Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of north Arabian Sea, most parts of Gujarat region, some parts Saurashtra, southeast Rajasthan, some more parts of Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh today
18 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Friday 18 June 2021, Time of Issue: 1430 hours IST; Based on 0830 hours IST Observations)
All India Weather Inference (MID­DAY)
• Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of north Arabian Sea, most parts of Gujarat region, some parts Saurashtra, southeast Rajasthan and some more parts of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh today, the 18th June
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) now passes through lat. 21.5°N/ Long. 60°E, Junagarh, Deesa, Guna, Kanpur, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Conditions are favorable for further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of north Arabian Sea and Gujarat state, some more parts of south Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh and remaining parts of Madhya Pradesh during next 24 hours.
• Under the influence cyclonic circulation over Gangetic West Bengal & neighbourhood, a Low pressure area has formed over Southwest Bihar & adjoining Southeast Uttar Pradesh with associated cyclonic circulation extends upto mid tropospheric
• The cyclonic circulation over East Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood extends upto 3.1 km above mean sea level has merged with the above
• The trough now runs from West Rajasthan to northeast Bay of Bengal across south Haryana, Center of low pressure area over southwest Bihar and adjoining southeast Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Gangetic West Bengal and extends upto 9 km above mean sea level.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over south Bangladesh & neighbourhood between 3.1 km & 5.8 km above mean sea
• The off shore trough at mean sea level from south Gujarat coast to north Kerala coast now runs from south Maharashtra Coast to Kerala
• The Western Disturbance as a trough in mid & upper tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level roughly along Long. 72°E to the north of 22°N persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over south Pakistan & neighbourhood persists and now extends upto 5.8 km above mean sea level tilting southwards with height.
• The cyclonic circulation over south Haryana & neighbourhood at 0.9 km above mean sea level now lies over north Rajasthan & neighbourhood.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून उत्‍तरी अरब सागर के कुछ और भागों, गुजरात के पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर, सौराष्‍ट्र और दक्षिण-पूर्वी राजस्‍थान के कुछ हिस्‍सों के साथ-साथ मध्‍य प्रदेश तथा उत्‍तर प्रदेश के कुछ और भागों में आगे बढ़ गया है
18 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र अनुसार:
(विज्ञप्ति जारी करने का समय: शुक्रवार 18 जून 2021, 14:30 आईएसटी)
समग्र भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन (मध्यान्ह):
• दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून 18 जून को उत्‍तरी अरब सागर के कुछ और भागों, गुजरात के पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर, सौराष्‍ट्र और दक्षिण-पूर्वी राजस्‍थान के कुछ हिस्‍सों के साथ-साथ मध्‍य प्रदेश तथा उत्‍तर प्रदेश के कुछ और भागों में आगे बढ़ा है।
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) आज यानि शुक्रवार को 21.5° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 60° पूर्वी देशांतर, जूनागढ़, दीसा, गुना, कानपुर, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर तक पहुंच गई है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनूसन के अगले 24 घंटों में अरब सागर, गुजरात के बाकी हिस्‍सों, दक्षिणी राजस्‍थान के कुछ और भागों, पश्चिमी उत्‍तर प्रदेश और मध्‍य प्रदेश के शेष हिस्‍सों में भी दस्‍तक दे सकता है।
• गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल और इससे सटे भागों के ऊपर बने चक्रवाती हवाओं के क्षेत्र के प्रभाव से दक्षिण-पश्चिमी बिहार और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश के ऊपर एक निम्‍न दबाव का क्षेत्र विकसित हो सकता है।
• पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश और इससे सटे भागों के ऊपर हवाओं में पहले से बना चक्रवाती क्षेत्र इसी निम्‍न दबाव में मिल गया है।
• पश्चिमी राजस्‍थान से हरियाणा, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, दक्षिणी बिहार, झारखण्‍ड और गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल होते हुए बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्‍तर पूर्वी भागों के बीच एक ट्रफ रेखा बन गई है। यह ट्रफ उत्‍तर प्रदेश पर बने निम्‍न दबाव के बीच से होकर गुजर रही है।
• दक्षिणी बंग्‍लादेश और इससे सटे भागों के ऊपर भी एक सर्कुलेशन बना हुआ है। इसकी ऊंचाई समुद्र तल से 3.1 किमी से लेकर 5.8 किमी के बीच है।
• पश्चिमी तटों पर मॉनसून सीजन में बनने वाली ऑफ शोर ट्रफ दक्षिणी गुजरात के तटीय भागों से लेकर उत्‍तरी केरल तक एक ट्रफ बनी हुई थी, जो अब कम होकर दक्षिणी महाराष्‍ट्र से केरल के तटीय भागें तक सीमित हो गई है।
• पश्चिमी विक्षोभ 72° पूर्वी देशांतर और 22°उत्‍तरी अक्षांश पर क्षोभमण्‍डल के मध्‍य और ऊपरी हिस्‍सों पर पश्चिमी हवाओं के रूप में बना हुआ है। इसकी ऊंचाई समुद्र तल से लगभग 5.8 किमी है।
• दक्षिणी पाकिस्‍तान पर एक चक्रवाती हवाओं का क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। यह समुद्र तल से 5.8 किमी ऊपर तक फैला हुआ है और ऊंचाई के साथ दक्षिण की ओर झुका हुआ है।
• दक्षिणी हरियाणा और इससे सटे भागों के ऊपर बना चक्रवाती सिस्‍टम समुद्र तल 0.9 किमी की ऊंचाई पर है। यह सिस्‍टम अब उत्‍तरी राजस्‍थान और इसके आसपास के भागों पर पहुंच गया है।
और अधिक जानकारी के लिए लॉग ऑन करें www.imd.gov.in पर या दूरभाष संख्‍या : +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 पर संपर्क करें (1875 से राष्‍ट्र सेवा में समर्पित):
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।