பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வடக்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் 12 சாலைகளை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார் மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
17 JUN 2021 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், வடக்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில், எல்லை சாலைகள் நிறுவனத்தால் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 12 சாலைகளை இன்று (ஜூன் 17, 2021) நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அசாம் முதல்வர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா ஷர்மா, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு பேமா கண்டு, மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனி பொறுப்பு), ஆயுஷ் இணை அமைச்சருமான (தனி பொறுப்பு) திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைவர் ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனி பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உள்ளிட்டோர் காணொலி வாயிலாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துக்கொண்டனர்.
அசாம் மாநிலத்தின் லக்கிம்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் 20 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலான கிமின்-போடீன் சாலையுடன் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 9 சாலைகளையும், லடாக் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தலா ஒரு சாலையையும் மின்னணு வாயிலாக அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். எல்லை சாலைகள் நிறுவனத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் இந்த சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடிகளுக்கு இடையேயும் நாட்டின் தொலைதூர எல்லைப்பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள எல்லை சாலைகள் நிறுவனத்தைப் பாராட்டினார். இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சாலைகள், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், வடகிழக்கு பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதால், அவை, கேந்திர மற்றும் சமூகப் பொருளாதார முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பெற்றிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். “நமது ஆயுதப் படைகளின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதிலும், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு மருந்துகள், ரேஷன் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதிலும் இந்த சாலைகள் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்”, என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு நிகழ்ந்த கல்வான் பள்ளத்தாக்கு சம்பவத்தில் அனைவரும் பின்பற்றும் வகையிலான துணிச்சலை வெளிப்படுத்தித் தங்களது இன்னுயிரை நாட்டிற்காகத் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். இந்தியா அமைதியை விரும்பும் நாடாக இருந்தபோதும் தாக்குதல்களுக்கு எதிரான அதன் பதிலடி உறுதியானது என்றார் அவர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய எல்லை சாலைகள் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் சவுத்ரி, நிறுவனத்தின் சாதனைகளை விளக்கியதோடு, எல்லையோரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தமது நிறுவனம் உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727917

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 12 roads, built by BRO, in Northern & Eastern border areas
The roads will play an important role in national security & development of North-East region, says Shri Rajnath Singh
17 JUN 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in the Northern and Eastern border areas on June 17, 2021, in the presence of Chief Minister of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Minority Affairs and AYUSH (Independent Charge) Shri Kiren Rijiju and Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region & Minister of State, PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh was among the dignitaries who attended the event virtually.
At an event organised in Lakhimpur district of Assam, the Raksha Mantri e-inaugurated a 20-km long double lane Kimin-Potin road, along with nine other roads in Arunachal Pradesh and one each in the Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir. The roads have been constructed under ‘Arunank’, ‘Vartak’, ‘Brahmank’, ‘Udayak’, ‘Himank’ and ‘Sampark’ projects of BRO.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded BRO for its contribution in infrastructure development of remote border areas of the country, especially amid the COVID-19 restrictions. He said the roads inaugurated today hold strategic and socio-economic importance as they will play an important role in strengthening national security as well as promoting development of the North-East region. “These roads will be helpful in fulfilling the needs of our Armed Forces and transporting necessities like medicines and ration to remote areas,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that these road projects are part of the ‘Act East Policy’ of the Government wherein special emphasis is being laid on the overall development of the border areas. He reiterated the resolve of the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the development of North-east, describing the region as the gateway to not only the overall development of the country, but also to the nation’s relations with East Asian countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh paid tribute to the soldiers who showed exemplary courage during the Galwan Valley incident last year and made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. He said India is a peace-loving nation but its response to aggression has been resolute.
The Raksha Mantri also touched upon some of the major reforms undertaken by the Government, including appointment of Chief of Defence Staff, measures to boost self-reliance in defence manufacturing and Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). These reforms are proving to be a game changer in the military preparedness in the rapidly changing times, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the constant efforts of the Government to make India self-reliant in defence manufacturing under the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by the Prime Minister. “We are actively working towards making India a defence manufacturing hub. Self-reliance in defence production will reduce our dependence on imports, increase exports and strengthen our economy,” he said.
In his address, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry gave a brief overview of the achievements of BRO and reiterated the commitment of the organisation towards infrastructural development of border areas.