Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Hardeep Puri addresses media on installation of Oxygen Generation Plants in Punjab
Centre asks Punjab to prepare sites and take up allied activities on priority for timely installation and commissioning of the PSA Plants in a Mission Mode
18 JUN 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Union Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs addressed a press conference on Oxygen Generation Plantssanctioned under PM Cares Fund for the state of Punjab.
While addressing the conference, the Minister referred to the letter written to the State Government of Punjab by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), who have asked the state to prepare sites and take up allied activities on priority for timely installation and commissioning of the 41 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Plants in coordination with various stakeholders at appropriate level in a Mission Mode. Earlier 13 plants had been sanctioned for Punjab which are currently being installed.
In the letter, State Government was also advised to nominate a Nodal Officer and two technical persons, who are to be trained to operate and troubleshoot PSA Plants in each medical facility would help in rapid commissioning and operation of these plants. Further, one State Level Nodal Officer is to be nominated for coordinating with Central Agencies.
The recent experience with Covid-19 pandemic has shown the importance of ensuring adequate availability of oxygen in hospitals. Installation of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generation Plants in various heath care facilities would help avoid disruption of oxygen supplies, reduce dependence on LMO storage and supply of cylinders or tanks.
Accordingly based on the requests received from States/UTs, earlier 162 PSA Plants in October, 2020 and recently 75, 52 and 200 plants were sanctioned under PM Cares Fund on 10.05.2021, 10.05.2021 and 22.05.2021 respectively. Considering further demand and need to make available these facilities in each district of the country, all the requests received from States/ UTS have been reviewed comprehensively in close consultation and collaboration with States/ UTs. Based on this exercise, a total of 1,215 PSA Plants (including those already conveyed earlier) have been sanctioned under PM Cares Fund.
The list of hospitals of Punjab in which Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generation Plants have been approved is as follows:

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप पुरी ने पंजाब में ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों की स्थापना पर मीडिया को संबोधित किया
केंद्र ने पंजाब कहा है कि वह मिशन मोड में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पीएसए संयंत्रों की स्थापना और उन्हें चालू करने के लिए उपयुक्त स्थानों को तैयार करने से संबद्ध क्रिया कलापों को समय पर करे
18 JUN 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने आज पंजाब राज्य के लिए पीएम केयर्स कोष के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों पर एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण द्वारा पंजाब राज्य सरकार को लिखे गए पत्र का उल्लेख किया।जिन्होंने राज्य को मिशन मोड में उचित स्तर पर विभिन्न हितधारकों के समन्वय से 41 प्रेशर स्विंग एडजोर्प्शन (पीएसए) संयंत्रों की समय पर स्थापना और उन्हें चालू करने के लिए उपयुक्त स्थान तैयार करने और संबद्ध गतिविधियों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए कहा है। इससे पहले पंजाब के लिए 13 संयंत्र स्वीकृत किए गए थे जिन्हें अभी लगाया जा रहा है।
पत्र में, राज्य सरकार को एक नोडल अधिकारी और दो ऐसे तकनीकी व्यक्तियों को नामित करने की भी सलाह दी गई थी जिन्हें प्रत्येक चिकित्सा सुविधा में पीएसए संयंत्रों के संचालन और समस्या निवारण के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाना है और जो इन संयंत्रों को जल्दी चालू करने के साथ ही इनके संचालन में मदद करेंगे। इसके अलावा, एक राज्य स्तरीय नोडल अधिकारी को भी केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय के लिए नामित किया जाना है।
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के साथ हाल के अनुभव ने अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को उजागर किया है। विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में प्रेशर स्विंग ऐडजौर्प्शन (पीएसए) ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों की स्थापना से ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में हो सकने वाले व्यवधान से बचने में मदद मिलेगी, तरल चिकित्सकीय ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) के भंडारण और सिलेंडर या टैंक की आपूर्ति पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
तदनुसार राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के आधार पर, अक्टूबर, 2020 में पहले 162 पीएसए संयंत्र और हाल ही में पीएम केयर्स फंड के तहत क्रमशः 10.05.2021, 10.05.2021 और 22.05.2021 को 75,52 और 200 संयंत्रों को मंजूरी दी गई थी। आगे भविष्य की मांग और देश के प्रत्येक जिले में इन सुविधाओं को उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सभी अनुरोधों की राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ निकट परामर्श और सहयोग से व्यापक समीक्षा की गई है। इस अभ्यास के आधार पर, पीएम केयर्स फंड के तहत कुल 1,215 पीएसए संयंत्रों (पहले से दी गई सूचना सहित) को मंजूरी दी गई है।
पंजाब के उन अस्पतालों की सूची जिसमें प्रेशर स्विंग ऐडजौर्प्शन (पीएसए) ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है, इस प्रकार है:
` *****