Ministry of Defence
Maiden Indian Navy - European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR) Exercise in Gulf Of Aden
18 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, mission deployed for Anti-Piracy Operations, is participating in the maiden IN – EUNAVFOR Joint Naval Exercise in the Gulf of Aden commencing today. A total of five warships from four navies are participating in the exercise on 18th and 19th June 2021. Other warships include Italian Navy Ship ITS Carabinere, Spanish Navy Ship ESPS Navarra, and two French Navy Ship FS Tonnerre and FS Surcouf.
The two day exercise will see high tempo-naval operations at sea, including advanced air defence and anti-submarine exercises, cross deck helicopter operations, tactical manoeuvres, boarding operations, underway replenishment, Search & Rescue, Man Overboard drills, and other maritime security operations. Ships of the four navies will endeavour to enhance and hone their war-fighting skills and their ability as an integrated force to promote, peace, security and stability in the maritime domain. Concurrently, a virtual “Information sharing Exercise” is also being conducted between the Indian Navy Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region and Maritime Security Centre-Horn of Africa on 18 June 21.
EUNAVFOR and the Indian Navy converge on multiple issues including counter piracy operations and protection of vessels deployed under the charter of World Food Programme (UN WFP). Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR also have regular interaction through SHADE (Shared Awareness and De-confliction) meetings held annually at Bahrain. This engagement showcases increased levels of synergy, coordination and inter-operability between IN and EUNAVFOR. It also underscores the shared values as partner navies, in ensuring freedom of seas and commitment to an open, inclusive and a rules-based international order.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अदन की खाड़ी में पहला भारतीय नौसेना-यूरोपीय संघ नौसैनिक बल (EUNAVFOR) अभ्यास
18 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों के लिए तैनात भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज त्रिकंद आज से एडन की खाड़ी में भारतीय नौसेना और यूरोपीय संघ नौसैनिक बल के बीच संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास के लिए पहली बार भाग ले रहा है । दिनांक 18 और 19 जून 2021 को होने वाले इस अभ्यास में चार नौसेनाओं के कुल पांच युद्धपोत हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। अन्य युद्धपोतों में इतालवी नौसेना जहाज आईटीएस कैराबिनेरे, स्पेनिश नौसेना जहाज ईएसपीएस नेवोर्रा, और दो फ्रांसीसी नौसेना जहाज एफएस टोन्नेर्रे और एफएस सोरकुर्फ शामिल हैं ।
दो दिवसीय अभ्यास में समुद्र में उच्च स्तरीय नौसैनिक अभियान आयोजित होंगे, जिसमें उन्नत वायु रक्षा और पनडुब्बी रोधी अभ्यास, क्रॉस डेक हेलीकॉप्टर ऑपेरशन, सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास, बोर्डिंग ऑपरेशन, अंडरवे रिप्लेनिश्मेन्ट, खोजबीन एवं बचाव, मैन ओवरबोर्ड ड्रिल्स तथा अन्य समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियान शामिल हैं। चार नौसेनाओं के जहाज समुद्री क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक एकीकृत बल के रूप में अपने युद्धकौशल और उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ाने और निखारने का प्रयास करेंगे। इसके साथ ही दिनांक 18 जून 2021 को भारतीय नौसेना इन्फॉर्मेशन फ्यूज़न सेंटर-हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र और मेरीटाइम सिक्यूरिटी सेंटर- हॉर्न ऑफ अफ्रीका के बीच एक आभासी ढंग से एक "सूचना साझा करने का अभ्यास" भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है ।
यूरोपीय संघ नौसैनिक बल और भारतीय नौसेना विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम चार्टर (यूएन डब्ल्यूएफपी) के तहत तैनात समुद्री डकैती अभियानों और जहाजों की सुरक्षा सहित अनेक मुद्दों पर साथ काम करते हैं। भारतीय नौसेना और यूरोपीय संघ नौसैनिक बल बहरीन में सालाना आयोजित एसएचएडीई (शेयर्ड अवेयरनेस एंड डी-कोन्फ्लिक्शन) बैठकों के माध्यम से नियमित बातचीत भी करते हैं । यह आपसी संपर्क भारतीय नौसेना और यूरोपीय संघ नौसैनिक बल के बीच तालमेल, समन्वय और अंतर-संचालनशीलता के स्तर में वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करता है । यह समुद्रों की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने और एक खुली, समावेशी और नियम आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के तौर पर साझेदार नौसेनाओं के रूप में साझा मूल्यों को भी रेखांकित करता है।