அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாள்பட்ட இடுப்பு வலி யோகா மூலம் குறைகிறது: ஆய்வில் தகவல்
17 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
நாள்பட்ட இடுப்பு வலி, யோகா மூலம் குறைவது, எய்ம்ஸ் டாக்டர்கள் நடத்திய ஆய்வு மூலம் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
யோகா அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வுகள் பெரும்பாலும், நோயாளியின் அனுபவம், வலி மற்றும் இயலாமை மதிப்பீடு, குணமடைதல் ஆகியவற்றை சார்ந்தே இதுவரை உள்ளன. வலி, வலி சகிப்புத்தன்மை மற்றும் உடலின் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை அளவிடும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், நோயாளிகளின் நாள்பட்ட இடுப்பு வலியை போக்குவதில் யோகா சிறந்த வலி நிவாரணியாகவும், வலியின் சகிப்புத்தன்மை, மற்றும் உடல் நெகிழ்வுதன்மையை அதிகரிக்கக்கூடியதாகவும் உள்ளதாக கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்.
நாள்பட்ட இடுப்பு வலியில், யோகாவின் தாக்கத்தை மதிப்பிட புது தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் உடலியல் துறை கூடுதல் பேராசிரியர்கள் டாக்டர் ரேணு பாட்டியா, டாக்டர் ராஜ் குமார் யாதவ், மருந்து மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வுத்துறை உதவி பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீ குமார் ஆகியோர் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டனர்.
3 ஆண்டுகளாக இடுப்பு வலியால் அவதிப்படும் 50 வயது நோயாளிகள் 100 பேரிடம் இந்த ஆய்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது. 4 வாரங்கள் மேற்கொண்ட முறையான யோகா பயிற்சிக்குப்பின், அவர்களிடம் உணர்வு அளவீட்டு பரிசோதனை (QST) மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதில் குளிர்காலத்தில் ரத்தம் ஓட்டம் குறைவால் ஏற்படும் இடுப்பு வலி குறைந்துள்ளது. வலியை தாங்கும் சகிப்புத்தன்மை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நோயாளிகளிடம் பெருமூளையின் செயல்பாடுகள் உற்சாகம் அடைந்து, நெகிழ்வுதன்மை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் மேம்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாள்பட்ட இடுப்பு வலியுள்ள நோயாளிகள், 4 வாரங்கள் யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டபின், வழக்கமான சிகிச்சையை விட வலி குறைந்துள்ளது, முதுகுத்தண்டின் நெகிழ்வு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
வீட்டில் நீண்ட காலம் யோகா செய்தால், செலவில்லாமல் அதிக பலன்களை பெற முடியும் என இந்த ஆய்வு கூறுகிறது. இது வலியை மட்டும் போக்காமல், ஒட்டுமொத்த வாழ்க்கை தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தி, சுகாதார பலன்களை அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727902

Ministry of Science & Technology
Study Explored Benefits of Yoga in Chronic Low Back Pain
17 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the yoga-based studies so far have relied on patient’s experience and rating of pain and disability as an indicator of recovery and better quality of life. Researchers who measured pain, pain tolerance and body flexibility have found that yoga leads to pain relief, increases tolerance of pain and improves flexibility in patients of chronic low back pain.
Dr Renu Bhatia, Additional Professor, Department of Physiology, AIIMS, New Delhi conducted research to measure the impact of yoga on Chronic Low Back Pain (CLBP) along with Dr Raj Kumar Yadav (Professor, Department of Physiology, AIIMS, New Delhi), Dr Sri Kumar V (Associate Professor, Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, AIIMS, New Delhi).
The study conducted on 100 Chronic Low Back Pain (CLBP) patients of 50 years with 3 years of history of the disease. After systematic Yogic intervention of 4 weeks, Quantitative sensory testing (QST) showed increase in thresholds for cold pain and cold pain tolerance. Corticomotor excitability and flexibility improved significantly in the patients.
They recorded objective measures for pain (electrophysiology), sensory perception (quantitative computerized sensory testing) and cortical excitability parameters. (using Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation of motor cortex).They found significant changes between all the parameters in CLBP patients compared to healthy controls at baseline. Significant improvement in all parameters was found after yoga.
This research supported by the Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM) funded by the Department of Science and Technology, GoI has been recently published in the ‘Journal of Medical Science and Clinical Research’.
Assessment of pain and corticomotor excitability parameters shall help in establishing strong ground with scientific evidence for yoga to be prescribed as therapeutic intervention for chronic low back pain relief with or without standard therapy depending on the pathology. Also these parameters can be used for prognosis and follow-up of patients during recovery phase.
The team also developed yoga protocol for CLBP patients and for fibromyalgia patientsin Pain Research and TMS laboratory, AIIMS, New Delhi.
In patients with Chronic Low Back Pain, 4 weeks of yoga intervention improved pain status and pain-related functional disability, increased spinal flexibility and corticomotor excitability significantly more than standard care.
The study suggests that in long term Yoga can be performed at home, and hence is an inexpensive therapeutic intervention. It not only relieves pain but also improves overall quality of life and bestows other health benefits.
Dr. Renu Bhatia
Publication link:https://dx.doi.org/10.18535/jmscr/v9i3.30