی کورین، کوئمبتور اور مدورئی۔پنجاب میں بھٹنڈا اور پھلور، آسام میں کامروپ اور جھارکھنڈ میں رانچی شامل ہیں۔
ریلوے نے آکسیجن سپلائی مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف روٹوں کی میپنگ کی ہے اور ریاستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق خود کو تیار کر رکھا ہے۔ہندوستانی ریلوے کو لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن لانے کے لئے ٹینکر ریاستیں مہیا کراتی ہیں۔
پورے ملک سے پیچیدہ آمد و رفت والے روٹوں کے پس منظر میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مغرب میں ہاپا، بڑودا، مندرا ، مشرق میں راؤرکیلا، درگاپور، ٹاٹا نگر، اَنگل سے آکسیجن لے کر اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھراپردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی ، اترپردیش اور آسام کو آکسیجن کی ڈلیوری کی ہے۔
آکسیجن کی مدد تیز رفتاری سے پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس مال گاڑی چلانے میں نئے اور بے مثل معیار قائم کررہی ہے۔لمبی دوری کے زیادہ معاملوں میں مال گاڑی کی اوسط رفتار 55کلومیٹر سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔اعلیٰ اولیت کے گرین کوریڈور میں ایمرجنسی کی صورتحال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مختلف ڈویژن کی آپریشنل ٹیم انتہائی چیلنج سے بھری صورتحال میں کام کررہی ہے، تاکہ تیز اور ممکنہ طورپر کم وقت میں آکسیجن پہنچائی جاسکے۔ مختلف سیکشن میں کریو ممبروں کی تبدیلی کے لئے تکنیکی ٹھہراؤ(اسٹاپیج)کو کم کرکے ایک منٹ کردیا گیا ہے۔
ریلوے روٹوں کو کھلا رکھا گیا ہے اوراعلیٰ سطح پر احتیاط برتی جاری ہے، تاکہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس وقت پر پہنچ سکے۔
یہ تمام کام اس طرح کیا جارہا ہے کہ دیگر مال ڈھلائی کا کام متاثر نہ ہو۔
نئی آکسیجن لے کر جانا بہت ہی اہم کام ہے اور اعدادو شمار ہروقت بدلتے رہتے ہیں۔ دیر رات آکسیجن سے بھری مزید آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیاں اپنا سفر شروع کریں گی۔