பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச அரிவாள் செல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இரண்டாவது தேசிய அரிவாள் செல் மாநாட்டை திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
18 JUN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Chennai
அரிவாள் செல் நோய் குறித்த இரண்டாவது தேசிய அரிவாள் செல் மாநாட்டை பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா காணொலி மூலம் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் ஜூன் 19 அன்று கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் சர்வதேச அரிவாள் செல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. பழங்குடியினர் நல இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேணுகா சிங் சருதா இந்நோய் குறித்த சிறப்புரையை ஆற்றுவார்.
இந்திய தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக சபைகளின் கூட்டமைப்பு, நோவார்டிஸ், அப்போலோ மருத்துவமனை, பிரமல் பவுண்டேஷன், காஸ்க்டோ மற்றும் நாஸ்கோ ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய அரசின் பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
அமைச்சகத்தின் யூடியூப் மற்றும் முகநூல் பக்கங்களில் நிகழ்ச்சி நேரலை செய்யப்படும்.
பெற்றோரிடமிருந்து குழந்தைகளுக்கு வரும் ரத்தம் தொடர்பு குறைபாடான அரிவாள் செல் நோய், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு பழங்குடி இன குழுக்களிடம் காணப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் மாநிலங்களின் சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் மீது சுமை ஏற்படுகிறது.
செலவு குறைந்த பல சிகிச்சை முறைகள் மூலம் இறப்பு விகிதம் இந்தியாவில் குறைந்திருந்தாலும், இந்த நோய்க்கான சிகிச்சை பழங்குடியினர் வாழும் பகுதிகளில் குறைந்த அளவிலேயே வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஜார்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், மேற்கு ஒடிசா, கிழக்கு குஜராத், தமிழ்நாட்டின் நீலகிரி மலைப்பகுதிகளில் உள்ள சில இடங்கள் மற்றும் கேரளாவில் இந்த நோய் பெரும்பாலும் காணப்படுகிறது.
அரிவாள் செல் நோய்க்கான சிகிச்சையில் ஏற்பட்டிருக்கும் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள், எதிர்கால மாற்றங்கள், பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்கள், குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டிய சிகிச்சை ஆகியவை குறித்து இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
ஒத்தக் கருத்துடைய தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளை ஒன்று திரட்டும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் அரிவாள் செல் நோய் பராமரிப்பிற்கான எதிர்காலம் மற்றும் அதனால் அவதியுறும் நோயாளிகளின் சிரமங்களை குறைத்தல் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்படும். தொடர் பராமரிப்பின் மூலம் அரிவாள் செல் நோயை சிறப்பான முறையில் நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ஒழுங்கு படுத்துவதற்கான செயல் திட்டம் குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1728302

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to virtually inaugurate the Second National Sickle Cell Conclave on occasion of World Sickle Cell Day tomorrow
MoS, Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Saruta to deliver a special address
18 JUN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda will virtually inaugurate the Second National Sickle Cell Conclave on ‘Sickle Cell Disease’ tomorrow. The Conclave is being held to mark the World Sickle Cell Day observed on 19thJune 2021 every year. MoS, Tribal Affairs, SmtRenuka Singh Saruta will deliver a special address on Sickle Cell Disease at the event.
The Conclave is being organised by Ministry of Tribal Affairs, GoI , in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), Novartis, Apollo Hospitals, Piramal Foundation, GASCDO and NASCO. The virtual conclave will be livestreamed on YouTube and Facebook page of Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Sickle cell disease (SCD), which is the most prevalent inherited blood disorder, is widespread amongst many tribal population groups in India, posing a considerable health burden in several states. While there are several cost-effective interventions, which have dramatically reduced morbidity and mortality from SCD in India, the access to care for SCD in the tribal regions of India is limited.The disease in India is prevalent predominantly in Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, western Odisha, eastern Gujarat and in pockets of the Nilgiri Hills in north Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
This year’s event is being held after last year’s successful roll out of a National Webinar on Sickle Cell Disease. Shri Arjun Munda will also flag off virtually mobile vans for screening of Sickle Cell Disease.The event will feature discussions about the latest advances and future trends in the treatment of SCD on vulnerable patient population, especially women and children. It will bring together like-minded individuals/organizations to discuss the future of SCD care and ways to alleviate sufferings of SCD patients.
The flagship event will bring together top government officials, stakeholders including Ministry of Tribal Affairs, FICCI, Novartis, Apollo Hospitals, Piramal Foundation, GASCDO, NASCO as well as experts/clinicians to discuss ways and means to enhance awareness, prevention and management initiatives -- especially among women and children -- along with recent advances in SCD management.The program will include a panel discussion featuring leading clinicians, advocates and policy makers who are focused on delivering high-quality healthcare to people living with SCD.
The conclave will visualize a roadmap for streamlining guidelines and for effective management of sickle cell disease through Continuum of Care approach in India.