Ministry of Science & Technology
Study Explored Benefits of Yoga in Chronic Low Back Pain
17 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the yoga-based studies so far have relied on patient’s experience and rating of pain and disability as an indicator of recovery and better quality of life. Researchers who measured pain, pain tolerance and body flexibility have found that yoga leads to pain relief, increases tolerance of pain and improves flexibility in patients of chronic low back pain.
Dr Renu Bhatia, Additional Professor, Department of Physiology, AIIMS, New Delhi conducted research to measure the impact of yoga on Chronic Low Back Pain (CLBP) along with Dr Raj Kumar Yadav (Professor, Department of Physiology, AIIMS, New Delhi), Dr Sri Kumar V (Associate Professor, Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, AIIMS, New Delhi).
The study conducted on 100 Chronic Low Back Pain (CLBP) patients of 50 years with 3 years of history of the disease. After systematic Yogic intervention of 4 weeks, Quantitative sensory testing (QST) showed increase in thresholds for cold pain and cold pain tolerance. Corticomotor excitability and flexibility improved significantly in the patients.
They recorded objective measures for pain (electrophysiology), sensory perception (quantitative computerized sensory testing) and cortical excitability parameters. (using Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation of motor cortex).They found significant changes between all the parameters in CLBP patients compared to healthy controls at baseline. Significant improvement in all parameters was found after yoga.
This research supported by the Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM) funded by the Department of Science and Technology, GoI has been recently published in the ‘Journal of Medical Science and Clinical Research’.
Assessment of pain and corticomotor excitability parameters shall help in establishing strong ground with scientific evidence for yoga to be prescribed as therapeutic intervention for chronic low back pain relief with or without standard therapy depending on the pathology. Also these parameters can be used for prognosis and follow-up of patients during recovery phase.
The team also developed yoga protocol for CLBP patients and for fibromyalgia patientsin Pain Research and TMS laboratory, AIIMS, New Delhi.
In patients with Chronic Low Back Pain, 4 weeks of yoga intervention improved pain status and pain-related functional disability, increased spinal flexibility and corticomotor excitability significantly more than standard care.
The study suggests that in long term Yoga can be performed at home, and hence is an inexpensive therapeutic intervention. It not only relieves pain but also improves overall quality of life and bestows other health benefits.
Dr. Renu Bhatia
Publication link:https://dx.doi.org/10.18535/jmscr/v9i3.30

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مطالعے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ پیٹھ کے دائمی درد میں یوگا مفید ثابت ہوسکتا ہے
17 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
اب تک کے زیادہ تر یوگا پر مبنی مطالعات نے مریض کے تجربے، درد اور عدم صلاحیت کی ریٹنگ پر صحت یاب ہونے اور زندگی کی بہتر صلاحیتوں کے اشاریے کی شکل میں بھروسہ کیا ہے۔درد کی برداشت اور جسم کے لچیلے پن کو ناپنے والے تحقیق کاروں نے پایا ہے کہ یوگا سے ددر میں راحت ملتی ہے۔ درد کو برداشت کرنے کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور پرانے پیٹھ درد کے مریضوں میں لچیلے پن میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر رینو بھاٹیہ جو ایمس نئی دہلی میں فیزیولوجی شعبے میں ایڈیشنل پروفیسر ہیں نے ڈاکٹر راجکمار یادو(پروفیسر فیزیولوجی شعبہ ایمس نئی دہلی) کے ساتھ پرانے پیٹھ درد (سی ایل بی پی)پر یوگا کے اثرات کا انداز لگانے کے لئے تحقیق کی۔اس تحقیقی کام میں اُن کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر سری کمار وی (ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر فیزیکل میڈیسن اینڈ ری ہیبی لیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ ایم نئی دہلی)بھی شامل تھے۔
بیماری کے تین سال کی تاریخ کے ساتھ 50 سال کے پیٹھ درد میں مبتلا 100 مریضوں پر مطالعہ کیا گیا ۔ چار ہفتے کے منظم یوگا مداخلت (کیو ایس ٹی)نے ٹھنڈ کے درد اور ٹھنڈ کے درد کو برداشت کرنے کے لئے تھریس ہولڈ میں اضافہ دکھایا۔ مریضوں میں کارٹیکو موٹر جوش اور لچیلے پن میں بھی کافی سدھار ہوا ۔ انہوں نے درد (الیکٹروفیزیالوجی) حساس رویے (کوآنٹیٹیو کمپیوٹرائزڈ سینسری ٹیسٹنگ)اور کارٹیکل ایکسائی ڈیبلٹی پیمانوں کے لئے موٹر کارٹیکس ٹرانس کرانیل میگنیٹک اسٹیمولیشن کا استعمال کرکے کچھ مشورے درج کئے گئے۔ا نہوں نے بیس لائن پر طبی کنٹرول کے مقابلے میں سی ایل بی پی مریضوں میں تمام پیمانوں کے درمیان اہم تبدیلی نوٹ کیں اور یوگا کے بعد تمام پیمانوں میں قابل ذکر بہتری پائی گئی۔
سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی آف یوگا میڈیئیسن(ای اے ٹی وائی ایم)کے ذریعے ذریعے امداد یافتہ یہ تحقیق حال ہی میں جنرل آف میڈیکل سائنس اینڈ کلینکل ریسرچ میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
درد اور کارٹیکوموٹر جوش کے پیمانوں کے تجزیہ، پیتھالوجی کی بنیاد پر معیاری علاج کے ساتھ یا پرانے پیٹھ درد سے راحت کے لئے طبی مداخلت کے طورپر مقرر کئے جانےوالے یوگا کے لئے سائنسی ثبوت کے ساتھ مضبوط بنیاد قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ اِن پیمانوں کا استعمال ابتدائی مرحلوں کے دوران روگیوں کے تعلق سے کئے گئے جائزوں اور بعد کی کارروائی کے لئے بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ٹیم نے پین ریسرچ اینڈ ٹی ایم سی لیباریٹری ایمس نئی دہلی میں سی ایل بی پی مریضوں اور فائبرو مائلجیا مریضوں کے لئے یوگا پروٹوکول بھی تیار کیا۔
پیٹھ درد کے مریضوں میں چار ہفتے کے یوگا کے بعد درد کی صورتحال اور درد سے متعلق کام کرنے کی عدم اہلیت میں بڑا سدھار ہوا ۔ ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے لچیلےپن میں بھی قدرے اضافہ ہوا۔
مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ طویل مدت میں یوگا گھر پر کیا جاسکتا ہے اور اسی لئے یہ ایک سستا علاج ہو سکتا ہے۔یہ نہ صرف درد سے راحت دیتا ہے، بلکہ زندگی کی مجموعی صلاحیت میں بہتری لاتا ہے اور دیگر صحت فوائد بھی مہیا کرتا ہے۔
Dr. Renu Bhatia
Publication link:https://dx.doi.org/10.18535/jmscr/v9i3.30