பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை - ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் கடற்படை முதல் முறையாக போர்ப் பயிற்சி
18 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்கொள்ளை தடுப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் த்ரிகண்ட், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் கடற்படையுடன் முதல் முறையாக இன்று கூட்டு போர்ப் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டது. இந்த பயிற்சி ஏடன் வளைகுடா பகுதியில் இன்றும், நாளையும் நடக்கிறது. இதில் 4 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 5 போர்க்கப்பல்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன.
இத்தாலி கடற்படை கப்பல் ஐடிஎஸ் கராபினெரி, ஸ்பெயின் கடற்படை கப்பல் இஎஸ்பிஎஸ் நவாரா, பிரான்ஸ் கடற்படையின் 2 போர்க் கப்பல்கள், எப்எஸ் டானெரி மற்றும் எப்எஸ் சர்கஃப் ஆகியவை இந்த பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டு உள்ளன.
இதில் வான் பாதுகாப்பு, நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை தாக்கும் பயிற்சி உட்பட பல்வேறு போர்ப் பயிற்சிகள், மீட்பு மற்றும் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகள், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான பயிற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் இந்த 4 நாட்டு கடற்படைகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த படையாக செயல்பட்டு அவற்றின் போர்த் திறன், கடல் பகுதியில் அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவை மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் கடற்படையும், இந்திய கடற்படையும் தற்போது ஒன்றிணைந்து கடற்கொள்ளை தடுப்பு பணிகள் உட்பட பல பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. ஐ.நா உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செல்லும் கப்பல்களுக்கு இவை பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கின்றன. இவற்றின் மூலம் இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் கடற்படை இடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728276

Ministry of Defence
Maiden Indian Navy - European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR) Exercise in Gulf Of Aden
18 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, mission deployed for Anti-Piracy Operations, is participating in the maiden IN – EUNAVFOR Joint Naval Exercise in the Gulf of Aden commencing today. A total of five warships from four navies are participating in the exercise on 18th and 19th June 2021. Other warships include Italian Navy Ship ITS Carabinere, Spanish Navy Ship ESPS Navarra, and two French Navy Ship FS Tonnerre and FS Surcouf.
The two day exercise will see high tempo-naval operations at sea, including advanced air defence and anti-submarine exercises, cross deck helicopter operations, tactical manoeuvres, boarding operations, underway replenishment, Search & Rescue, Man Overboard drills, and other maritime security operations. Ships of the four navies will endeavour to enhance and hone their war-fighting skills and their ability as an integrated force to promote, peace, security and stability in the maritime domain. Concurrently, a virtual “Information sharing Exercise” is also being conducted between the Indian Navy Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region and Maritime Security Centre-Horn of Africa on 18 June 21.
EUNAVFOR and the Indian Navy converge on multiple issues including counter piracy operations and protection of vessels deployed under the charter of World Food Programme (UN WFP). Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR also have regular interaction through SHADE (Shared Awareness and De-confliction) meetings held annually at Bahrain. This engagement showcases increased levels of synergy, coordination and inter-operability between IN and EUNAVFOR. It also underscores the shared values as partner navies, in ensuring freedom of seas and commitment to an open, inclusive and a rules-based international order.